BISOPROLOL FUMARATE 5MG TABLETS

Active substance: BISOPROLOL HEMIFUMARATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET : INFORMATION FOR THE USER

Bisoprolol 5 mg Tablets
Bisoprolol 10 mg Tablets
Bisoprolol hemifumarate
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may
harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed
in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
In
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.

this leaflet:
What Bisoprolol Tablets are and what they are used for
Before you take Bisoprolol Tablets
How to take Bisoprolol Tablets
Possible side effects
How to store Bisoprolol Tablets
Further information

1. What Bisoprolol Tablets are and what they are used for
Bisoprolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers. This medicine is used to treat
high blood pressure and recurring angina pectoris. Angina pectoris is a disease in which the
cardiac (heart) muscles receive less oxygen than is necessary. This generally occurs during
exercise and the most common symptom associated with this condition is chest pain.

2. Before you take Bisoprolol Tablets
Do not take this medicine:
• if you are allergic (hypersensitive) to bisoprolol or any of the other ingredients of Bisoprolol
tablets
• if you are in acute heart failure or if you require injection of inotropic drugs (drugs which
increase the force of contraction of the heart)
• if you have had cardiogenic shock (where your heart is unable to pump enough blood to
your body).
• if you suffer from heart block and do not have a pacemaker
• if you suffer from slow heart beats (less than 60/minute) or sick sinus syndrome.
• if you have very poor circulation or severe Raynaud’s Syndrome
• if you have extremely low blood pressure
• if you have a tumour of the adrenal gland (phaeochromocytoma) which is not currently
being treated.
• if you suffer from severe asthma or have severe breathing difficulties.
• if you suffer from metabolic acidosis (disorder of the metabolism causing the blood to
become acidic)
• if you are already taking floctafenine (painkillers) or sultopride (antipsychotic drug).
Take special care with Bisoprolol Tablets
Please consult your doctor before taking this medicine if:
• You suffer from asthma or from any other breathing difficulties.
• You suffer from diabetes mellitus, as low blood sugar levels may be masked by this medicine.
• You suffer from an excessive production of thyroid hormones.
• You have a history of allergies, including any for which you are undergoing desensitising
treatment.
• You are fasting.
• You suffer from an irregular heart beat, or from circulatory problems (e.g. less severe forms
of Raynaud’s syndrome resulting in temporary discoloration of the skin and numbness of the
fingers and toes).
• You experience sudden onset of chest pain, or if you already suffer from a mild form of
angina.
• You suffer from phaeochromocytoma (marked by high blood pressure, raised heart rate and
headache). This condition should be treated first, prior to taking Bisoprolol Tablets.
• You suffer from or have suffered from psoriasis (marked by severe skin rashes).
If you go into hospital to have an operation, tell the anaesthetist or other medical staff that you
are taking Bisoprolol tablets.
If you have a heart condition, treatment must not be stopped abruptly. The dose must be
decreased gradually. For best advice, please contact your doctor.
Taking other medicines
Please inform your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, or have recently taken, any other
medicines, including medicines obtained without a prescription, especially the following:
• Floctafenine or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs — painkillers).
• Sultopride (antipsychotic medicine).
• Verapamil, diltiazem, bepridil (medicines used in the treatment of angina and high blood pressure).
• Clonidine (a medicine used to treat high blood pressure) and other centrally acting
antihypertensives, such as methyldopa, guanfacin, moxonidine and rilmenidine.
• Medicines for depression or mental illness (monoamine-oxidase inhibitors, tricyclic antide
pressants or phenothiazines).
• Disopyramide, quinidine or amiodarone (medicines used to treat irregular heartbeat).
• Calcium antagonists or beta-blockers (medicines used in the treatment of angina and high blood
pressure including beta-blockers in eye drops).
• Anticholinesterase drugs (including Tacrine) - medicines used in Alzheimer’s disease.
• Insulin or other medicines for diabetes.
• Anaesthetics.
• Digitalis glycosides (medicines used in heart failure).
• Prostaglandin synthetase inhibiting drugs (medicines used to relieve the pain, tenderness,
inflammation and stiffness caused by gout, arthritis, and other inflammatory conditions).
• Ergotamine derivatives (medicines for migraine).
• Sympathomimetic agents (medicines used in heart problems or low blood pressure).
• Barbiturates (medicines used in sleep disorders).
• Baclofen (used to treat muscle spasms associated with multiple sclerosis and spinal cord injury).
• Iodine containing contrast media (used when you have an X-ray).
• Mefloquine (an anti-malarial drug).
• Corticosteroids (medicines used for the treatment of asthma).
• Amifostine (from a class of drugs known as chemoprotectants).
Taking Bisoprolol tablets with food and drink
Bisoprolol tablets should be taken in the morning, before, with or after breakfast. They
should be swallowed whole with a glass of water and should not be chewed or crushed.
Avoid drinking excessive alcohol, since it may increase the blood pressure-lowering effect of
Bisoprolol.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
You should not take this medicine if you are pregnant, planning to become pregnant or
breast-feeding. Please ask you doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Bisoprolol tablets may cause side effects that may affect a person’s ability to drive and use
machinery particularly during the first few weeks of your treatment. You may find that your
reactions are impaired, especially if you have also consumed alcohol. Examples of side effects
include visual disturbances, drowsiness or dizziness. If you suffer from any of these side
effects it is advisable to refrain from driving or using machinery.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Bisoprolol Fumarate Tablets
This product contains lactose. If you have been told by your doctor that you have an
intolerance to some sugars, contact your doctor before taking this medicine.

3. How to take Bisoprolol Tablets
Always take your medicine exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your
doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The tablets should be swallowed whole with a glass
of water. Try to take the tablets the same time each day.
It is important that you take this medicine for as long as your doctor prescribes them. Do not
stop taking your medication without consulting with your doctor first.
Adults and the elderly:
The doctor will decide the dose you require and take into account any other medicines you
may be taking. In some patients 5 mg per day may be adequate. The usual dose is 10 mg once
daily with a maximum recommended dose of 20 mg.
Use in children:
There is no experience with this medicine in children, therefore its use cannot be recommended.
Patients with kidney disease:
Patients with severe kidney disease should not exceed 10 mg of bisoprolol once daily. This
dosage may eventually be halved. Please consult your doctor before starting to use this
medicine.
Patients with liver disease:
No dosage adjustment is required. Please consult your doctor before starting to use this
medicine.
If you take more Bisoprolol Tablets than you should
Contact your nearest casualty department or tell your doctor/pharmacist immediately. Take
this leaflet and any left over tablets with you to show them.
If you forget to take Bisoprolol Tablets
Try to take your tablets daily as prescribed. However, if you miss a dose, just take it as soon
as you remember that day. Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose..
If you stop taking Bisoprolol Tablets
Do not stop treatment suddenly or change the recommended dose without talking to your
doctor first. If you need to stop the treatment, it must be done gradually to avoid side effects.
If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Bisoprolol Fumarate Tablets can cause side effects , although not everybody
gets them.
Stop taking your tablets and seek immediate medical advice if you experience any of the
following rare side effects:
• allergic reaction - itchy skin, rash, swelling of the face, lips, tongue, throat, or difficulty
breathing or swallowing
Common (more than 1 in 100 but less than 1 in 10 patients):
• Feeling of coldness or numbness in the extremities (fingers or toes, ears and nose), Raynaud’s
disease (a condition where the blood supply to the tips of the fingers or toes may become so
restricted as to cause tissue damage), worsening of cramp-like pain (intermittent claudication)
that occurs in the legs when walking.
• Tiredness, exhaustion, dizziness headache (especially at the beginning of therapy, these are
generally mild and often disappear within 1-2 weeks).
• Nausea, vomiting, diarrhoea, abdominal pain, constipation.
Uncommon (more than 1 in 1,000 but less than 1 in 100 patients):
• Muscular weakness, cramps and joint ache.
• Slow or irregular heart beat.
• Worsening of heart failure (a condition in which the pumping action of the ventricle of the
heart is inadequate).
• Sleep disturbances, depression.
• Patients with asthma or a history of breathing problems may experience difficulty in breathing.
• Light-headedness, especially on suddenly standing up.
Rare (more than 1 in 10,000 but less than 1 in 1,000 patients):
• Nightmare, hallucinations.
• Low blood sugar levels.
• Increased liver enzymes (you would notice a yellowing of the skin or the whites of your eyes).
• Increased triglycerides (certain lipids in the blood).
• Hepatitis (an inflammation of the liver).
• Inflammatory skin disease (lupus syndrome), which-disappear upon ending of treatment.
• Reduced sexual performance.
• Hearing impairment, runny nose.
• Reduced tear flow (especially if the patient uses contact lenses).
Very rare (less than 1 in 10,000 patients):
• This medicine may aggravate psoriasis or induce psoriasis-Iike rash, hair loss.
• Itchiness or redness of the eye.
If any of these side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store Bisoprolol Tablets
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not store above 25°C.
If you notice any defects or signs of deterioration in the tablets (such as broken tablets), please
inform your pharmacist.
Do not use Bisoprolol tablets after the expiry date which is stated on the blister strip or carton.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
Medicines should not be disposed of via waste water or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how
to dispose of medicines no longer required. These measures will help protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Bisoprolol Tablets contain
The active substance is bisoprolol hemifumarate.
Each tablet contains 5 mg / 10 mg bisoprolol hemifumarate.
The tablets contain the following inactive ingredients:
lactose monohydrate, microcrystalline cellulose, magnesium stearate, crospovidone, and yellow
pigment blend 22812 (which contains lactose and iron oxide yellow (E172)) or beige pigment
blend 27215 (which contains lactose and iron oxide yellow and red (E172)).
What Bisoprolol Tablets look like and the contents of the pack
Bisoprolol 5 mg tablets are mottled yellow, round, convex, with a break-line and ‘5’
embossedon the right hand side. The tablet can be divided into equal halves.
Bisoprolol 10 mg tablets are mottled beige, round, convex, with a breakline and ‘1’ embossed
on the left and ‘0’ embossed on the right. The tablet can be divided into equal halves.
Both strengths are available in blister packs containing 28 tablets.

Marketing Authorisation Holder and Manufacturer
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
ratiopharm GmbH, Graf-Arco-Str. 3, D-89079 Ulm, Germany.
Manufacturer:
Merckle GmbH, Ludwig-Merckle-Str. 3, D-89143 Blaubeuren, Germany.

For a large print, audio, Braille or CD-rom version of this
patient information leaflet, phone 02392 313592.
Revision date: June 2010

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert. Watch Video

Close
Hide
(web1)