Get Expert Advice for controlling your Severe Allergies

Generic Name: beclomethasone nasal (BE kloe METH a sone)
Brand Name: Beconase AQ, Qnasl

What is beclomethasone nasal?

Beclomethasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Beclomethasone nasal is used to treat nasal symptoms such as congestion, sneezing, and runny nose caused by seasonal or year-round allergies. The Beconase brand of this medication is also used to keep nasal polyps from coming back after surgery to remove them.

Beclomethasone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about beclomethasone nasal?

Before using beclomethasone, tell your doctor if you have been sick or have had an infection of any kind. Also tell your doctor if you have glaucoma or cataracts, herpes simplex infection of your eyes, tuberculosis, sores or ulcers in your nose, or if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

It may take up to 2 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 1 week of treatment.

Slideshow: Top Prevention Tips: Springtime Allergies

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects on your nose or sinuses, your doctor may want to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Beclomethasone nasal can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using beclomethasone nasal.

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water and call your doctor.

Steroid medicines can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using beclomethasone nasal.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using beclomethasone nasal?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to beclomethasone.

Before using beclomethasone, tell your doctor if you have been sick or have had an infection of any kind. You may not be able to use beclomethasone nasal until you are well.

To make sure you can safely use beclomethasone, tell your doctor if you have any of these other conditions:

  • glaucoma or cataracts;

  • herpes simplex virus of your eyes;

  • tuberculosis or any other infection or illness;

  • sores or ulcers inside your nose; or

  • if you have recently had injury of or surgery on your nose.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether beclomethasone will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

It is not known whether beclomethasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Steroid medicines can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using beclomethasone nasal.

Beconase should not be given to a child younger than 6 years old. Qnasl should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

How should I use beclomethasone nasal?

Use exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe use, and directions for priming and disposal of the nasal spray. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

The usual dose of Beconase is 1 to 2 sprays into each nostril once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions. Shake the Beconase bottle well just before each use.

The usual dose of Qnasl is 2 sprays into each nostril once per day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

It may take up to 2 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 1 week of treatment.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects on your nose or sinuses, your doctor may want to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store in an upright position at room temperature, away from moisture and heat.

Throw away the Beconase nasal spray after you have used 180 sprays, even if there is still medicine left in the bottle.

Throw away the Qnasl nasal spray after you have used 120 sprays, or if the dose indicator shows a zero.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of beclomethasone is not expected to produce life threatening symptoms. However, long term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using beclomethasone nasal?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes. If this does happen, rinse with water and call your doctor.

Beclomethasone nasal can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using beclomethasone nasal.

Beclomethasone nasal side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • severe or ongoing nose bleed;

  • sores in the nose that won't heal;

  • wheezing, trouble breathing;

  • blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights; or

  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • sneezing, runny or stuffy nose;

  • dryness or irritation in your nose or throat;

  • nausea, headache, feeling light-headed;

  • unpleasant taste or smell;

  • mild itching or rash; or

  • sores or white patches inside or around your nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect beclomethasone nasal?

There may be other drugs that can interact with beclomethasone. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about beclomethasone nasal.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 6.01. Revision Date: 2012-05-14, 3:46:46 PM.

Hide
(web1)