Calcium Disodium Versenate

Generic Name: edetate calcium disodium (ED e tate KAL see um dye SOE dee um)
Brand Name: Calcium Disodium Versenate

What is Calcium Disodium Versenate (edetate calcium disodium)?

Edetate calcium disodium is a chelating (KEE-late-ing) agent. A chelating agent is capable of removing a heavy metal, such as lead or mercury, from the blood.

Edetate calcium disodium is used to treat lead poisoning.

Edetate calcium disodium may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Calcium Disodium Versenate (edetate calcium disodium)?

You should not receive this medication if you are unable to urinate, or if you have active hepatitis or kidney disease.

Edetate calcium disodium is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein or muscle. You will receive this injection in a hospital or emergency setting.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

When injected into a vein, edetate calcium disodium must be given slowly through an IV infusion and can take up to 12 hours to complete.

If possible before you receive this medication, tell your caregivers if you kidney disease.

In an emergency situation, it may not be possible before you are treated to tell your caregivers about any health conditions you have or if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. However, make sure any doctor caring for you afterward knows that you have received this medication.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Calcium Disodium Versenate (edetate calcium disodium)?

You should not receive this medication if you are unable to urinate, or if you have active hepatitis or kidney disease.

If possible, before you receive edetate calcium disodium, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have kidney disease. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication.

FDA pregnancy category B. Edetate calcium disodium is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, tell your doctor if you are pregnant before receiving this medication.

It is not known whether edetate calcium disodium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation, it may not be possible before you are treated with edetate calcium disodium to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast-feeding. However, make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows that you have received this medication.

How is edetate calcium disodium given?

Edetate calcium disodium is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein or muscle. You will receive this injection in a hospital or emergency setting.

When injected into a vein, edetate calcium disodium must be given slowly through an IV infusion and can take up to 12 hours to complete.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful side effects, your blood and urine will need to be tested often. Your heart rate will be constantly monitored through electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG). This machine measures electrical activity of the heart. This will help your doctor determine how long to treat you with edetate calcium disodium.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since edetate calcium disodium is given by a healthcare provider, it is not likely that you will miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Tell your caregivers right away if you think you have received too much of this medicine. An overdose of edetate calcium disodium is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid after receiving Calcium Disodium Versenate (edetate calcium disodium)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about the amount of liquids you should drink while being treated with this medication. In some cases, drinking too much liquid can cause a harmful electrolyte imbalance.

Calcium Disodium Versenate (edetate calcium disodium) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

  • urinating less than usual or not at all;

  • drowsiness, confusion, mood changes, increased thirst, loss of appetite, nausea and vomiting;

  • swelling, weight gain, feeling short of breath;

  • feeling like you might pass out; or

  • fast, slow, or uneven heart rate.

Less serious side effects include:

  • fever, chills, tired feeling, and muscle or joint pain;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • tremors;

  • runny or stuffy nose, sneezing, water eyes;

  • mild skin rash;

  • headache; or

  • pain where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Calcium Disodium Versenate (edetate calcium disodium)?

The following drugs can interact with edetate calcium disodium. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

  • insulin zinc (Iletin Lente); or

  • steroids such as prednisone, fluticasone (Advair), mometasone (Asmanex, Nasonex), dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol) and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with edetate calcium disodium. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about edetate calcium disodium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web1)