potassium aminobenzoate

Generic Name: potassium aminobenzoate (po TAS ee um a MEE noe BEN zoe ate)
Brand Name: Potaba

What is potassium aminobenzoate?

Potassium aminobenzoate is a form of Vitamin B, which supports many important body functions.

Potassium aminobenzoate works by causing a softening of skin or tissues when used over time. It also raises oxygen levels in tissues of the body.

Potassium aminobenzoate is used to treat conditions that cause skin or tissues to harden, including scleroderma (skler-oh-DERM-a), dermatomyositis (der-mat-oh-mye-oh-SYE-tis), and Peyronie's (pe-ROE-neez) disease.

Potassium aminobenzoate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about potassium aminobenzoate?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, diabetes, or chronic hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).

Tell your doctor if you are taking a sulfa antibiotic, such as Bactrim, Cotrim, Septra, and others.

Take this medicine with a meal or snack. This will help prevent upset stomach, and will keep your blood sugar from getting too low. Tell your doctor if you are on a special diet, or if you need to schedule any other medications around your eating schedule.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Potassium aminobenzoate is usually taken 4 times each day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking potassium aminobenzoate. Alcohol can lower your blood sugar.

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of potassium aminobenzoate is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms, but you may have low blood sugar. Symptoms of low blood sugar include hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, and fast heartbeat. If blood sugar gets too low, you may have seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal).

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking potassium aminobenzoate?

Before using potassium aminobenzoate, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes; or

  • chronic hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use potassium aminobenzoate, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

Potassium aminobenzoate may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether potassium aminobenzoate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take potassium aminobenzoate?

Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

The oral powder and tablet forms of this medicine should be mixed with cold water or juice. Crush the tablets before dissolving them in liquid. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Take this medicine with a meal or snack. This will help prevent upset stomach, and will keep your blood sugar from getting too low. Tell your doctor if you are on a special diet, or if you need to schedule any other medications around your eating schedule.

Potassium aminobenzoate is usually taken 4 times each day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Store potassium aminobenzoate at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Be sure to take the medicine with food. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of potassium aminobenzoate is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms, but you may have low blood sugar. Symptoms of low blood sugar include hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, and fast heartbeat. If blood sugar gets too low, you may have seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal).

What should I avoid while taking potassium aminobenzoate?

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking potassium aminobenzoate. Alcohol can lower your blood sugar.

Potassium aminobenzoate side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Take care not to let your blood sugar get too low while you are taking this medicine. You may have hypoglycemia if you take potassium aminobenzoate without food.

Symptoms of low blood sugar include:

  • hunger, headache, confusion, irritability;

  • drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors;

  • sweating, fast heartbeat;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • fainting, coma (severe hypoglycemia can be fatal).

Less serious side effects are more likely to occur, such as:

  • nausea;

  • loss of appetite;

  • fever; or

  • mild skin rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect potassium aminobenzoate?

Before using potassium aminobenzoate, tell your doctor if you are using a sulfa antibiotic such as:

  • Bactrim;

  • Cotrim;

  • Proloprim;

  • Septra;

  • SMX / TMP; or

  • Trimpex.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use potassium aminobenzoate, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect potassium aminobenzoate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has information about potassium aminobenzoate written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.03. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)