Skip to Content

testosterone injection


Generic Name: testosterone injection (tes TOS ter one)
Brand Name: Aveed, Delatestryl, Depo-Testosterone, Testosterone Cypionate, Testosterone Enanthate

What is testosterone injection?

Testosterone is a naturally occurring sex hormone that is produced in a man's testicles. Small amounts of testosterone are also produced in a woman's ovaries and adrenal system.

Testosterone injection is used in men and boys to treat conditions caused by a lack of this hormone, such as delayed puberty, impotence, or other hormonal imbalances.

Testosterone injection is also used in women to treat breast cancer that has spread to other parts of the body.

Testosterone injection may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about testosterone injection?

Do not use this medicine if you are pregnant or may become pregnant.

You should not receive testosterone if you have prostate cancer, male breast cancer, a serious heart condition, or severe liver or kidney disease.

Slideshow: Top 11 Truths About Narcotic Painkiller Meds

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving testosterone injection?

You should not receive testosterone if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • prostate cancer;

  • male breast cancer;

  • a serious heart condition;

  • severe liver disease;

  • severe kidney disease; or

  • if you are pregnant or may become pregnant.

To make sure testosterone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • diabetes;

  • enlarged prostate;

  • heart disease or coronary artery disease;

  • a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • high cholesterol or triglycerides (a type of fat in the blood);

  • breast cancer (in men, or in women who have hypercalcemia);

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • if you are bedridden or otherwise debilitated; or

  • if you take a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven).

This medicine can harm an unborn baby or cause birth defects. Do not use testosterone if you are pregnant or may become pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Use effective birth control while you are receiving testosterone.

It is not known whether testosterone injection passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is testosterone injection given?

Testosterone is injected into a muscle. A healthcare provider will give you this injection. Testosterone injection is usually given every 2 to 4 weeks.

The length of treatment with testosterone injection will depend on the condition being treated.

Testosterone will not enhance athletic performance and should not be used for that purpose.

While receiving testosterone, you will need frequent blood tests.

Testosterone can affect bone growth in boys who are treated for delayed puberty. Bone development may need to be checked with x-rays every 6 months during treatment.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your testosterone injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving testosterone injection?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Testosterone injection side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • changes in skin color;

  • increased or ongoing erection of the penis;

  • impotence, ejaculation problems, decreased amounts of semen, decrease in testicle size;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • shortness of breath (even with mild exertion);

  • chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder;

  • swelling in your ankles or feet, rapid weight gain;

  • signs of a blood clot in the lung--chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, coughing up blood;

  • signs of a blood clot in your leg--pain, swelling, warmth, or redness in one or both legs;

  • high levels of calcium in the blood--stomach pain, constipation, increased thirst or urination, muscle pain or weakness, joint pain, confusion, and feeling tired or restless; or

  • liver problems--upper stomach pain, itching, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Women receiving testosterone may develop male characteristics, which could be irreversible if treatment is continued. Call your doctor at once if you notice any of these signs of excess testosterone:

  • acne;

  • changes in menstrual periods;

  • male-pattern hair growth (such as on the chin or chest);

  • hoarse or deepened voice; or

  • enlarged clitoris.

Common side effects (in men or women) may include:

  • breast swelling;

  • headache, anxiety;

  • increased facial or body hair growth, male-pattern baldness;

  • increased or decreased interest in sex;

  • numbness or tingly feeling; or

  • pain or swelling where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Testosterone injection dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Hypogonadism -- Male:

-Testosterone Undecanoate: 750 mg (3 mL) IM injection followed by 750 mg (3 mL) injected after 4 weeks, then 750 mg (3 mL) every 10 weeks thereafter
-Testosterone Enanthate and Cypionate: 50 to 400 mg IM injection every 2 to 4 weeks

-2 to 6 pellets (75 mg each) implanted subcutaneously every 3 to 6 months.
-The number of pellets to be implanted depends upon the minimal daily requirements of testosterone propionate administered parenterally. Thus, implant two 75 mg pellets for each 25 mg testosterone propionate required weekly.

-The chronological and skeletal ages must be taken into consideration, both in determining the initial dose and in adjusting the dose.
-This drug should be used only if the benefits outweigh the serious risks of pulmonary oil microembolism and anaphylaxis.
-Injections more frequently than every two weeks are not recommended.
-Adequate effect of the implants (pellets) continues for three to four months, sometimes as long as six months.

-Mucoadhesive Oral Patch: Apply a 30 mg patch to the gum region twice a day; morning and evening (about 12 hours apart).

-Transdermal Film: 2 to 6 mg applied to the back, abdomen, upper arm, or upper thigh once a day, preferably at night.
-Gel (in tubes, packets or spray): 5 g applied once a day, preferably in the morning. Consult the manufacturer product information for specific dosage and additional instructions of use.
-Transdermal Solution: Initial dose is 60 mg of testosterone (1 pump actuation of 30 mg of testosterone to each axilla), applied once a day, at the same time each morning. Consult the manufacturer product information for specific dosage and additional instructions of use.

Comments: Prior to initiating therapy with this drug, confirm the diagnosis of hypogonadism by ensuring that serum testosterone concentrations have been measured in the morning on at least two separate days, and that these serum testosterone concentrations are below the normal range.

-Primary hypogonadism (congenital or acquired): Testicular failure due to conditions such as cryptorchidism, bilateral torsion, orchitis, vanishing testis syndrome, orchiectomy, Klinefelter Syndrome, chemotherapy, or toxic damage from alcohol or heavy metals. These men usually have low serum testosterone concentrations and gonadotropins (FSH, LH) above the normal range.
-Hypogonadotropic hypogonadism (congenital or acquired): Gonadotropin or luteinizing hormone-releasing hormone (LHRH) deficiency or pituitary-hypothalamic injury from tumors, trauma, or radiation. These men have low testosterone serum concentrations but have gonadotropins in the normal or low range.

Usual Adult Dose for Breast Cancer--Palliative:

Testosterone Enanthate:
-200 to 400 mg IM injection every 2 to 4 weeks

-Androgen therapy can accelerate the disease. Close monitoring is recommended.
-Report any hoarseness, acne, changes in menstrual periods, or more facial hair.

-This drug may be used secondarily in women with advancing inoperable metastatic (skeletal) mammary cancer who are one to five years postmenopausal.
-Premenopausal women with breast cancer who have benefited from oophorectomy and are considered to have a hormone-responsive tumor.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Delayed Puberty -- Male:

-Testosterone Enanthate: 50 to 200 mg every 2 to 4 weeks for 4 to 6 months

-2 pellets (each pellet contain 75 mg of testosterone) implanted subcutaneously every 3 to 6 months
-Duration of therapy: 4 to 6 months

-The chronological and skeletal ages should be taken into consideration when determining the initial dose and when adjusting the dose.
-An X-ray of the hand and wrist to determine bone age should be obtained every six months to assess the effect of treatment on the epiphyseal centers.
-Report frequent or persistent erections.
-Androgen therapy should be used very cautiously in children and only by specialists who are aware of the adverse effects on bone maturation.

Use: To stimulate puberty in selected males with clearly delayed puberty

What other drugs will affect testosterone injection?

Other drugs may interact with testosterone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about testosterone injection.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.04. Revision Date: 2015-06-14, 9:32:26 AM.