Skip to Content
Knee Problem? Assess your knee pain and find relief.

piroxicam

Pronunciation

Generic Name: piroxicam (peer OX i kam)
Brand Name: Feldene

What is piroxicam?

Piroxicam is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID). This medicine works by reducing substances in the body that cause pain and inflammation.

Piroxicam is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis.

Piroxicam may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about piroxicam?

You should not use this medicine if you have a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs).

Piroxicam may increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Slideshow: 21 Arthritis Facts: It's A Game Changer

Piroxicam may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using piroxicam.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking piroxicam?

You should not use piroxicam if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • asthma; or

  • a history of severe allergic reaction (sneezing, runny or stuffy nose, wheezing, shortness of breath) after taking aspirin or another NSAID.

Piroxicam may increase your risk of fatal heart attack or stroke, especially if you use it long term or have heart disease. Do not use this medicine just before or after heart bypass surgery (coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Piroxicam may also cause stomach or intestinal bleeding, which can be fatal. These conditions can occur without warning while you are using piroxicam.

To make sure piroxicam is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease, high blood pressure, or history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

  • a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

  • if you smoke.

Tell your doctor if you are pregnant. Taking piroxicam during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Do not take piroxicam during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to.

Ovulation (release of an egg from your ovary) could be delayed while you are taking piroxicam. This effect is usually not permanent. Tell your doctor if you plan to become pregnant while taking this medicine.

Piroxicam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Piroxicam is not approved for use by anyone younger than 18 years old.

How should I take piroxicam?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not use this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Read all patient information, medication guides, and instruction sheets provided to you. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

If you switch brands of piroxicam, your dose needs may change. Follow your doctor's instructions about how much medicine to take.

It may take up to 2 weeks before your symptoms improve. Keep using the medication as directed and tell your doctor if your symptoms do not improve.

If you use this medicine long-term, you may need frequent medical tests.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking piroxicam?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cold, allergy, or pain medication. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to piroxicam. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much of this type of medication. Check the label to see if a medicine contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen.

Avoid drinking alcohol. It may increase your risk of stomach bleeding.

Piroxicam side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using piroxicam and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

  • sudden or severe stomach pain, bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

  • fever, swollen glands, pale skin, joint pain, or general ill feeling;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain, little or no urinating;

  • worsening asthma (wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing);

  • heart attack symptoms--chest pain or pressure, pain spreading to your jaw or shoulder, nausea, sweating;

  • signs of a stroke--sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body), sudden severe headache, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

  • liver problems--nausea, upper stomach pain, itching, tired feeling, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

  • signs of a kidney problem--little or no urinating, painful or difficult urination, swelling in your feet or ankles; or

  • severe skin reaction--fever, sore throat, swelling in your face or tongue, burning in your eyes, skin pain, followed by a red or purple skin rash that spreads (especially in the face or upper body) and causes blistering and peeling.

Older adults may be more likely to have serious stomach problems while taking medicine that contains an NSAID.

Common side effects may include:

  • abnormal liver function tests;

  • urination problems;

  • upset stomach, heartburn, loss of appetite, stomach pain, nausea, vomiting;

  • gas, diarrhea, constipation;

  • dizziness, headache;

  • itching, rash; or

  • ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Piroxicam dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

20 mg orally once a day or 10 mg orally twice a day.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 20 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Pain:

20 mg orally once a day or 10 mg orally twice a day.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 20 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

20 mg orally once a day or 10 mg orally twice a day.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 20 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pain:

0.2 to 0.3 mg/kg orally once a day. Maximum daily dose is 15 mg.

What other drugs will affect piroxicam?

Ask your doctor before using piroxicam if you take an antidepressant such as citalopram, escitalopram, fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine, paroxetine, sertraline (Zoloft), trazodone, or vilazodone. Taking any of these medicines with an NSAID may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Tell your doctor about all medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with piroxicam, especially:

  • a diuretic or "water pill";

  • heart or blood pressure medicine--benazepril, captopril, enalapril, fosinopril, lisinopril, moexipril, perindopril, quinapril, ramipril, trandolapril;

  • a blood thinner--warfarin, Coumadin, Jantoven; or

  • steroid medicine--prednisone, dexamethasone, methylprednisolone, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with piroxicam, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about piroxicam.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 8.01. Revision Date: 2015-04-22, 11:40:24 AM.

Hide