Blistex Pro Relief

Generic Name: pramoxine topical (pra MOX een TOP i kal)
Brand Name: Anest Hemor, Blistex Pro Relief, Calaclear, Caladryl Clear (obsolete), Callergy Clear, Curasore, Gold Bond Anti-Itch, Itch-X, PrameGel, Pramox, Prax, Prax Wipe, Proctofoam, Proctozone-P, Sarna Sensitive, Sarna Ultra, Summers Eve Anti-Itch, Tronolane

What is Blistex Pro Relief (pramoxine topical)?

Pramoxine is an anesthetic, or "numbing medicine." It works by interfering with pain signals sent from the nerves to the brain.

Pramoxine topical (for the skin) is used to treat pain or itching caused by insect bites, minor burns or scrapes, hemorrhoids, and minor skin rash, dryness, or itching. Pramoxine topical is also used to treat chapped lips, and pain or skin irritation caused by coming into contact with poison ivy, poison oak, or poison sumac.

Pramoxine topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Blistex Pro Relief (pramoxine topical)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Blistex Pro Relief (pramoxine topical)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pramoxine.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take this medicine if you are allergic to any drugs or any other numbing medicines.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether pramoxine topical will harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medication without medical advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether pramoxine topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without medical advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Blistex Pro Relief (pramoxine topical)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Pramoxine is usually applied to the affected area 3 to 5 times daily, depending on which form of this medication you use. Follow the label directions or your doctor's instructions about how much medication to use and how often.

Pramoxine hemorrhoid cream, lotion, foam, or medicated wipe may be used on the rectum after each bowel movement to treat hemorrhoid pain and itching.

Wash your hands before and after applying pramoxine topical. Wash the affected skin area with warm water and a mild soap. Rinse and dry the area thoroughly.

To use pramoxine on the skin, (spray, lotion, gel, or stick), apply just enough of the medication to cover the area to be treated.

To use the pramoxine medicated wipe to treat the hemorrhoid area, apply the medication by patting the wipe onto the rectal area. Avoid harsh rubbing. You may fold the wipe and leave it in place for up to 15 minutes. Each pramoxine medicated wipe is for one use only. Throw the wipe away after using.

Shake the pramoxine rectal foam before each use. Squirt only a small amount of the medicine onto a clean tissue and apply it to your rectum.

Do not insert this medication or the medicated wipe into your rectum. Use pramoxine topical only on the outside of the area.

Stop using pramoxine and call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 7 days of treatment, or if your condition clears up and then comes back.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since pramoxine topical is used on an as needed basis, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while using Blistex Pro Relief (pramoxine topical)?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes or nose. If this does happen, rinse with water. Do not use pramoxine topical on deep skin wounds, blistered skin, severe burns, or large skin areas. Seek medical attention for more severe skin irritation or injury.

Avoid using other medications on the areas you treat with pramoxine topical unless your doctor tells you to.

Blistex Pro Relief (pramoxine topical) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using pramoxine topical and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • any new redness or swelling where the medicine was applied; or

  • severe pain, burning, or stinging where the medicine is applied.

Less serious side effects are more likely, and you may have none at all.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Blistex Pro Relief (pramoxine topical)?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied pramoxine. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pramoxine topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2012-05-04, 12:51:40 PM.

Hide
(web2)