calcium citrate

Pronunciation

Generic Name: calcium citrate (KAL see um SIT rayt)
Brand Name: Citracal, Cit Calcium (obsolete), Citracal Liquitab, Calcitrate

What is calcium citrate?

Calcium is a mineral that is found naturally in foods. Calcium is necessary for many normal functions of your body, especially bone formation and maintenance. Calcium can also bind to other minerals (such as phosphate) and aid in their removal from the body.

Calcium citrate is used to prevent and to treat calcium deficiencies.

Calcium citrate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about calcium citrate?

Do not take calcium citrate or antacids that contain calcium without first asking your doctor if you also take other medicines. Calcium can make it harder for your body to absorb certain medicines.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Calcium citrate works best if you take it with food.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking calcium citrate?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of kidney stones; or

  • a parathyroid gland disorder.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to take calcium citrate, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Talk to your doctor before taking calcium citrate if you are pregnant.

Talk to your doctor before taking calcium citrate if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take calcium citrate?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Calcium citrate works best if you take it with food.

Take calcium citrate with a full glass of water.

Allow the effervescent tablets to dissolve completely in the amount of water directed on the package. Drink the full amount of the mixture once it has dissolved.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, decreased appetite, constipation, confusion, delirium, stupor, and coma.

What should I avoid while taking calcium citrate?

Follow your healthcare provider's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Calcium citrate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • decreased appetite;

  • constipation;

  • dry mouth or increased thirst; or

  • increased urination.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect calcium citrate?

Calcium citrate can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications you take by mouth. Tell your doctor if you are taking:

  • digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

  • antacids or other calcium supplements;

  • calcitriol (Rocaltrol) or vitamin D supplements; or

  • doxycycline (Adoxa, Doryx, Oracea, Vibramycin), minocycline (Dynacin, Minocin, Solodyn, Vectrin), or tetracycline (Brodspec, Panmycin, Sumycin, Tetracap).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with calcium citrate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about calcium citrate

Consumer resources

Related treatment guides

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about calcium citrate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)