Cilium

Generic Name: psyllium (SIL ee um)
Brand Name: Fiberall, Hydrocil, Konsyl, Laxmar, Metamucil, Natural Fiber Therapy, Reguloid

What is Cilium (psyllium)?

Psyllium is a bulk-forming fiber laxative. Psyllium works by absorbing liquid and swelling in the intestines to create a softer, bulky stool that is easier to pass.

Psyllium is used to treat occasional constipation or bowel irregularity. Psyllium may also help lower cholesterol when used together with a diet low in cholesterol and saturated fat.

Psyllium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Cilium (psyllium)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Slideshow: View Frightful (But Dead Serious) Drug Side Effects

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Cilium (psyllium)?

You should not take psyllium if you have ever had an allergic reaction to it.

Ask a doctor or pharmacist if it is safe for you to take psyllium if you have other medical conditions, especially:

  • stomach pain, nausea, or vomiting;

  • trouble swallowing; or

  • a sudden change in bowel habits lasting longer than 2 weeks.

Psyllium products may contain sugar, sodium, or artificial sweetener. These ingredients may be of concern if you have diabetes, high blood pressure, or phenylketonuria (PKU). Check the product label if you have any of these conditions.

Psyllium is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are pregnant.

It is not known whether psyllium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medicine without a doctor's advice if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give psyllium to a child younger than 6 years old without medical advice.

How should I take Cilium (psyllium)?

Use exactly as directed on the label, or as prescribed by your doctor. Do not use in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

Take psyllium with a full glass (at least 8 ounces) of water or other liquid. Psyllium can swell in your throat and cause choking if you don't take it with enough liquid. Drink plenty of fluids each day to help improve bowel regularity.

Swallow psyllium capsules one at a time. Do not take more than the recommended number of capsules per dose.

Psyllium powder must be mixed with liquid before you take it. Do not swallow the dry powder. Mix the powder with at least 8 ounces of liquid such as water or fruit juice. Stir and drink this mixture right away. To get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

The psyllium wafer must be chewed before you swallow it.

Psyllium usually produces a bowel movement within 12 to 72 hours.

It may take up to 3 days before your symptoms improve. Do not take psyllium for longer than 7 days in a row without a doctor's advice. Using a laxative too often or for too long may cause severe medical problems with your intestines.

Call your doctor if your symptoms do not improve, or if they get worse while using psyllium.

Laxatives may be habit-forming if they are used too often or for too long.

Psyllium may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, and weight control. Follow your doctor's instructions very closely.

Store at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since psyllium is used when needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are on a schedule, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking Cilium (psyllium)?

Avoid taking other oral (by mouth) medicines within 2 hours before or 2 hours after you take psyllium. Bulk-forming laxatives can make it harder for your body to absorb other medications, possibly making them less effective.

Avoid breathing in the dust from psyllium powder when mixing. Inhaling psyllium dust may cause an allergic reaction.

If you take psyllium as part of a cholesterol-lowering treatment plan, avoid eating foods that are high in fat or cholesterol. Your treatment will not be as effective in lowering your cholesterol if you do not follow a cholesterol-lowering diet plan.

Cilium (psyllium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using psyllium and call your doctor at once if you have:

  • choking or trouble swallowing;

  • severe stomach pain, cramping, nausea or vomiting;

  • constipation that lasts longer than 7 days;

  • rectal bleeding; or

  • itchy skin rash.

Common side effects may include:

  • bloating; or

  • minor change in your bowel habits.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Cilium (psyllium)?

Other drugs may interact with psyllium, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about psyllium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 7.03. Revision Date: 2014-05-06, 12:27:26 PM.

Hide
(web4)