Pill Identifier App

CYCLIZINE HYDROCHLORIDE 50MG TABLETS

Active substance: CYCLIZINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER

CYCLIZINE HYDROCHLORIDE 50MG TABLETS
Not printable space

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start taking this medicine.

Please keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the
same as yours.
If any of the side effects becomes severe or if you notice any
side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

What Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets are and what
they are used for
Before you take Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets
How to take Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets
Further information

1. What Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg
Tablets are and what they are used for
The name of your medicine is Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg
Tablets. Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets contain the active
ingredient cyclizine hydrochloride, which belongs to a group of
medicines called antihistamines which can be used to help stop
you feeling sick (nausea) or being sick (vomiting).
Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets may be used if you suffer
from travel or motion sickness; nausea caused by cancer
treatment (radiography) or other medicines; or if you have had an
operation, as general anaesthetics can sometimes cause sickness.
Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets can also be used to treat
sickness caused by some inner ear problems such as Meniere’s
disease.

2. Before you take Cyclizine Hydrochloride
50mg Tablets
Do not take this medicine if:

Take special care with this medicine and tell your
doctor or pharmacist if you:

suffer from an eye disease caused by a rise of pressure
within the eye (glaucoma);
have an obstructive bowel condition;
have any liver problems;
have epilepsy;
are a man and you suffer from an enlarged prostate gland
(difficulty or slowness passing urine);
have been told your heart is not working properly (heart
failure);
suffer from an inherited disorder which can lead to a
sensitivity to sunlight (porphyria).

Taking other medicines

Tell your doctor if you are taking any other medicines especially
the following:
medicines for problems such as depression, anxiety or
difficulty in sleeping;
strong painkillers such as pethidine;
any medicine which belongs to a group of medicines called
anticholinergics.
Please tell your doctor if you are taking or have recently taken
any other medicines including those you have obtained without a
prescription.

Taking Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets with
food and drink
Alcohol should be avoided when you are taking Cyclizine
Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

You should not take Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets if you
are pregnant or planning to become pregnant unless your doctor
feels it is necessary. You should not take Cyclizine Hydrochloride
50mg Tablets if you are breast-feeding.

Driving and using machinery

You can drive while taking Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets
but do not drive until you know how the tablets affect you.
Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets may make you feel dizzy. If
they affect you in this way, do not drive or operate any
machinery.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets
Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets contain lactose. If you
have been told that you have intolerance to some sugars, talk
to your doctor before taking these tablets.

you have ever had an allergic reaction to cyclizine or any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (allergic reactions
include mild symptoms such as itching and / or rash. More
severe symptoms include swelling of the face, lips, tongue
and / or throat with difficulty in swallowing or breathing).
Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets should not be used in
children under the age of 6 years.

Page 1 of 2

3. How to take Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg
Tablets
Always take Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets exactly as your
doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or
pharmacist if you are not sure.

Adults and children over 12 years

The usual dose is one tablet up to three times daily.

Children from 6 to 12 years

The usual dose is half a tablet up to three times a day.

Children under 6 years

Do not give this medicine to children under the age of 6.
The tablets should be swallowed with a little water.

If you take more tablets than you should

If you take more Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets than you
should, contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency
department immediately.
Remember to take this leaflet and/or the package with you to
show the doctor what you have taken.

If you forget to take your medicine

If you forget to take a dose, just take the next dose at the usual
time, DO NOT take a double dose.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets can
cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

If you notice:

itching or skin rashes;
swelling of the face, lips or throat;
difficulty in breathing or wheeziness,
stop taking the tablets and tell your doctor immediately.
These may be signs of an allergic reaction.

Other side effects include:

skin rashes or itching;
drowsiness;
headache;
a dry mouth, nose or throat;
blurred vision;
fast heartbeat;
difficulty in passing water;
constipation;
restlessness;
nervousness;
difficulty in sleeping;
seeing or hearing things that are not really there
(hallucinations).

Rare side effects include:

decrease in muscle tone;
unusual body movements, particularly of your hands, arms
or legs;
muscle twitches, spasms or tremors;
fits and seizures;
being confused, disorientated or unaware;
dizziness;
decreased consciousness;
temporary difficulty in speaking;
high blood pressure;
pins and needles;
yellowing of the skin and the whites of your eyes (jaundice);
a red or brownish patch which appears at the same spot
each time you take the medicine;
inflammation of the liver (hepatitis) or problems with the
liver.

Very rare side effects include:

reduced rate of breathing (apnoea);
reduction in the production of a type of white blood cell
making infection more likely (agranulocytosis).

If you feel very tired, experience unexpected bruising or bleeding
or more infections (e.g. colds and sore throats) than usual please
tell your doctor. Your doctor may decide to conduct tests on your
blood periodically as a result of these symptoms.
If any of the side effects becomes severe or you notice any side
effects not listed in this leaflet please tell your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.

6. Further information
What Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets contain
Each tablet contains 50mg of cyclizine hydrochloride.
Also contains: lactose, potato starch, acacia and
magnesium stearate.

What Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets look
like and the contents of the pack

Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg are white tablets with a scoreline
and the marking T4A on one side and plain on the reverse.
Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets are available in bottles of
100 tablets.

Manufacturer

Cyclizine Hydrochloride 50mg Tablets are manufactured by:
Cenexi SAS, 52 rue Marcel et Jacques Gaucher,
94120 Fontenay sous Bois, France.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by: Doncaster
Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Product Licence holder: Landmark Pharma Ltd., 7 Regents Drive,
Prudhoe, Northumberland, NE42 6PX.
PL No: 21828/0547

P

Leaflet issue and revision date: 12.07.13

5. How to store Cyclizine Hydrochloride
50mg Tablets
KEEP OUT OF THE SIGHT AND REACH OF CHILDREN.
Do not take any tablets after the expiry date stated on the carton
and bottle. The expiry date is the last day of that month.
Do not store above 25°C.
If your doctor decides to stop your treatment, take any leftover
tablets back to the pharmacy.
If your tablets appear to be discoloured or show any other signs of
deterioration, take them to your pharmacist who will advise you.
Medicines should not be disposed of via household wastewater or
household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These measures will help to protect
the environment.

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web3)