docusate and senna

Generic Name: docusate and senna (DOK yoo sate and SEN a)
Brand Name: Doc-Q-Lax, Doculax, Dok Plus, Gentlax S, Peri-Colace, Senna Plus, Senna S, Sennalax-S, Senokot S, SenoSol-SS, Ex-Lax Gentle Strength, Senexon-S, Laxacin

What is docusate and senna?

Docusate is a stool softener. It makes bowel movements softer and easier to pass.

Senna is a laxative. It stimulates muscle movement in the intestines.

The combination of docusate and senna is used to treat occasional constipation.

Docusate and senna may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about docusate and senna?

Use this medication as directed on the label, or as your doctor has prescribed. Do not use the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to docusate and senna, or if you are also taking mineral oil.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using docusate and senna if you have nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, a sudden change in bowel habits, or an intestinal disorder (such as Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis).

Slideshow: Fact or Fiction? The Top 15 Osteoarthritis Myths

Do not use this medication without your doctor's advice if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Do not take this medication for longer than 7 days in a row. Call your doctor if your constipation does not improve or if it gets worse.

Stop taking this docusate and senna and call your doctor at once if you have rectal bleeding, severe stomach pain, nausea and vomiting, or if you do not have a bowel movement.

Do not use any other over-the-counter laxatives or other stool softener without first asking your doctor or pharmacist.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using docusate and senna?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to docusate and senna, or if you are also taking mineral oil.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist about using docusate and senna if you have:

  • nausea or vomiting;

  • stomach pain;

  • a sudden change in bowel habits that lasts for 2 weeks or longer; or

  • if you have an intestinal disorder such as Crohn's disease or ulcerative colitis.

Do not use this medication without your doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether docusate and senna passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Ask a doctor before giving this medication to a child younger than 2 years old.

How should I use docusate and senna?

Use this medication exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take this medication with a full glass of water.

It may be best to take this medication at night or at bedtime. Docusate and senna should cause you to have a bowel movement within 6 to 12 hours.

Do not take this medication for longer than 7 days in a row, unless your doctor tells you to.

Call your doctor if your constipation does not improve or if it gets worse after taking docusate and senna.

Store docusate and senna at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since docusate and senna is taken as needed, you are not likely to be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking the medication regularly, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, or diarrhea.

What should I avoid while using docusate and senna?

Do not use any other over-the-counter laxatives or other stool softener without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Docusate or senna may be contained in other medicines available over the counter. If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of a certain medicine. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains docusate or senna.

Docusate and senna side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using docusate and senna and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • rectal bleeding;

  • severe stomach pain, nausea, vomiting; or

  • no bowel movement.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • gas, bloating;

  • diarrhea; or

  • mild nausea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Docusate and senna dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Constipation -- Acute:

2 to 4 tablets orally daily in divided doses or as a single daily dose preferably in the evening

Usual Pediatric Dose for Constipation -- Acute:

2 to 6 years: up to 1 tablet daily
6 to 12 years: 1 to 2 tablets daily

What other drugs will affect docusate and senna?

There may be other drugs that can interact with docusate and senna. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about docusate and senna.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)