ethionamide

Generic Name: ethionamide (e thye on AM ide)
Brand Name: Trecator, Trecator-SC

What is ethionamide?

Ethionamide is an antibiotic. It prevents the growth of bacteria in your body.

Ethionamide is used to treat tuberculosis (TB).

Ethionamide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ethionamide?

Take all of the ethionamide that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

Ethionamide may cause stomach upset, a loss of appetite, a metallic taste in your mouth, or excessive salivation (mouth watering). Notify your doctor if these side effects are persistent or severe.

Who should not take ethionamide?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have ever had an allergic reaction to ethionamide;

  • have liver disease; or

  • have diabetes mellitus.

You may not be able to take ethionamide, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

It is not known whether ethionamide will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether ethionamide will harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take ethionamide?

Take ethionamide exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass (8 ounces) of water.

Ethionamide can be taken with or without food. Taking ethionamide with food may decrease stomach upset.

Take all of the ethionamide that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Ethionamide is usually combined with one or more other tuberculosis medicines.

Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an ethionamide overdose are unknown.

What should I avoid while taking ethionamide?

There are no restrictions on foods, beverages, or activities during treatment with ethionamide unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Ethionamide side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking ethionamide and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • yellow skin or eyes;

  • dark urine;

  • numbness or tingling in your hands or feet;

  • seizures;

  • blurred or double vision; or

  • confusion or abnormal behavior.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take ethionamide and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, or loss of appetite;

  • a metallic taste in your mouth;

  • excessive salivation;

  • diarrhea;

  • unusual fatigue or weakness;

  • headache;

  • mild dizziness;

  • tremors (shaking); or

  • a rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Ethionamide dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Tuberculosis -- Active:

500 mg to 1 g orally (15 to 20 mg/kg) in 1 or more divided doses per day

Maximum dose: 1 g orally per day

Duration: Treatment should continue until permanent bacteriological conversion and maximal clinical improvement have occurred, generally, 18 to 24 months.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Tuberculosis -- Active:

10 to 20 mg/kg orally in 2 or 3 divided doses per day or 15 mg/kg orally once per day after meals.

Maximum dose: 1 g orally per day

Duration: Treatment should continue until permanent bacteriological conversion and maximal clinical improvement have occurred, generally, 18 to 24 months.

What other drugs will affect ethionamide?

The risk of seizures may be increased when ethionamide is used in combination with cycloserine (Seromycin) or isoniazid (Nydrazid). Special monitoring may be necessary if you are taking a combination of these medicines.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with ethionamide. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking or using any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about ethionamide written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)