bimatoprost ophthalmic

Pronunciation

Generic Name: bimatoprost ophthalmic (bih MAT o prost)
Brand Name: Lumigan

What is bimatoprost ophthalmic?

Bimatoprost reduces pressure in the eye by increasing the amount of fluid that drains from the eye.

Bimatoprost ophthalmic (for the eyes) is used to treat certain types of glaucoma and other causes of high pressure inside the eyes.

Bimatoprost ophthalmic may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bimatoprost ophthalmic?

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Bimatoprost ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using bimatoprost before putting in your contact lenses.

Bimatoprost ophthalmic may cause a gradual change in the color of your eyes or eyelids and lashes, as well as increased growth or thickness of your eyelashes. These color changes, usually an increase in brown pigment, occur slowly and you may not notice them for months or years. Color changes may be permanent even after your treatment ends, and may occur only in the eye being treated. This could result in a cosmetic difference in eye or eyelash color from one eye to the other.

Slideshow: Trick or Treat: Ward Off Foodborne Illness this Halloween With These Scarily Simple Steps

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

After using this medication, wait at least 5 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using bimatoprost ophthalmic?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bimatoprost.

Before using bimatoprost, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have swelling or infection of your eye.

Bimatoprost ophthalmic may cause a gradual change in the color of your eyes or eyelids and lashes, as well as increased growth or thickness of your eyelashes. These color changes, usually an increase in brown pigment, occur slowly and you may not notice them for months or years. Color changes may be permanent even after your treatment ends, and may occur only in the eye being treated. This could result in a cosmetic difference in eye or eyelash color from one eye to the other.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether bimatoprost ophthalmic will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether bimatoprost ophthalmic passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use bimatoprost ophthalmic?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Bimatoprost ophthalmic is usually given as 1 drop in each affected eye once daily, in the evening. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Do not use this medication while wearing contact lenses. Bimatoprost ophthalmic may contain a preservative that can discolor soft contact lenses. Wait at least 15 minutes after using bimatoprost before putting in your contact lenses.

Wash your hands before using eye medication.

To apply the eye drops:

  • Tilt your head back slightly and pull down your lower eyelid to create a small pocket. Hold the dropper above the eye with the tip down. Look up and away from the dropper as you squeeze out a drop, then close your eye.

  • Use only the number of drops prescribed by your doctor.

  • Gently press your finger to the inside corner of the eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to keep the liquid from draining into your tear duct.

  • Also wait at least 5 minutes before using any other eye drops that your doctor has prescribed.

Do not allow the tip of the dropper to touch any surface, including your eyes or hands. If the dropper becomes contaminated it could cause an infection in your eye, which can lead to vision loss or serious damage to the eye.

Do not use the eye drops if the liquid has changed colors or has particles in it. Call your doctor for a new prescription.

At any time during your use of bimatoprost ophthalmic, tell your doctor at once if you have an eye injury, if you develop an eye infection, or if you plan to have eye surgery.

Store this medicine in a refrigerator or at room temperature, away from moisture and heat. Do not freeze. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe forms of some of the side effects listed in this medication guide.

What should I avoid while using bimatoprost ophthalmic?

Avoid using too much of this medication, which can actually make it less effective in lowering the pressure inside the eye.

Do not use other eye medications during treatment with bimatoprost ophthalmic unless your doctor tells you to.

Bimatoprost ophthalmic side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using bimatoprost ophthalmic and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • redness, swelling, itching, or pain in or around your eye;

  • oozing or discharge from your eye;

  • increased sensitivity to light;

  • vision changes.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild eye discomfort;

  • dizziness;

  • feeling like something is in your eye;

  • dry or watery eyes; or

  • stinging or burning of the eyes after using the drops.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Bimatoprost ophthalmic dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) once daily in the evening.

Usual Adult Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):

Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) once daily in the evening.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Intraocular Hypertension:

16 years and older:

Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) once daily in the evening.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Glaucoma (Open Angle):

16 years and older:

Instill 1 drop in the affected eye(s) once daily in the evening.

What other drugs will affect bimatoprost ophthalmic?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on bimatoprost used in the eyes. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all medicines you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about bimatoprost ophthalmic.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2012-08-13, 11:17:15 AM.

Hide
(web3)