Medication Guide App

cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic

Generic Name: cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic (SYE kloe PEN toe late and FEN il EFF rin off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Cyclomydril

What is cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic?

Cyclopentolate and phenylephrine relaxes muscles in your eye to dilate (widen) your pupil.

Cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic (for the eye) is used to dilate your pupil in preparation for an eye exam.

Cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to cyclopentolate or phenylephrine, or if you have narrow-angle glaucoma.

Do not use this medication if you have taken an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 10 days.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Before you receive this medication, tell your doctor if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, or overactive thyroid.

Also tell your doctor if you are also taking guanethidine (Ismelin), reserpine, methyldopa (Aldomet), or an antidepressant (Elavil, Tofranil, Norpramin, and others.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic?

Do not use this medication if you have taken an MAO inhibitor such as furazolidone (Furoxone), isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate) in the last 10 days. Serious, life threatening side effects can occur if you use cyclopentolate and phenylephrine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body.

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to cyclopentolate or phenylephrine, or if you have narrow-angle glaucoma.

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication:

  • heart disease;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • overactive thyroid.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether cyclopentolate and phenylephrine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether cyclopentolate and phenylephrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Infants and children may be more likely to have side effects from cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic. Watch for signs of behavior changes in a child who has been treated with this medication.

How is cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic given?

This medication is given as an drop placed into one or both eyes. You will receive this medication in a clinic or hospital setting. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will place the drops in your eye.

After the drops are placed in your eye, gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 2 to 3 minutes to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. This will help prevent your body from absorbing too much of this medicine. Do not rub your eye.

If your child has being treated with this medication, avoid allowing the child to rub or wipe at the eyes.

Wash your hands after touching your eyes. If any of this medication gets on a child's hands, wash them with soap and water. This will help prevent any medication from accidentally reaching the child's mouth

Children being treated with cyclopentolate and phenylephrine may need to be watched closely for about 30 minutes. This is to make sure the medication does not cause any serious side effects by being absorbed through the tear duct.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic is given as needed by a healthcare professional, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include blurred vision, eye pain, seeing halos around lights, loss of balance or coordination, trouble speaking or thinking, feeling restless or excited, fever, warmth or tingling, fast or pounding heartbeats, confusion, hallucinations, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid after receiving cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic?

Cyclopentolate and phenylephrine can cause side effects that may impair your vision, thinking, or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid exposure to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds for several hours after you are treated with this medication. Dilated pupils can make your eyes more sensitive to sunlight. Protect your eyes with sunglasses when you in bright light.

Avoid getting this medication in your mouth. If this does occur, rinse with water.

Cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your doctor at once if you have severe burning, stinging, or irritation in your eyes.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild stinging in your eyes;

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • decreased sweating; or

  • sensitivity to sunlight.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic?

The following drugs can interact with cyclopentolate and phenylephrine. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • guanethidine (Ismelin);

  • reserpine;

  • methyldopa (Aldomet); or

  • an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil, Vanatrip), doxepin (Sinequan), desipramine (Norpramin), imipramine (Janimine, Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), and others;

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)