Potaba

Generic Name: potassium aminobenzoate (po TAS ee um a MEE noe BEN zoe ate)
Brand Name: Potaba

What is Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate)?

Potassium aminobenzoate is a form of Vitamin B, which supports many important body functions.

Potassium aminobenzoate works by softening the skin or tissues and raising oxygen levels in tissues of the body.

Potassium aminobenzoate is used to treat conditions that cause skin or tissues to harden, including scleroderma (skler-oh-DERM-a), dermatomyositis (der-mat-oh-mye-oh-SYE-tis), and Peyronie's (pe-ROE-neez) disease.

Potassium aminobenzoate may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate)?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: Lifestyle Lessons - 9 Tips For Managing Type 2 Diabetes

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate)?

You should not use potassium aminobenzoate if you are allergic to it.

To make sure potassium aminobenzoate is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • diabetes; or

  • chronic hypoglycemia (low blood sugar).

It is not known whether potassium aminobenzoate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether potassium aminobenzoate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate)?

Potassium aminobenzoate is usually taken 4 times each day. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medicine after eating a meal or snack. This will help prevent upset stomach, and will keep your blood sugar from getting too low.

If a child is using this medicine, tell your doctor if the child has any changes in weight. Potassium aminobenzoate doses are based on weight in children, and any changes may affect your child's dose.

Use potassium aminobenzoate regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose of potassium aminobenzoate may cause you to have low blood sugar. Symptoms of severe hypoglycemia include extreme weakness, confusion, tremors, sweating, fast heart rate, trouble speaking, nausea, vomiting, rapid breathing, fainting, and seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate)?

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking potassium aminobenzoate. Alcohol can lower your blood sugar.

Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe nausea or loss of appetite that causes you not to eat normally; or

  • low blood sugar--headache, hunger, weakness, sweating, confusion, irritability, dizziness, fast heart rate, or feeling jittery.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, loss of appetite;

  • fever; or

  • skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Potaba (potassium aminobenzoate)?

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with potassium aminobenzoate, especially:

  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim, SMX-TMP, SMZ-TMP, and others).

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with potassium aminobenzoate, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about potassium aminobenzoate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-10-03, 2:42:05 PM.

Hide
(web1)