Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Tazidime

Pronunciation

Generic Name: ceftazidime injection (sef TAY zi deem)
Brand Names: Fortaz, Tazicef

What is Tazidime (ceftazidime injection)?

Ceftazidime is in a group of drugs called cephalosporin (SEF a low spor in) antibiotics. It works by fighting bacteria in your body.

Ceftazidime injection is used to treat many kinds of bacterial infections, including severe or life-threatening forms.

Ceftazidime may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Tazidime (ceftazidime injection)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftazidime, or to similar antibiotics, such as Ceclor, Ceftin, Cefzil, Duricef, Keflex, Omnicef, Spectracef, Suprax, and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillin). Also tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease, diabetes, heart failure, cancer, a stomach or intestinal disorder, or if you are malnourished.

Ceftazidime can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are taking birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. You may need to use another form of birth control during treatment with ceftazidime.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Ceftazidime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain lab tests to check for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ceftazidime.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using Tazidime (ceftazidime injection)?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ceftazidime, or to other cephalosporin antibiotics, such as:
  • cefaclor (Ceclor);

  • cefadroxil (Duricef);

  • cefdinir (Omnicef);

  • cefditoren (Spectracef);

  • cefixime (Suprax);

  • cefprozil (Cefzil);

  • cefuroxime (Ceftin);

  • cephalexin (Keflex); and others.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs (especially penicillins), or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease;

  • a stomach or intestinal disorder such as colitis;

  • diabetes;

  • congestive heart failure;

  • cancer;

  • if you are malnourished; or

  • if you have had a very recent surgery or medical emergency.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Ceftazidime can make birth control pills less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor if you are taking birth control pills to prevent pregnancy. You may need to use another form of birth control during treatment with ceftazidime.

Ceftazidime can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I use Tazidime (ceftazidime injection)?

Ceftazidime is given as an injection into a muscle or a vein. Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be given instructions on how to use your injections at home. Do not use this medicine at home if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, syringes, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Use the medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

You may need to mix ceftazidime with a liquid (diluent) before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication.

Use this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Ceftazidime will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

This medication can cause you to have unusual results with certain lab tests to check for glucose (sugar) in the urine. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using ceftazidime.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

If your medicine was provided in a frozen form or was frozen after mixing, thaw it in a refrigerator or at room temperature. Do not warm in a microwave or boiling water. Use the medicine as soon as possible after thawing it. Do not refreeze.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

If you are receiving this medication at a clinic, call your doctor if you miss an appointment for your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include muscle stiffness, restless feeling, confusion, uncontrolled movement of the hands, seizure, and coma.

What should I avoid while using Tazidime (ceftazidime injection)?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Tazidime (ceftazidime injection) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

  • swelling, pain, or irritation where the injection was given;

  • cold feeling, discoloration, or skin changes in your fingers;

  • seizure (black-out or convulsions);

  • white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lip; or

  • jaundice (yellowing of the eyes or skin).

Less serious side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • numbness or tingly feeling; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Tazidime (ceftazidime injection)?

Before using ceftazidime, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

  • chloramphenicol (Chloromycetin);

  • diuretics (water pills) such as furosemide (Lasix); or

  • an antibiotic such as amikacin (Amikin), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), neomycin (Mycifradin, Neo-Fradin, Neo-Tab), netilmicin (Netromycin), streptomycin, or tobramycin (Nebcin, Tobi).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ceftazidime. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about ceftazidime.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.
Copyright 1996-2006 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 04/16/2008 11:45:01 AM.
Hide
(web5)