Generic Name: cilostazol (sil OS tah zol)
Brand Name: Pletal

What is Pletal (cilostazol)?

Cilostazol widens arteries that supply blood to the legs. Cilostazol also improves circulation by keeping platelets in the blood from sticking together and clotting.

Cilostazol is used to treat the symptoms of intermittent claudication. This condition causes reduced blood flow to the legs, leading to pain while walking. Cilostazol improves your ability to walk longer distances without pain.

Cilostazol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Pletal (cilostazol)?

Do not take cilostazol if you have congestive heart failure. Cilostazol can make this condition worse.

It may take up to 12 weeks of using cilostazol before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

Slideshow: Viagra: 11 Interesting Facts That You Can't Help But Be Amazed By

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with cilostazol. The interaction could lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Take cilostazol on an empty stomach, at least 30 minutes before or 2 hours after food.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Pletal (cilostazol)?

Do not take cilostazol if you have congestive heart failure. Cilostazol can make this condition worse.

Before using cilostazol, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease; or

  • liver disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Cilostazol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Pletal (cilostazol)?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Cilostazol is usually taken twice a day, at least 30 minutes before or 2 hours after breakfast or dinner. Take cilostazol at the same times each day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

It may take up to 12 weeks of using cilostazol before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

Store cilostazol at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include a severe headache, diarrhea, feeling light-headed, fainting, and fast or uneven heartbeats.

What should I avoid while taking Pletal (cilostazol)?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with cilostazol. The interaction could lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Pletal (cilostazol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • severe headache;

  • bloody urine, painful urination;

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

  • chest pain;

  • feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion; or

  • swelling of your ankles or feet.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • fast or pounding heartbeats;

  • diarrhea, vomiting;

  • weakness, dizziness;

  • leg cramps;

  • numbness or tingling;

  • joint pain; or

  • cough, runny or stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Pletal (cilostazol)?

Before taking cilostazol, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • clopidogrel (Plavix);

  • omeprazole (Prilosec, Zegerid) or esomeprazole (Nexium);

  • erythromycin (E.E.S., Ery-Tab, E-Mycin, Erythrocin) or clarithromycin (Biaxin);

  • ketoconazole (Nizoral), fluconazole (Diflucan), or itraconazole (Sporanox);

  • diltiazem (Cardizem, Tiazac); or

  • fluvoxamine (Luvox), fluoxetine (Prozac), sertraline (Zoloft), or nefazodone (Serzone).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with cilostazol. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about cilostazol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)