Tobrasol

Generic Name: tobramycin ophthalmic (TOE bra MYE sin off THAL mik)
Brand Name: Aktob, Tobralcon, Tobrasol, Tobrex

What is Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic)?

Tobramycin ophthalmic is an antibiotic.

Tobramycin ophthalmic is used to treat bacterial infections of the eyes.

Tobramycin ophthalmic may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Slideshow: 2014 Update: First Time Brand-to-Generic Switches

Apply light pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) after each drop to prevent the fluid from draining down the tear ducts.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic)?

Do not use tobramycin ophthalmic if you have a viral or fungal infection in the eye. It is used to treat infections caused by bacteria only.

Tobramycin ophthalmic is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to be harmful to an unborn baby. Do not use tobramycin ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether tobramycin ophthalmic passes into breast milk. Do not use tobramycin ophthalmic without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic)?

Use tobramycin ophthalmic eyedrops or ointment exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Wash your hands before using your eyedrops or ointment.

To apply the eyedrops:

  • Shake the drops gently to be sure the medicine is well mixed. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down on your lower eyelid. Position the dropper above your eye. Look up and away from the dropper. Squeeze out a drop and close your eye. Apply gentle pressure to the inside corner of your eye (near your nose) for about 1 minute to prevent the liquid from draining down your tear duct. If you are using more than one drop in the same eye, repeat the process with about 5 minutes between drops. If you are using drops in both eyes, repeat the process in the other eye.

To apply the ointment:

  • Hold the tube in your hand for a few minutes to warm it up so that the ointment comes out easily. Tilt your head back slightly and pull down gently on your lower eyelid. Apply a thin film of the ointment into your lower eyelid. Close your eye and roll your eyeball around in all directions for 1 to 2 minutes. If you are applying another eye medication, allow at least 10 minutes before applying the other medication.

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Do not use any eyedrop that is discolored or has particles in it.

Store tobramycin ophthalmic at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle or tube properly capped.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and apply the next one as directed. Do not use a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

An overdose of this medication is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect an overdose or if the medication has been ingested, call an emergency room or poison control center for advice.

What should I avoid while using Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic)?

Do not touch the dropper or tube opening to any surface, including your eyes or hands. The dropper or tube opening is sterile. If it becomes contaminated, it could cause an infection in the eye.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Tobramycin ophthalmic may cause blurred vision. If you experience blurred vision, avoid these activities.

If you wear contact lenses, ask your doctor if you should wear them during treatment with tobramycin ophthalmic. After applying the medication, wait at least 15 minutes before inserting contact lenses, unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with tobramycin ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic) side effects

Serious side effects are not expected with this medication.

Commonly, some eye burning, stinging, irritation, itching, redness, blurred vision, eyelid itching, eyelid swelling, or sensitivity to light may occur.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic)?

Do not use other eye drops or medications during treatment with tobramycin ophthalmic unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with tobramycin ophthalmic. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products.

More about Tobrasol (tobramycin ophthalmic)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about tobramycin ophthalmic written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)