Skip to Content


Generic Name: ferumoxytol (FER ue MOX i tol)
Brand Name: Feraheme

What is ferumoxytol?

Ferumoxytol is a type of iron. You normally get iron from the foods you eat. In your body, iron becomes a part of your hemoglobin (HEEM o glo bin) and myoglobin (MY o glo bin). Hemoglobin carries oxygen through your blood to tissues and organs. Myoglobin helps your muscle cells store oxygen.

Ferumoxytol is used to treat iron deficiency anemia in people with chronic kidney disease. Anemia is a lack of red blood cells caused by having too little iron in the body.

Ferumoxytol may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ferumoxytol?

You should not use ferumoxytol if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an injectable form of iron (including ferumoxytol), or if you have iron overload syndrome or any type of anemia that is not caused by iron deficiency.

Slideshow: Knowledge Center: Rheumatoid Arthritis

Ferumoxytol can cause severe and sometimes fatal allergic reactions, even if you have used this medicine before without any reaction. Get emergency medical help if you have hives, itching, wheezing, trouble breathing, swelling in your face or throat, or feeling like you might pass out. Watch for signs of allergic reaction for at least 30 minutes after your injection.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving ferumoxytol?

You should not use this medicine if you have ever had an allergic reaction to an injectable form of iron (including ferumoxytol), or if you have:

  • iron load syndrome; or

  • any type of anemia that is not caused by iron deficiency.

To make sure ferumoxytol is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • any drug allergies; or

  • low blood pressure.

It is not known whether this medicine will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether ferumoxytol passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. You should not breast-feed while using this medicine.

How is ferumoxytol given?

Ferumoxytol is injected into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection, which can take up to 15 minutes to complete.

You will be watched closely for at least 30 minutes after receiving ferumoxytol, to make sure you do not have an allergic reaction to the medicine.

Ferumoxytol is usually given as a single injection followed by a second injection 3 to 8 days later.

You may need frequent medical tests to help your doctor determine how long to treat you with ferumoxytol.

Ferumoxytol can cause unusual results with magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) tests for up to 3 months after you receive this medication. After you receive a ferumoxytol injection, you should wait at least 4 weeks before having an MRI. Tell any doctor who treats you that you have received a ferumoxytol injection.

Ferumoxytol will not affect other types of X-rays, CT scans, ultrasounds, or nuclear radiation imaging.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your ferumoxytol injection.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while receiving ferumoxytol?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not prescribed or recommended.

Ferumoxytol side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have signs of an allergic reaction: hives, itching; wheezing, difficult breathing; feeling like you might pass out; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Watch for signs of allergic reaction for at least 30 minutes after your injection.

Older adults who have other health problems may be more likely to have a severe allergic reaction to ferumoxytol.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • severe dizziness or light-headed feeling;

  • slow heart rate, weak pulse, slow breathing; or

  • worsening symptoms of kidney failure.

Common side effects may include:

  • dizziness;

  • diarrhea, constipation;

  • nausea; or

  • swelling in your hands or feet.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ferumoxytol dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Iron Deficiency Anemia:

Initial dose: 510 mg, IV, over at least 15 minutes
Second dose: 510 mg, IV, over at least 15 minutes, 3 to 8 days after the initial dose

-The patient should be reclined or semi-reclined during administration.
-Evaluate hematologic response at least one month after the second infusion.
-May be readministered for persistent or recurrent iron deficiency anemia.

Use: Iron deficiency anemia in adult patients with chronic kidney disease.

What other drugs will affect ferumoxytol?

Tell your doctor if you are also taking an oral iron supplement (including ferrous gluconate, ferrous fumarate, or ferrous sulfate).

Other drugs may interact with ferumoxytol, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about ferumoxytol.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2015-06-23, 2:16:05 PM.