Questions about Atrial Fibrillation? Get answers from our expert.

Generic Name: pentoxifylline (pen tox I fi leen)
Brand Name: TRENtal

What is Trental (pentoxifylline)?

Pentoxifylline causes changes in your blood that help improve blood flow. This also helps your blood carry oxygen to your tissues and organs.

Pentoxifylline is used to improve blood flow and reduce certain symptoms of a condition called intermittent claudication (IN-ter-MIT-ent KLOD-ih-KAY-tion). Pentoxifylline is not a cure for this condition.

Pentoxifylline may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Trental (pentoxifylline)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pentoxifylline, or if you are allergic to caffeine or theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theo-Dur, Slo-Bid, Theochron, Theolair, Uniphyl, and others).

You also should not use pentoxifylline if you are breast-feeding a baby, or if you have recently had any type of bleeding in your brain or the retina of your eye.

Before you take pentoxifylline, tell your doctor if you have angina (chest pain), a heart rhythm disorder, high blood pressure, a stomach or intestinal ulcer, kidney disease, or if you have recently had surgery.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven), theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theo-Dur, Slo-Bid, Theochron, Theolair, Uniphyl, and others), or blood pressure medication.

Take pentoxifylline with food.

Stop taking this medication and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Trental (pentoxifylline)?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pentoxifylline, or if you are allergic to caffeine or theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theo-Dur, Slo-Bid, Theochron, Theolair, Uniphyl, and others).

You also should not use pentoxifylline if you have recently had any type of bleeding in your brain or the retina of your eyes.

To make sure you can safely take pentoxifylline, tell your doctor if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • angina (chest pain);

  • a heart rhythm disorder;

  • high blood pressure (hypertension);

  • a stomach or intestinal ulcer;

  • kidney disease; or

  • if you have recently had surgery.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether pentoxifylline will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Pentoxifylline can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are using pentoxifylline.

How should I take Trental (pentoxifylline)?

Take exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Pentoxifylline is usually taken 3 times each day, with meals. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow it whole. Breaking the pill may cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

It may take up to 4 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 8 weeks of treatment.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include severe drowsiness, agitation, fever, flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling), fainting, or seizure.

What should I avoid while taking Trental (pentoxifylline)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Trental (pentoxifylline) side effects

Stop taking this medication and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • chest pain,

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • red or pink urine;

  • bloody, black, or tarry stools; or

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • dizziness, headache;

  • blurred vision;

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling);

  • gas, bloating, upset stomach; or

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Trental (pentoxifylline)?

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, especially:

  • a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin, Jantoven);

  • theophylline (Elixophyllin, Theo-24, Theo-Dur, Slo-Bid, Theochron, Theolair, Uniphyl, and others); or

  • blood pressure medication, especially nifedipine (Nifedical, Procardia) or captopril (Capoten, Capozide).

This list is not complete and other drugs may interact with pentoxifylline. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about pentoxifylline.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.01. Revision Date: 2012-09-12, 6:39:35 PM.

Hide
(web3)