Degarelix

Generic Name: degarelix (DEG a REL ix)
Brand Name: Firmagon

What is degarelix?

Degarelix is a man-made form of a protein that reduces the amount of certain hormones in the body, including testosterone.

Degarelix is used to treat prostate cancer.

Degarelix may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about degarelix?

Although degarelix is not for use by women, this medication should not be used by a woman who is pregnant or breast-feeding, or who may become pregnant.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

While using degarelix, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

Degarelix can cause heart rhythm problems. Call your doctor at once if you have a headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, and fast or pounding heartbeats.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving degarelix?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to degarelix.

To make sure you can safely use degarelix, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • liver disease;

  • kidney disease;

  • a personal or family history of Long QT syndrome;

  • heart disease, a heart rhythm disorder;

  • congestive heart failure; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance, such as low or high levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood.

Although degarelix is not for use by women, this medication can cause birth defects if a woman is exposed to it during pregnancy. Degarelix should not be used by a woman who is pregnant.

It is not known whether this medication passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Degarelix should not be used by a woman who is breast-feeding a baby.

How is degarelix given?

Degarelix is injected under the skin around your stomach. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Degarelix is usually given once every 28 days. Follow your doctor's instructions.

The first time you receive degarelix, you will be given two injections. At your monthly follow-up visits you will receive only one injection.

While using degarelix, you may need frequent blood tests at your doctor's office.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your degarelix injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving degarelix?

On the day of your injection, avoid wearing a belt, tight waistband, or tight clothing around your stomach where the injection will be given.

This medicine can pass into body fluids (including urine, feces, vomit, semen, vaginal fluid). For at least 48 hours after you receive a dose, avoid allowing your body fluids to come into contact with your hands or other surfaces. Patients and caregivers should wear rubber gloves while cleaning up body fluids, handling contaminated trash or laundry or changing diapers. Wash hands before and after removing gloves. Wash soiled clothing and linens separately from other laundry.

Body fluids should not be handled by a woman who is pregnant or who may become pregnant. Use condoms during sexual activity to avoid exposure to body fluids.

Degarelix side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • headache with chest pain and severe dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeat;

  • pain or burning when you urinate;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

  • swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet; or

  • dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure).

Common side effects may include:

  • headache, tired feeling;

  • chills or hot flashes;

  • weight gain;

  • joint pain, back pain;

  • constipation;

  • impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm; or

  • pain, swelling, redness, or a hard lump where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect degarelix?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with degarelix, especially:

  • a heart rhythm medication--amiodarone, disopyramide, dofetilide, flecainide, mexiletine, procainamide, propafenone, quinidine, sotalol, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with degarelix, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about degarelix.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.02. Revision Date: 2013-07-08, 11:04:49 AM.

Hide
(web2)