ioflupane I-123

Generic Name: ioflupane I-123 (EYE oh FLOO payne)
Brand Name: DaTscan

What is ioflupane I-123?

Ioflupane I-123 is in a group of drugs called diagnostic radiopharmaceuticals (RAY dee oh far ma SOO tik als). Ioflupane I-123 is a radioactive agent that allows images of the brain to be detected by a gamma camera.

Ioflupane I-123 is used to detect brain signs of Parkinson's disease in people with symptoms such as tremors, loss of balance or coordination, shuffling walk, or other movement problems.

Ioflupane I-123 may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ioflupane I-123?

You should not receive this medicine if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent, or to iodine.

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving ioflupane I-123?

You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to ioflupane. Tell your doctor if you have ever had any type of reaction to another contrast agent, or to iodine.

To make sure ioflupane I-123 is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • kidney disease;

  • liver disease; or

  • a thyroid disorder.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ioflupane I-123 will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant before receiving this medication.

It is not known whether ioflupane I-123 passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while you are receiving ioflupane I-123.

Older adults may need kidney function tests before receiving ioflupane I-123. Your kidney function may also need to be watched closely after you have received this medication.

How is ioflupane I-123 given?

Ioflupane I-123 is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. It is usually given about 3 to 6 hours before your radiologic test.

At least 1 hour before you are treated with ioflupane I-123, you will be given a liquid drink that contains medicine to protect your thyroid from harmful radioactive effects of ioflupane I-123.

Drink plenty of liquid before you receive ioflupane I-123, and for at least 48 hours afterward. Follow your doctor's instructions about the types and amount of liquids you should drink before and after your test. Ioflupane I-123 is radioactive and it can cause dangerous effects on your bladder if it is not properly eliminated from your body through urination.

Expect to urinate often during the first 48 hours after your test. You will know you are getting enough extra fluid if you are urinating more than usual during this time. Urinating often will help rid your body of the radioactive iodine.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since ioflupane I-123 is used only given once before your radiologic test, you will not be on a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor if for some reason you will not be able to complete your radiologic test within 3 to 6 hours after you receive your injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Since this medication is given by a healthcare professional in a medical setting, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid after receiving ioflupane I-123?

Do not allow yourself to become dehydrated during the first few days after receiving ioflupane I-123. Call your doctor if you have any vomiting or diarrhea during this time. Follow your doctor's instructions about the type and amount of liquids you should drink.

Ioflupane I-123 side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain, swelling, burning, or irritation around the IV needle;

  • headache;

  • dizziness, spinning sensation;

  • dry mouth; or

  • nausea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ioflupane I-123 dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Computed Tomography:

For striatal dopamine transporter visualization using single photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) brain imaging:

111 to 185 MBq (3 to 5 mCi) administered intravenously

What other drugs will affect ioflupane I-123?

You may need to stop using certain drugs for a short time before you receive ioflupane I-123. Tell your doctor about all other medicines you use. Other drugs may interact with ioflupane I-123, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about ioflupane I-123.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-01-24, 9:05:13 AM.

Hide
(web5)