fosfomycin

Pronunciation

Generic Name: fosfomycin (FOS foe MYE sin)
Brand Name: Monurol

What is fosfomycin?

Fosfomycin is an antibiotic that fights infection caused by bacteria.

Fosfomycin is used to treat bladder infections.

Fosfomycin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fosfomycin?

Follow all directions on your medicine label and package. Tell each of your healthcare providers about all your medical conditions, allergies, and all medicines you use.

Slideshow: The Shocking Truth About Antibiotic Resistance

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking fosfomycin?

You should not use fosfomycin if you are allergic to it.

FDA pregnancy category B. Fosfomycin is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether fosfomycin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

Fosfomycin should not be given to a child younger than 12 years old.

Do not share this medicine with another person, even if they have the same symptoms you have.

How should I take fosfomycin?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Fosfomycin is usually given in only one dose. Do not take more than a single dose unless your doctor tells you to.

You may take fosfomycin with or without food.

Fosfomycin is a powder medicine that must be mixed with water before using it. Do not take the dry powder without adding water.

Dissolve the powder in 3 to 4 ounces (1/2 cup) of cold water. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

Do not mix fosfomycin oral powder with hot water.

It may take 2 or 3 days before your symptoms improve.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve within 3 days after treatment, or if you have a fever or any other new symptoms.

To be sure fosfomycin is the right antibiotic for the type of infection you have, your urine may need to be tested before and after you take this medicine.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the powder in its original package until you are ready to mix your dose.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since fosfomycin is used as a single dose, it does not have a daily dosing schedule.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Since fosfomycin is used as a single dose, an overdose is unlikely to occur.

What should I avoid while taking fosfomycin?

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or bloody, stop taking fosfomycin and call your doctor. Do not use anti-diarrhea medicine unless your doctor tells you to.

Fosfomycin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • diarrhea that is watery or bloody; or

  • new or worsening bladder symptoms (burning, painful urination).

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, upset stomach, mild diarrhea;

  • headache, dizziness;

  • weakness;

  • sore throat, runny nose;

  • back pain; or

  • vaginal itching or discharge.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Fosfomycin dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Cystitis:

3 g (1 sachet) orally once as a single dose

Comments:
-This drug should not be used for the treatment of pyelonephritis or perinephric abscess.

Use: For the treatment of uncomplicated urinary tract infections (acute cystitis) in women due to susceptible strains of Escherichia coli and Enterococcus faecalis

Usual Adult Dose for Transurethral Prostatectomy:

3 g (1 sachet) orally on the evening before the procedure and then 3 g orally on the evening after the procedure

Comments:
-Not approved by US FDA.

What other drugs will affect fosfomycin?

Other drugs may interact with fosfomycin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about fosfomycin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-26, 8:37:21 AM.

Hide
(web5)