thiothixene

Pronunciation

Generic Name: thiothixene (THYE oh THIX een)
Brand Name: Navane

What is thiothixene?

Thiothixene is an antipsychotic medication. It affects the actions of chemicals in your brain.

Thiothixene is used to treat schizophrenia.

Thiothixene may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about thiothixene?

Thiothixene is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Thiothixene may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Slideshow: Parkinson’s Disease - 10 Clinical Fast Facts

You should not use thiothixene if you have a blood cell disorder, or if you have drowsiness, slow breathing, weak pulse, or decreased alertness (such as after drinking alcohol or taking medicines that make you sleepy).

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking thiothixene?

You should not use thiothixene if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a blood cell disorder such as anemia, low white blood cell counts, or low platelets; or

  • drowsiness, slow breathing, weak pulse, or decreased alertness (such as after drinking alcohol or taking medicines that make you sleepy).

Thiothixene is not approved for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Thiothixene may increase the risk of death in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Long-term use of thiothixene can cause a serious movement disorder that may not be reversible. Symptoms of this disorder include uncontrollable muscle movements of your lips, tongue, eyes, face, arms, or legs. The longer you take thiothixene, the more likely you are to develop this movement disorder. The risk of this side effect is higher in women and older adults.

To make sure thiothixene is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

  • heart disease;

  • a history of low white blood cell (WBC) counts;

  • a history of breast cancer; or

  • if you are addicted to alcohol.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Taking antipsychotic medication during the last 3 months of pregnancy may cause problems in the newborn, such as withdrawal symptoms, breathing problems, feeding problems, fussiness, tremors, and limp or stiff muscles. However, you may have withdrawal symptoms or other problems if you stop taking your medicine during pregnancy. If you become pregnant while taking thiothixene, do not stop taking it without your doctor's advice.

It is not known whether thiothixene passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Thiothixene should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I take thiothixene?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may not start feeling better right away when you start taking thiothixene. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve during treatment.

You will need regular medical tests to be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Visit your doctor regularly.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, dizziness, muscle stiffness or twitching, increased salivation, trouble swallowing, weakness, loss of balance or coordination, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking thiothixene?

Thiothixene may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Do not drink alcohol. Thiothixene can increase the effects of alcohol, which could be dangerous.

Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated during exercise and in hot weather. Thiothixene can decrease perspiration and you may be more prone to heat stroke.

Avoid exposure to sunlight or tanning beds. Thiothixene can make you sunburn more easily. Wear protective clothing and use sunscreen (SPF 30 or higher) when you are outdoors.

Thiothixene side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using thiothixene and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • twitching or uncontrollable movements of your eyes, lips, tongue, face, arms, or legs;

  • stiffness in your neck, tightness in your throat, trouble breathing or swallowing;

  • seizure (convulsions);

  • sudden weakness or ill feeling, fever, chills, sore throat, swollen gums, painful mouth sores, pain when swallowing, skin sores, cold or flu symptoms, cough, easy bruising or bleeding;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • severe constipation;

  • pale or yellowed skin, dark colored urine, confusion; or

  • severe nervous system reaction--very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, confusion, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, feeling like you might pass out.

Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

Common side effects may include:

  • dry mouth, increased thirst;

  • blurred vision, drowsiness;

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, constipation;

  • fast heart rate, restless feeling;

  • breast swelling or discharge;

  • changes in weight or appetite; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Thiothixene dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Psychosis:

Oral: Initial dose (mild conditions): 2 to 3 mg orally 3 times a day.
Maintenance dose: May increase up to 15 mg/day.
Initial dose (severe conditions): 5 mg orally twice a day.
Maintenance dose: 20 to 30 mg/day.
Maximum dose: 60 mg/day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Psychosis:

12 years of age or older:
Initial dose (mild conditions): 2 to 3 mg orally 3 times a day.
Maintenance dose: May increase up to 15 mg/day.
Initial dose (severe conditions): 5 mg orally twice a day.
Maintenance dose: 20 to 30 mg/day.
Maximum dose: 60 mg/day.

Less than 12 years:
Dose not well established (use not recommended): 0.25 mg/kg/day in divided doses

What other drugs will affect thiothixene?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy can worsen this effect. Ask your doctor before taking thiothixene with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with thiothixene, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about thiothixene.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 10.02. Revision Date: 2014-10-15, 11:37:13 AM.

Hide
(web4)