HALDOL TM 2 MG/ML ORAL LIQUID

Active substance: HALOPERIDOL

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Haldol® 2mg/ml oral liquid
Haloperidol
Haldol is a registered trademark
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
• If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It
may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours
• If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist
In this leaflet
1. What Haldol liquid is and what it is used for
2. Before you use Haldol liquid
3. How to use Haldol liquid
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Haldol liquid
6. Further information

1. What Haldol liquid is and what it is used for
The name of your medicine is Haldol 2mg/ml oral liquid. It is called ‘Haldol liquid’
in this leaflet.
Haldol liquid contains a medicine called haloperidol. This belongs to a group of
medicines called ‘antipsychotics’.
Haldol liquid is used for:


Schizophrenia, psychoses, mania and behavioural problems in adults and
children

These illnesses affect the way you think, feel or behave. They may make you:
• Feel confused
• See, hear or feel things that are not there (hallucinations)
• Believe things that are not true (delusions)
• Feel unusually suspicious (paranoia)
• Feel very excited, agitated, enthusiastic or hyperactive
• Feel very aggressive or violent
Haldol liquid is also used for:
• Gilles de la Tourette syndrome and movements you can’t control (tics)
• Hiccups that won’t go away

2. Before you use Haldol liquid
Do not use Haldol liquid if:
• You are allergic to anything in Haldol liquid (listed in section 6 below)
-1-



You have, or have had, certain types of heart disease which cause your
heart to beat with an abnormal rhythm (arrhythmia) or unusually slowly
• You are taking any medicines which affect your heart beat
• Your doctor tells you that the level of potassium in your blood is too low
• You have Parkinson’s disease
• Your doctor tells you that you have a condition that affects part of your brain
called the ‘basal ganglia’
• You are less aware of things around you or your reactions become slower
Do not use this medicine if any of the above apply to you. If you are not sure,
talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using Haldol liquid.
Take special care with Haldol liquid
If you are elderly, as you may be more sensitive to the effects of Haldol.
If you or someone else in your family has a history of blood clots, as medicines
like these have been associated with formation of blood clots.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before using Haldol liquid if you have:
• A heart problem or anyone in your close family has died suddenly of heart
problems
• Ever had bleeding in the brain, or your doctor has told you that you are
more likely than other people to have a stroke
• Lower than normal levels of minerals (electrolytes) in your blood. Your
doctor will advise you
• Not been eating properly for a long time
• Liver or kidney problems
• Epilepsy or have ever had fits (convulsions) as you may need more
medicine to control them
• Depression
• Problems with your thyroid gland
• A non-cancerous tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma)
You may need to be more closely monitored, and the amount of Haldol liquid
you take may have to be altered. If you are not sure if any of the above apply
to you, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Haldol liquid.
Medical check ups
Your doctor may want to take an electrocardiogram (ECG) before or during
your treatment with Haldol liquid. The ECG measures the electrical activity of
your heart.
Blood tests
Your doctor may want to check the levels of minerals (electrolytes) in your
blood.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any
other medicines. This includes medicines that you buy without a prescription or
herbal medicines.
Special monitoring may be needed if you are taking lithium and Haldol
liquid at the same time. Tell your doctor straight away and stop taking both
medicines if you get:
-2-




Fever you can’t explain or movements you can’t control
Confused, disoriented, a headache, balance problems and feel sleepy.
These are signs of a serious condition

Haldol liquid can affect the way the following types of medicine work
Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines for:
• Calming you down or helping you to sleep (tranquillisers)
• Illnesses that affect the way you think, feel or behave (antipsychotics or
neuroleptics)
• Pain (strong pain killers)
• Changes in your heart beat or are taking medicines that affect your heart
beat
• Coughs and colds
• Epilepsy
• Depression, such as ’tricyclic antidepressants’ and 'tetracyclic
antidepressants'
• Lowering blood pressure, such as guanethidine and methyldopa
• Severe allergic reactions, such as adrenaline
• Parkinson’s disease, such as levodopa
• Thinning the blood, such as phenindione
Talk to your doctor before taking Haldol liquid if you are taking any of these
medicines.
Certain medicines may affect the way that Haldol liquid works
Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines for:
• Depression, such as fluoxetine and paroxetine
• Malaria, such as quinine and mefloquine
• Anxiety, such as buspirone
• Problems with your heart beat, such as quinidine, disopyramide and
procainamide, amiodarone, sotalol and dofetilide
• Epilepsy, such as phenobarbital and carbamazepine
• Allergies, such as terfenadine
• Serious infections, such as rifampicin
• Lowering blood pressure, such as water tablets (diuretics)
• Infections such as sparfloxacin, moxifloxacin, erythromycin IV
• A fungal infection, such as ketoconazole
Your doctor may have to change your dose of Haldol liquid.
Taking Haldol liquid with food and alcohol
You can take Haldol liquid with or without food.
Drinking alcohol while you are taking Haldol liquid might make you feel drowsy
and less alert. This means you should be careful how much alcohol you drink.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Talk to your doctor before using Haldol liquid if you are pregnant, think you may
be pregnant or might become pregnant. The following symptoms may occur in
newborn babies of mothers that have used Haldol in the last trimester (last three
months of their pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems and difficulty in feeding. If your baby
develops any of these symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
You may still be able to use Haldol liquid if your doctor thinks you need to.
-3-

Do not use this medicine if you are breast-feeding. This is because small
amounts may pass into the mother’s milk.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine if you are
pregnant or breast-feeding.
Elderly
If you suffer from a disorder with related memory loss, you should talk first to
your doctor, who will decide if you can be given Haldol and will explain the
possible risks of its use.
Driving and using machines
This medicine may affect you being able to drive. Do not drive or use any tools
or machines without discussing this with your doctor first.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Haldol liquid
Haldol liquid contains methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218). This may cause an
allergic reaction. This reaction may happen some time after you have taken
Haldol liquid.
Available safety data in the paediatric population indicate a risk of
extrapyramidal symptoms, including tardive dyskinesia (involuntary, repetitive
body movements), and sedation. No long-term safety data are available.

3. How to use Haldol liquid
Always use Haldol liquid exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
How much should you take
Your doctor will tell you how much Haldol liquid to take and for how long. Your
doctor will adjust the dose to suit you. It is very important you take the correct
amount.
Your dose will depend on:
• Your age
• How serious your symptoms are
• Whether you have other medical problems
• How you have reacted to similar medicines in the past
Adults
• When used to treat schizophrenia, psychoses or mania your dose will
normally be 2mg, but may be increased up to 20mg
• When used to treat agitation and behavioural problems your dose will
normally be 1.5 mg to 5mg
• It may be given as a single dose or split into smaller doses and given two to
three times a day
• Your doctor may reduce the dose of Haldol liquid when your symptoms
begin to improve
Children
• The dose for children depends on their weight and age
• The following doses will be split into smaller doses and given two to three
times a day
Children aged 3 to 12 years
-4-




When used to treat childhood schizophrenia, the normal dose will be 1 to
4mg a day but may be increased up to 6 mg a day
When used to treat agitation and behavioural problems, the normal dose
will be 0.5 to 3 mg a day but may be increased up to 3 mg a day

Adolescents aged 13 to 17 years of age
When used to treat childhood schizophrenia, the normal dose will be 1 to
6 mg a day but may be increased up to 10 mg a day
• When used to treat agitation and behavioural problems, the normal dose
will be 2 to 6 mg a day but may be increased up to 6 mg a day


Elderly people
• Elderly people are normally started on half the adult dose
• The amount of Haldol liquid you take will then be adjusted until the doctor
finds the dose that suits you best
Using the pipette to take Haldol liquid
You must take Haldol liquid using the pipette.







Place the bottle on a flat surface
Remove the cap from the bottle by pushing down on the cap while turning
it anti-clockwise (figure A)
One end of the pipette has a plunger. Place the other end into the liquid in
the bottle
While holding the lower ring on the pipette, pull the top ring upwards. Do
this, until the mark that matches the number of millilitres (ml) or milligrams
(mg) is just visible (figure B)
Holding the lower ring, remove the whole pipette from the bottle (figure C)
Fig. B

Fig. A

Fig. C

0
0.5
1

1

mg
0

mg

1.5
2
2.5

0.5
1

3

1.5
2
2.5
3

2





Empty the contents of the pipette into a cup. Do this by sliding the upper
ring down while still holding the lower ring
Drink the Haldol liquid straight away
Close the bottle, then rinse the pipette with some water

When to stop using Haldol liquid
Take the medicine for as long as your doctor has told you. It may be some
time before you feel the full effect of the medicine.
Unless your doctor tells you otherwise, you should stop taking Haldol liquid
gradually. Stopping treatment suddenly may cause effects such as:
• Feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting)
• Difficulty sleeping
Always follow your doctor’s instructions carefully.
-5-

If you take more Haldol liquid than you should
If you take more Haldol liquid than you were told to or if someone else has taken
any Haldol liquid, talk to a doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty
department straight away.
If you forget to take Haldol liquid
• If you forget to take a dose, take your next dose as usual. Then keep taking
your medicine as your doctor has told you
• Do not take a double dose
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Haldol liquid can cause side effects, although not everybody
gets them.
Tell your doctor or nurse straight away if you notice or suspect any of the
following. You may need urgent medical treatment.
• Blood clots in the veins especially in the legs (symptoms include swelling,
pain and redness in the leg), which may travel through blood vessels to the
lungs causing chest pain and difficulty in breathing.
• Sudden swelling of the face or throat. Hives (also known as nettle rash or
urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or blistering of your skin. These may be
signs of a severe allergic reaction. This only happens in a small number of
people
• A serious problem called ‘neuroleptic malignant syndrome’. The signs may
include:
• Fast heart beat, changing blood pressure and sweating followed by
fever
• Faster breathing, muscle stiffness, reduced consciousness and coma
• Raised levels of a protein in your blood (an enzyme called creatine
phosphokinase)
This can occur in fewer than 1 in 1,000 people
• Your heart may beat abnormally (arrhythmia). An arrhythmia can cause your
heart to stop beating (cardiac arrest). In elderly people with dementia, a
small increase in the number of deaths have been reported for patients
taking neuroleptics compared with those not receiving neuroleptics. The
precise frequency of how often this occurs is not known.
• Jerky movements and problems such as slowness, muscle stiffness,
trembling and feeling restless. More saliva than normal, twitching or unusual
movements of the tongue, face, mouth, jaw or throat, or rolling of the eyes. If
you get any of these effects, you may be given an additional medicine
Tell your doctor or nurse if you notice or suspect any of the following side
effects:
• Feeling agitated or having difficulty sleeping
• Headache
These can affect more than 1 in 10 people

-6-

• Trembling, rigid posture, mask-like face, slow movements and a shuffling,
unbalanced walk
• Feeling restless, low or depressed or sleepy
• Feeling light headed or dizzy, particularly when standing up
• Symptoms of psychosis such as abnormal thoughts or visions, or hearing
abnormal sounds
• Problems with sight including blurred vision and rapid eye movements
These can occur in fewer than 1 in 10 people
• Liver problems including yellowing of the skin and eyes, pale stools and dark
coloured urine
• Feeling confused
• A fall in the number of white blood cells which can cause frequent infections
• Fits or seizures (convulsions)
• Difficulty breathing or wheezing
• Hormone changes which may lead to:
• Changes in weight
• Difficulties with sex such as erection problems
• Some men experiencing swelling of their breast or painful and
prolonged erection
• Some people losing interest in sex
• Some women having irregular, painful or heavy periods or no monthly
period
• Some women unexpectedly producing breast milk, having painful
breasts
These can occur in fewer than 1 in 100 people
• Being unable to open mouth
This can occur in fewer than 1 in 1000 people
• Bleeding or bruising more easily than normal. This can be caused by a fall in
the number of small blood cells called platelets
• Fluid retention affecting the brain, resulting in weakness, tiredness or
confusion
The precise frequency of how often these occur is not known
Other side effects
Common side effects (affects fewer than 1 in 10 people)
• Rash
• Slow movements
• Dry mouth
• Feeling sick, being sick
• Constipation
• Difficulty passing water (urine)
Uncommon side effects (affects fewer than 1 in 100 people)
• Sensitivity of skin to sunlight
• Sweating more than usual
-7-

• Fever
• Swelling of the ankles
The following side effects have been reported, however the precise frequency
cannot be identified and therefore how often they occur is classed as
unknown:
• Flaking or peeling of the skin
• Inflamed skin (red, hot to the touch and tender)
• Low body temperature
• In newborn babies, of mothers that have used Haldol in the last trimester (last
three months of pregnancy): shaking, muscle stiffness and/or weakness,
sleepiness, agitation, breathing problems and difficulty in feeding. If your baby
develops any of these symptoms you may need to contact your doctor.
Test results:
• Abnormal test results for liver function
• Low blood sugar levels (hypoglycaemia)
• Abnormal heart traces (electrocardiogram, ‘ECG’)
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.

5. How to store Haldol liquid
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C. Do not refrigerate or freeze the medicine.
Do not use Haldol liquid after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and
bottle label. The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. These
measures will help protect the environment. Return any leftover Haldol liquid to
your pharmacist.

6. Further information
The active substance in Haldol liquid is haloperidol. The liquid contains 2 mg of
haloperidol in each millilitre.
The other ingredients are lactic acid, methyl parahydroxybenzoate and water.
What Haldol liquid looks like and contents of the pack
Haldol liquid is supplied in an amber bottle containing 100 ml of a clear,
colourless liquid.
The product licence is held by:
Janssen-Cilag Ltd, 50-100 Holmers Farm Way, High Wycombe,
Buckinghamshire, HP12 4EG, UK.

-8-

Haldol liquid is made by:
Janssen-Cilag SA, Campus de Maigremont, 27100 Val de Reuil, France
OR
Janssen Pharmaceutica NV, Turnhoutseweg 30, B-2340 Beerse, Belgium
OR
McGregor Cory Ltd, Middleton Close, Banbury, Oxfordshire, OX16 4RS, UK

For information in large print, tape, CD or Braille, telephone
0800 7318450.
This leaflet was last revised in November 2013

-9-

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)