BACTROBAN 2% OINTMENT

Active substance: MUPIROCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Warnings and precautions

10000000118824

Package Leaflet: Information for the user

Bactroban 2% Ointment
®

1 What Bactroban is and what
it is used for

What is in this leaflet:
1
2
3
4
5
6

W
hat Bactroban is and what it is used for
W
hat you need to know before you use Bactroban
H
ow to use Bactroban
P
ossible side effects
H
ow to store Bactroban
C
ontents of the pack and other information

2 What you need to know
before you use Bactroban

Do not use Bactroban:

• f you are allergic (hypersensitive) to mupirocin or any of
i
the other ingredients of this medicine (listed in section 6)
Do not use if the above applies to you. If you are not sure
do not use this medicine. Talk to your doctor, nurse or
pharmacist before using Bactroban.

Other medicines and Bactroban

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have
recently taken or might take any other medicines.

3 How to use Bactroban
Always use this medicine exactly as your doctor or
pharmacist has told you. You should check with your doctor
or pharmacist if you are not sure.

Using this medicine

Do not mix Bactroban with any other external cream or
ointment medicines on the infected area of your skin as
this may reduce the effectiveness of Bactroban.
You usually apply Bactroban on your skin 2 to 3 times a day.
1. ash and dry your hands.
W
2. pply ointment to the infected area of your skin.
A
3. ou can cover the treated area with a plaster(s) or
Y
suitable dressing(s), unless your doctor has told you to
leave it uncovered.
4. eplace the cap on the tube and wash your hands.
R

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be
pregnant or are planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or
pharmacist for advice before using this medicine.
If a cracked nipple is being treated, the ointment must be
thoroughly washed off prior to breast-feeding.

Bactroban Ointment contains polyethylene
glycol

Talk to your doctor before using this medicine if you:
- ave kidney problems
h
- ave lare areas of open wounds or damaged skin to be
h
treated

Front of Leaflet
Page 1 of 2

Pharma code Ref. No. 7475

Bactroban 2% Ointment (called ‘Bactroban’ in this leaflet)
contains a medicine called mupirocin. Bactroban is an
antibiotic ointment.
It is used:
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
• o treat skin infections on the skin such as
t
start using this medicine because it contains - infected hair follicles which form pimples containing
important information for you.
pus (“folliculitis”),
• eep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
K
- n infectious skin infection with blistering and crusting
a
• f you have any further questions, ask your doctor, nurse
I
known as “impetigo” or
or pharmacist.
- ecurring boils (“furunculosis”)
r
• his medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not
T
• o kill various bacteria which cause other skin infections
t
pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their signs
including Staphylococci, Streptococci and E. coli. This
of illness are the same as yours.
group includes MRSA (Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus
• f you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, nurse or
I
aureus).
pharmacist. This includes any possible side effects not
• his ointment is for external use on your skin only.
T
listed in this leaflet. See section 4.

mupirocin

• actroban can cause severe skin reactions or allergies.
B
See ‘Conditions to look out for’ in Section 4
• actroban is not suitable for use in your eyes, nose or
B
around intravenous cannula (‘drip’) sites.
Thrush (a yeast yeast infection ) may develop if Bactroban is
used for a long time. If this occurs, tell your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse.
Keep the ointment away from your eyes.
- f the ointment gets into your eyes accidentally, wash
I
them thoroughly with water.
There is a different preparation of Bactroban that is used to
prevent or treat infections inside your nose.

Pharma code Ref. No. 7475
How long should you use
Bactroban for?

If you stop using Bactroban

If you stop using Bactroban too early, not all
the bacteria may have been killed or they may
Use Bactroban for as long as your doctor has
continue to grow. Ask your doctor, nurse or
told you. If you are not sure, ask your doctor,
nurse or pharmacist. The bacteria are normally pharmacist when to stop using the ointment.
cleared from your skin within 10 days of starting If you have any further questions on the use of
treatment. Do not use for more than 10 days.
this product, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Throw away any ointment that is left over.

Very rare (may affect up to 1 in 10,000 people)
• wollen face and/or difficulty breathing. This
S
may be a sign of a serious allergic reaction
that could require emergency treatment.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse. This include any possible
side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can
4 Possible side effects
also report side effects direclty via the Yellow
If you swallow any Bactroban
If you swallow any of the ointment, speak to your Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help provide
effects, although not everybody gets them.
doctor, nurse or pharmacist for advice.
more information on the safety of this
Conditions to look out for
If you forget to use Bactroban
medicine.
Severe skin reactions or allergies
• f you forget to apply Bactroban, apply it as
I
- f you develop a severe skin reaction or an
I
soon as you remember.
5 How to store Bactroban
allergy:
• f your next dose is due within an hour, skip
I
• ash off the ointment
w
• eep out of the sight and reach of children.
K
the missed dose.
s
• o not store above 25°C.
D
• o not use a double dose to make up for a • top using it and
D
• ell your doctor as soon as possible.
t
• o not use Bactroban after the expiry date
D
forgotten dose.
The following side effects may happen with
which is stated on the tube. The expiry date
this medicine:
refers to the last day of that month.
Common (may affect up to 1 in 10 people)
• o not use Bactroban if it looks different to
D
• urning where the ointment is applied.
B
normal.
Uncommon (may affect up to 1 in
• o not throw away medicines via
D
100 people)
wastewater or household waste. Ask your
• tching, redness, stinging and dryness on
I
pharmacist how to throw away medicines
your skin in the place where Bactroban is
you no longer use. These measures will help
applied.
to protect the environment.
• llergic rash, itching, redness or soreness of
A
the skin can also occur on other parts of
your body.

6 Contents of the pack
and other information
What Bactroban contains

• he active substance is mupirocin. Each
T
gram of ointment contains 20 mg mupirocin.
• he other ingredients are polyethylene
T
glycol 400 and polyethylene glycol 3350.

What Bactroban looks like and
contents of the pack

• actroban is an off-white, translucent
B
ointment.
• actroban is available in a 5 g and
B
15 g tube. Each tube comes in a carton. Not
all pack sizes may be marketed.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer
Marketing authorisation holder
Beecham Group plc
Stockley Park West, Uxbridge,
Middlesex UB11 1BT
Manufacturer
Glaxo Wellcome Operations
Harmire Road, Barnard Castle,
Co Durham DL12 8DT

Other formats:

To listen to or request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio please call, free of
charge:

0800 198 5000 (UK Only)

Please be ready to give the following
information:

Product Name

Bactroban 2%
Ointment

Reference number
00038/0319
This is a service provided by the Royal National
Institute of Blind People.
This leaflet was last revised in: August 2013
Bactroban is a registered trademark of the
GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
© 2013 GlaxoSmithKline group of companies.
All rights reserved.

10000000118824

Back of Leaflet
Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)