Cyclomydril

Generic Name: cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic (SYE kloe PEN toe late and FEN il EFF rin off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Cyclomydril

What is Cyclomydril (cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic)?

Cyclopentolate ophthalmic relaxes muscles in your eye to dilate (widen) your pupil.

Phenylephrine is a vasoconstrictor that shrinks blood vessels.

Cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic (for the eyes) is a combination medicine used to dilate your pupils in preparation for an eye exam.

Cyclopentolate and phenylephrine may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cyclomydril (cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic)?

You should not receive this medicine if you have untreated narrow-angle glaucoma.

Slideshow: The Ferocity of Chemotherapy - Does The End Justify The Means?

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving Cyclomydril (cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic)?

You should not receive this medicine if you are allergic to cyclopentolate or phenylephrine (phenylephrine is also a decongestant found in many cold and sinus medicines), or if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow angle glaucoma.

To make sure cyclopentolate and phenylephrine is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • heart disease;

  • high blood pressure; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether cyclopentolate and phenylephrine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether cyclopentolate and phenylephrine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic given?

This medicine is given as an eye drop placed into one or both eyes. A healthcare provider will place the drops in your eye.

Tell your doctor at once if you have severe burning, stinging, or irritation in your eyes.

After the drops are placed in your eye, gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye for 2 to 3 minutes, to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct. This will help prevent your body from absorbing too much of this medicine. Do not rub the eye.

If a child has been treated with this medicine, avoid allowing the child to rub or wipe the eyes. Closely watch the child for at least 30 minutes after the drops were placed in the eyes. This is to make sure the medicine does not cause any serious side effects by being absorbed through the tear duct.

Wash your hands after touching your eyes. If any of this medicine gets on a child's hands, wash them with soap and water. This will help prevent any medicine from accidentally reaching the child's mouth.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive cyclopentolate and phenylephrine in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid after receiving Cyclomydril (cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic)?

Avoid exposure to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds for several hours after you are treated with this medicine. Dilated pupils can make your eyes more sensitive to light. Protect your eyes with sunglasses when you are in bright light. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Avoid getting this medicine in your mouth. If this does occur, rinse with water.

Avoid feeding a child for at least 4 hours after the child has been treated with cyclopentolate and phenylephrine.

Cyclomydril (cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • blurred vision, tunnel vision, or seeing halos around lights;

  • eye pain;

  • fast heart rate, severe headache, pounding in your neck or ears, anxiety;

  • fever;

  • little or no urinating;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • severe constipation; or

  • weak or shallow breathing.

Infants and children may be more likely to have side effects from cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic. Tell the doctor if the child has:

  • confusion, changes in behavior, hallucinations;

  • speech problems, trouble recognizing people;

  • restless or excited behavior;

  • loss of balance or coordination;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • feeding problems or loss of appetite.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, nose, or throat;

  • decreased sweating; or

  • sensitivity to sunlight.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cyclomydril (cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on cyclopentolate and phenylephrine used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all medicines you use, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

More about Cyclomydril (cyclopentolate / phenylephrine ophthalmic)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about cyclopentolate and phenylephrine ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-23, 3:18:29 PM.

Hide
(web4)