Diamode

Generic Name: loperamide (loe PER a mide)
Brand Name: Diamode, Imodium A-D, Imodium A-D EZ Chews, Imodium A-D New Formula, Kao-Paverin, Kaopectate 1-D

What is Diamode (loperamide)?

Loperamide slows the rhythm of digestion so that the small intestines have more time to absorb fluid and nutrients from the foods you eat.

Loperamide is used to treat diarrhea. Loperamide is also used to reduce the amount of stool in people who have an ileostomy (re-routing of the bowel through a surgical opening in the stomach).

Loperamide may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Diamode (loperamide)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to loperamide, or if you have stools that are bloody, black, or tarry, or if you have diarrhea that is caused by taking an antibiotic.

Before taking loperamide, tell your doctor if you have a fever, mucus in your stools, a history of liver disease, or if you are taking an antibiotic.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Drink plenty of liquids while you are taking loperamide.

It may take up to 48 hours before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 10 days of treatment.

Loperamide may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Diamode (loperamide)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to loperamide, or if you have:

  • stools that are bloody, black, or tarry; or

  • if you have diarrhea that is caused by taking an antibiotic.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you have:

  • a fever;

  • mucus in your stools;

  • a history of liver disease; or

  • if you are taking an antibiotic.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether loperamide will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Loperamide can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using loperamide.

Do not give this medicine to a child without medical advice.

How should I take Diamode (loperamide)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take loperamide with a full glass of water. Drink extra water while you are taking this medication to keep from getting dehydrated.

Loperamide is usually taken at the first sign of diarrhea, and again if diarrhea comes back. The first dose of loperamide is usually twice as much as the following doses. Do not take this medication more than 3 times in 24 hours without your doctor's advice.

The loperamide chewable tablet must be chewed before swallowing.

Shake the oral suspension (liquid) well just before you measure a dose. Measure the liquid with a special dose measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Immodium A-D Liquid and New Immodium A-D Liquid contain two different strengths of loperamide. If you switch from using one brand to using the other, follow the dosing instructions carefully. Immodium A-D Liquid also contains a small amount of alcohol, but New Immodium A-D Liquid does not.

It may take up to 48 hours before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 10 days of treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze liquid loperamide.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since loperamide is taken as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include dizziness, drowsiness, urinating less than usual, severe stomach cramps or bloating, and vomiting.

What should I avoid while taking Diamode (loperamide)?

Loperamide may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you are taking an antibiotic and you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use loperamide to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Diamode (loperamide) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking loperamide and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • stomach pain or bloating;

  • ongoing or worsening diarrhea;

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody; or

  • severe skin reaction -- fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • drowsiness, tired feeling;

  • constipation;

  • mild stomach pain; or

  • mild skin rash or itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Diamode (loperamide)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially saquinavir (Invirase).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with loperamide. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about loperamide.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 5.02. Revision Date: 2012-04-18, 3:18:46 PM.

Hide
(web1)