linagliptin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: linagliptin (LIN a GLIP tin)
Brand Name: Tradjenta

What is linagliptin?

Linagliptin is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. It works by regulating the levels of insulin your body produces after eating.

Linagliptin is used together with diet and exercise to treat type 2 diabetes. Linagliptin is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Linagliptin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about linagliptin?

Do not use this medication if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Slideshow: Prediabetes - Am I at Risk?

Linagliptin is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking linagliptin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to linagliptin, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

To make sure linagliptin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • a history of pancreatitis; or

  • if you are using insulin or taking another oral diabetes medication.

FDA pregnancy category B. Linagliptin is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether linagliptin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take linagliptin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take this medicine with or without food. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Your blood sugar will need to be checked often, and you may need other blood tests at your doctor's office.

Low blood sugar (hypoglycemia) can happen to everyone who has diabetes. Symptoms include headache, hunger, sweating, pale skin, irritability, dizziness, feeling shaky, or trouble concentrating. Always keep a source of sugar with you in case you have low blood sugar. Sugar sources include fruit juice, hard candy, crackers, raisins, and non-diet soda. Be sure your family and close friends know how to help you in an emergency.

If you have severe hypoglycemia and cannot eat or drink, use a glucagon injection. Your doctor can prescribe a glucagon emergency injection kit and tell you how to use it.

Check your blood sugar carefully during times of stress, travel, illness, surgery or medical emergency, vigorous exercise, or if you drink alcohol or skip meals. These things can affect your glucose levels and your dose needs may also change. Do not change your medication dose or schedule without your doctor's advice.

Linagliptin is only part of a treatment program that may also include diet, exercise, weight control, blood sugar testing, and special medical care. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking linagliptin?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Linagliptin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking linagliptin and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pancreatitis - severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, loss of appetite, fast heart rate; or

  • fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

Common side effects may include:

  • runny or stuffy nose, sore throat;

  • cough; or

  • diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Linagliptin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Diabetes Type 2:

5 mg orally once daily.

What other drugs will affect linagliptin?

Tell your doctor about all medications you use, and those you start or stop using during your treatment with linagliptin, especially:

  • St. John's wort;

  • HIV/AIDS medication--efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir (especially when given with tipranavir);

  • seizure medication--carbamazepine, fosphenytoin, oxcarbazepine, phenobarbital, phenytoin, primidone; or

  • tuberculosis medication--rifabutin, rifampin, rifapentine.

Although linagliptin is not as likely to cause hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) as some other oral diabetes medications, tell your doctor if you are taking any other drugs that can potentially lower blood sugar, such as:

  • aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol);

  • a blood thinner (warfarin, Coumadin);

  • sulfa drugs (Bactrim, SMX-TMP, and others);

  • a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI); or

  • insulin or other oral diabetes medications, especially glipizide, glimepiride, glyburide, and others.

This list is not complete. Other drugs may interact with linagliptin, including prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Not all possible interactions are listed in this medication guide.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about linagliptin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.01. Revision Date: 2013-06-11, 4:12:28 PM.

Hide
(web1)