Skip to Content


Generic Name: oxybutynin (topical) (OX i BUE ti nin)
Brand Name: Anturol, Gelnique

What is oxybutynin?

Oxybutynin reduces muscle spasms of the bladder and urinary tract.

Oxybutynin topical (for the skin) is used to treat symptoms of overactive bladder such as frequent or urgent urination, and incontinence (urine leakage).

Oxybutynin topical may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oxybutynin?

You should not use oxybutynin topical if you have uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma, a blockage in your stomach or intestines, or if you are unable to urinate.

Slideshow: Aging Issues: 12 of the Most Common Health Concerns Affecting Seniors

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using oxybutynin?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to oxybutynin, or if you have:

  • untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma;

  • a blockage in your digestive tract (stomach or intestines); or

  • if you have decreased urination or are unable to urinate.

To make sure oxybutynin topical is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • glaucoma;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • myasthenia gravis;

  • severe constipation;

  • an enlarged prostate;

  • an intestinal disorder, such as ulcerative colitis;

  • a stomach disorder such as gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD) or slow digestion; or

  • if you have trouble emptying your bladder.

Oxybutynin topical is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant.

It is not known whether oxybutynin topical passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use oxybutynin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Oxybutynin topical can be applied to the skin on your stomach, upper arm, shoulder, or thigh. Apply the gel to a different place on any of these skin areas each time you use it. Do not apply the gel to the same skin two days in a row.

Wash your hands with soap and water before and after applying this medication. Also wash the skin area to be treated, using a mild soap or cleanser. Allow the skin to dry completely before applying oxybutynin topical.

Tear open the sealed Gelnique packet and empty the entire contents into your hand. You may also empty the packet directly onto the treatment area. Each packet of Gelnique is for one use only. Throw away the empty packet in a place where children and pets cannot get to it.

To get the correct amount of Anturol gel for one application, press the pump down 3 times. You may pump the gel directly onto the treatment area.

Do not apply the gel to recently shaved skin, open wounds, scars, tattoos, or irritated or broken skin. Do not apply to the breasts or genital areas.

Do not bathe, shower, swim, use a hot tub, or exercise vigorously for at least 1 hour after applying this medication.

It is best to cover treated skin areas with clothing after the gel has dried completely. This will help prevent getting this medicine on your other skin or on other people. If someone else does come into contact with a treated skin area, they should wash the contact area right away with soap and water.

Oxybutynin gel is flammable. Avoid using near open flame, and do not smoke until the gel has completely dried on your skin.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include restlessness, tingly feeling, fever, uneven heart rate, vomiting, and little or no urinating.

What should I avoid while using oxybutynin?

Avoid getting this medicine in your eyes, nose, or mouth. If this does happen, rinse with water.

Avoid applying lotions, powders, or oils to the skin you plan to treat with oxybutynin topical. These other skin products can make it harder for your skin to absorb oxybutynin, and it may not work as well. You may apply oxybutynin gel to skin that has been treated with sunscreen.

Oxybutynin can cause blurred vision, drowsiness, or dizziness. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Drinking alcohol can increase certain side effects of oxybutynin.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Oxybutynin can decrease sweating and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Oxybutynin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using oxybutynin topical and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • little or no urinating;

  • confusion, hallucinations;

  • vomiting, severe heartburn or upper stomach pain;

  • pain or burning when you urinate; or

  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth;

  • dry eyes;

  • blurred vision; or

  • redness or mild skin irritation where the gel was applied.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect oxybutynin?

Using this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before using oxybutynin topical with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Tell your doctor about all your current medicines and any you start or stop using, especially:

  • cold or allergy medicine that contains an antihistamine;

  • medicine for Parkinson's disease;

  • medicine to treat excess stomach acid, stomach ulcer, motion sickness, or irritable bowel syndrome;

  • bronchodilators--aclidinium, ipratropium, or tiotropium;

  • medicine to treat osteoporosis or Paget's disease of bone--alendronate, etidronate, ibandronate, pamidronate, risedronate, tiludronate, zoledronic acid; or

  • other bladder or urinary medicines--darifenacin, fesoterodine, oral oxybutynin, tolterodine, solifenacin.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with oxybutynin topical, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about oxybutynin topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2015-08-31, 11:30:52 AM.