Osmitrol

Generic Name: mannitol (MAN it ol)
Brand Name: Osmitrol

What is Osmitrol (mannitol)?

Mannitol is a diuretic.

Mannitol is used to force urine production in people with acute (sudden) kidney failure. Increased urine production helps to keep the kidneys from shutting down, and also speeds up elimination of certain toxic substances in the body.

Mannitol is also used to reduce swelling and pressure inside the eye or around the brain.

Mannitol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Osmitrol (mannitol)?

You should not receive mannitol if you have severe kidney disease, lung swelling or congestion, severe dehydration, bleeding in your brain not caused by surgery, or if your kidneys have already shut down and you are unable to urinate.

Slideshow: Health Insurance 101: Become An Expert to Save Healthcare Dollars

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Osmitrol (mannitol)?

You should not receive mannitol if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • severe or long-term kidney disease;

  • swelling or congestion in your lungs;

  • bleeding in your brain that is not related to surgery;

  • severe dehydration; or

  • if your kidneys have already shut down and you are unable to urinate.

To make sure mannitol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of kidney disease;

  • heart disease; or

  • an electrolyte imbalance (such as low levels of potassium or magnesium in your blood).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether mannitol will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medicine.

It is not known whether mannitol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is mannitol given?

Mannitol is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Mannitol must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and you may receive the medication around the clock.

To be sure mannitol is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested often. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with mannitol. Your heart function will also need to be tested.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive mannitol in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medicine is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while receiving Osmitrol (mannitol)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Osmitrol (mannitol) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • swelling in your hands or feet;

  • anxiety, sweating, severe shortness of breath, cough with foamy mucus, chest pain;

  • painful or difficult urination;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • pain, burning, irritation, or skin changes where the injection was given;

  • dehydration symptoms--feeling very thirsty or hot, being unable to urinate, heavy sweating, or hot and dry skin;

  • signs of an electrolyte imbalance--dry mouth, increased thirst, confusion, fast heart rate, increased urination, muscle pain or weakness, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions); or

  • signs of a kidney problem--little or no urinating; painful or difficult urination; swelling in your feet or ankles; feeling tired or short of breath.

Common side effects may include:

  • increased urination;

  • nausea, vomiting;

  • fever, chills, headache, runny nose;

  • swelling, rapid weight gain;

  • chest pain;

  • skin rash; or

  • dizziness, blurred vision.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Osmitrol (mannitol)?

Other drugs may interact with mannitol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about mannitol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-09-23, 9:42:00 PM.

Hide
(web4)