Have severe COPD? Learn how to manage your symptoms.

Dilex-G

Generic Name: dyphylline and guaifenesin (DYE fil een and gwye FEN e sin)
Brand Name: Difil-G Forte, Jay-Phyl

What is Dilex-G (dyphylline and guaifenesin)?

Dyphylline is a bronchodilator. It works by relaxing muscles in the airways to improve breathing.

Guaifenesin is an expectorant. It helps loosen congestion in your chest and throat, making it easier to cough out through your mouth.

Dyphylline and guaifenesin is a combination medicine used to treat cough and breathing problems caused by conditions such as bronchial asthma, chronic bronchitis, or emphysema.

This medication is not a rescue medication for asthma or bronchitis, and is not a cure for emphysema.

Dyphylline and guaifenesin may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Dilex-G (dyphylline and guaifenesin)?

Dyphylline and guaifenesin should not be given to a child younger than 6 years old.

Slideshow: Flashback: FDA Drug Approvals 2013

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Dilex-G (dyphylline and guaifenesin)?

You should not use this medicine if you are allergic to dyphylline or guaifenesin. This medication will not treat an asthma attack.

To make sure dyphylline and guaifenesin is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have:

  • heart disease or a history of heart attack;

  • high blood pressure;

  • liver or kidney disease;

  • overactive thyroid;

  • a stomach ulcer; or

  • if you use a beta-blocker medicine (atenolol, bisoprolol, carvedilol, metoprolol, propranolol, sotalol, and many others).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether dyphylline and guaifenesin will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication.

Dyphylline and guaifenesin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Dyphylline and guaifenesin should not be given to a child younger than 6 years old.

How should I take Dilex-G (dyphylline and guaifenesin)?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or medicine cup. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Take dyphylline and guaifenesin with food if it upsets your stomach.

Drink extra fluids to help loosen the congestion and lubricate your throat while you are taking this medication.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include agitation, vomiting, extreme thirst, ringing in your ears, sweating, feeling hot, slow or irregular heart rate, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Dilex-G (dyphylline and guaifenesin)?

Ask a doctor or pharmacist before using any cough or cold medicine. Guaifenesin is contained in many combination medicines. Taking certain products together can cause you to get too much guaifenesin.

Dilex-G (dyphylline and guaifenesin) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • pounding heartbeats or fluttering in your chest;

  • rapid breathing, feeling short of breath;

  • seizure (convulsions); or

  • coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Common side effects may include:

  • nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, diarrhea;

  • headache;

  • feeling restless or irritable;

  • sleep problems (insomnia); or

  • flushing (warmth, redness, or tingly feeling).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Dilex-G (dyphylline and guaifenesin)?

Other drugs may interact with dyphylline and guaifenesin, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about dyphylline and guaifenesin.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-01-09, 8:52:38 AM.

Hide
(web2)