Lexiscan

Generic Name: regadenoson (re ga DEN oh son)
Brand Name: Lexiscan

What is regadenoson?

Regadenoson is a stress agent that works by increasing blood flow in the arteries of the heart.

Regadenoson is given in preparation for a radiologic (x-ray) examination of blood flow through the heart to test for coronary artery disease.

Regadenoson may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about regadenoson?

You should not receive regadenoson if you have a serious heart condition such as AV block or "sick sinus syndrome" (unless you have a pacemaker).

Slideshow: 14 Essential Health Screenings That All Men Should Consider

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving regadenoson?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to regadenoson, or if you have a serious heart condition such as AV block or "sick sinus syndrome" (unless you have a pacemaker).

To make sure regadenoson is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • asthma or COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease);

  • chest pain or heart problems;

  • a history of seizures;

  • a history of heart disease or high blood pressure;

  • if you also take dipyridamole or theophylline; or

  • if you have had a prolonged illness that caused vomiting or diarrhea.

Receiving regadenoson may increase your risk of having abnormal heartbeats, breathing problems, heart attack, stroke, or cardiac arrest. Talk to your doctor about your specific risk.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether regadenoson will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether regadenoson passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not breast-feed within 10 hours after receiving regadenoson. If you use a breast pump during this time, throw out any milk you collect. Do not feed it to your baby.

How is regadenoson given?

Regadenoson is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

After regadenoson is injected, you will be given other intravenous (IV) medications that allow blood vessels to be seen more clearly on the radiologic examination.

Your breathing, blood pressure, oxygen levels, and other vital signs will be watched closely during your stress test.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since regadenoson is given by a healthcare professional in preparation for medical testing, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving regadenoson?

Avoid drinking coffee or other beverages with caffeine for at least 12 hours before your stress test.

Regadenoson side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregiver right away if you have:

  • severe dizziness, fast heartbeats, and warmth or a tingly feeling;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing;

  • high blood pressure--severe headache, blurred vision, pounding in your neck or ears, anxiety, confusion;

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating; or

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance.

Common side effects may include:

  • feeling short of breath;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • chest pain or discomfort;

  • nausea; or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1 800 FDA 1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect regadenoson?

Other drugs may interact with regadenoson, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about regadenoson.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2014-10-29, 2:07:02 PM.

Hide
(web4)