Medication Guide App

Tensilon

Generic Name: edrophonium (ED roe FOE nee um)
Brand Name: Enlon, Tensilon

What is Tensilon (edrophonium)?

Edrophonium is used as part of a medical test to help diagnose a muscle disorder called myasthenia gravis.

Edrophonium is sometimes used to reverse the effects of certain medications used to prevent muscle contractions during surgical procedures.

Edrophonium may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tensilon (edrophonium)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to edrophonium, or have a blockage in your intestines or obstructed urine flow.

Before you receive edrophonium, tell your doctor if you have asthma, a heart rhythm disorder, or if you are allergic to sulfites. Also tell your doctor if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Slideshow: Prescription Drug Addiction - Are You at Risk?

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as slow heart rate, chest pain, weak pulse, fainting, weak or shallow breathing, increased urination, seizures, or trouble swallowing.

Less serious side effects may occur (some of which can be expected as part of a positive test reaction to edrophonium) such as watery eyes, vision problems, changes in your voice, mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, weakness, or muscle twitching.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Tensilon (edrophonium)?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to edrophonium, or have certain conditions. Be sure your doctor knows if you have:

  • a blockage in your intestines; or

  • obstructed urine flow.

Before you receive edrophonium, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • asthma;

  • a heart rhythm disorder; or

  • if you are allergic to sulfites.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive edrophonium.

This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant before you receive edrophonium.

Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is edrophonium given?

Edrophonium is given as an injection through a needle placed into a muscle or vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting as part of a medical test.

When used in diagnosing myasthenia gravis, edrophonium is given in small doses over 15 to 45 seconds. After each dose you will be observed for the expected reaction to this medication (muscle twitching, vision changes, increased muscle weakness, sweating, stomach cramps, nausea, and other symptoms). You may receive other medications to treat the reaction to edrophonium.

The test you are receiving may be repeated a second time.

Your specific edrophonium test may be performed in a different manner than described above.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since edrophonium is given by a healthcare professional, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Tell your caregivers right away if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, sweating, slow heart rate, and increased salivation (drooling).

What should I avoid after receiving Tensilon (edrophonium)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity after you have been treated with edrophonium.

Tensilon (edrophonium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • slow heart rate;

  • chest pain, weak pulse, increased sweating, and dizziness;

  • feeling like you might pass out;

  • weak or shallow breathing;

  • urinating more than usual;

  • seizures (convulsions); or

  • trouble swallowing.

Less serious side effects (some of which can be expected as part of a positive test reaction) may include:

  • watery eyes, vision problems;

  • changes in your voice;

  • mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • weakness; or

  • muscle twitching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tensilon (edrophonium)?

There may be other drugs that can interact with edrophonium. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Tensilon (edrophonium)

Consumer resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about edrophonium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)