miglitol

Generic Name: miglitol (MIG lih tall)
Brand Name: Glyset

What is miglitol?

Miglitol delays the digestion of carbohydrates (forms of sugar) in your body. This decreases the amount of sugar that passes into your blood after a meal and prevents periods of hyperglycemia (high blood sugar).

Miglitol helps control blood sugar in people with type 2 diabetes.

Miglitol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about miglitol?

Miglitol helps control blood sugar in people with type 2 diabetes.

Do not use this medicine if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

You should not use miglitol if you have inflammatory bowel disease (ulcerative colitis, Crohn's), a blockage in your intestines, a chronic intestinal disorder that affects your digestion, or a stomach disorder that causes excess gas.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking miglitol?

Do not use this medicine if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

You should not use miglitol if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • an inflammatory bowel disease, ulcerative colitis, Crohn's disease;

  • a chronic intestinal disorder that affects your digestion;

  • blockage in your intestines; or

  • a stomach disorder that causes excess gas.

To make sure miglitol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease.

Certain oral diabetes medications may increase your risk of serious heart problems. However, not treating your diabetes can damage your heart and other organs. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of taking miglitol.

FDA pregnancy category B. Miglitol is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Miglitol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take miglitol?

Miglitol is usually taken 3 times per day at the start of a meal. Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take each dose with the first bite of a main meal.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office.

Check your blood sugar carefully during times of stress, travel, illness, surgery or medical emergency, vigorous exercise, or if you drink alcohol or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and you may need to use insulin for a short time. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Miglitol is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take your dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking miglitol?

Avoid using table sugar to treat mild or moderate hypoglycemia while taking miglitol. Instead, use glucose tablets or gel.

Miglitol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, pale skin, irritability, dizziness, feeling shaky, or trouble concentrating.

If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use a glucagon injection. Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to use it.

Common side effects may include:

  • stomach discomfort;

  • diarrhea,

  • gas; or

  • mild rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Miglitol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Diabetes Type 2:

Initial dose: 25 mg orally 3 times a day at the beginning (with the first bite) of each meal.

What other drugs will affect miglitol?

Certain digestive-enzyme supplements may decrease the effects of miglitol and should not be taken at the same time, including:

  • pancreatin (amylase, protease, lipase);

  • products such as Arco-Lase, Cotazym, Donnazyme, Pancrease, Creon, Ku-Zyme, and others.

You may be more likely to have hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) if you take miglitol with other drugs that can lower blood sugar, including insulin or other oral diabetes medications.

Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with miglitol, especially:

  • propranolol; or

  • ranitidine.

These lists are not complete and many other medicines can increase or decrease the effects of miglitol on lowering your blood sugar. This includes prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about miglitol written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2013-03-14, 5:15:07 PM.

Hide
(web5)