edetate calcium disodium

Generic Name: edetate calcium disodium (ED e tate KAL see um dye SOE dee um)
Brand Name: Calcium Disodium Versenate

What is edetate calcium disodium?

Edetate calcium disodium is a chelating (KEE-late-ing) agent. A chelating agent is capable of removing a heavy metal, such as lead or mercury, from the blood.

Edetate calcium disodium is used to treat lead poisoning.

Edetate calcium disodium may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about edetate calcium disodium?

You should not receive this medicine if you are unable to urinate, or if you have active hepatitis or kidney disease.

Edetate calcium disodium can have toxic effects in the body, which may cause life-threatening medical problems. Call your doctor at once if you have memory problems, mood changes, trouble concentrating, changes in behavior or mental status, or if you feel irritable.

Slideshow: Worried About Ebola? You’re More Likely to Get These 10 Serious Infections

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving edetate calcium disodium?

You should not receive edetate calcium disodium if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • active hepatitis;

  • active kidney disease; or

  • if you are unable to urinate.

If possible before you receive edetate calcium disodium, tell your doctor if you have liver or kidney disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. Edetate calcium disodium is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether edetate calcium disodium passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

In an emergency situation it may not be possible to tell your caregivers if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Make sure any doctor caring for your pregnancy or your baby knows you have received this medicine.

How is edetate calcium disodium given?

Edetate calcium disodium is injected into a muscle, or into a vein through an IV. A healthcare provider will give you this injection.

When injected into a vein, edetate calcium disodium must be given slowly through an IV infusion and can take up to 12 hours to complete.

While you are being treated with this medicine, you will need frequent tests to make sure you are urinating enough. Edetate calcium disodium can harm your kidneys.

You may need to drink extra fluids during treatment.

If you receive this medicine through an IV, your heart function may need to be checked using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG).

A child treated with edetate calcium disodium may need to have x-rays to help the doctor determine the amount of lead circulating in the body.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Because you will receive edetate calcium disodium in a clinical setting, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

Overdose symptoms may include confusion, changes in mental status, or decreased urination.

What should I avoid after receiving edetate calcium disodium?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Edetate calcium disodium side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Tell your caregivers right away if you have:

  • little or no urinating;

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out;

  • numbness or tingly feeling;

  • pink or red urine;

  • feeling very thirsty; or

  • fever, chills, pale skin, easy bruising.

Edetate calcium disodium can have toxic effects in the body, which may cause life-threatening medical problems. Call your doctor at once if you have memory problems, mood changes, trouble concentrating, changes in behavior or mental status, or if you feel irritable.

Common side effects may include:

  • pain where the medicine was injected;

  • fever, chills, general ill feeling, tired feeling;

  • muscle or joint pain;

  • headache, tremors;

  • nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

  • sneezing, stuffy nose, watery eyes; or

  • mild skin rash.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Edetate calcium disodium dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Lead Poisoning -- Mild:

For asymptomatic adult patients whose blood lead level is < 70 mcg/dL but > 20 mcg/dL (World Health Organization recommended upper allowable level):

1000 mg/m2/day given intravenously or intramuscularly

Therapy of lead poisoning in adult patients with edetate calcium disodium is continued over a period of five days. Therapy is then interrupted for 2 to 4 days to allow redistribution of the lead and to prevent severe depletion of zinc and other essential metals. Two courses of treatment are usually employed; however, it depends on severity of the lead toxicity and the patient's tolerance of the drug.

Edetate calcium disodium is equally effective whether administered intravenously or intramuscularly. The intramuscular route is used for all patients with overt lead encephalopathy.

Usual Adult Dose for Lead Poisoning -- Severe:

When the blood lead level is > 70 mcg/dL or clinical symptoms consistent with lead poisoning are present, it is recommended that edetate calcium disodium be used in conjunction with BAL (dimercaprol). Clinician should consult latest published protocols and/or a local poison control information center for dosing.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Lead Poisoning -- Mild:

For asymptomatic pediatric patients whose blood lead level is < 70 mcg/dL but > 20 mcg/dL (World Health Organization recommended upper allowable level):

1000 mg/m2/day given intravenously or intramuscularly

Therapy of lead poisoning in pediatric patients with edetate calcium disodium is continued over a period of five days. Therapy is then interrupted for 2 to 4 days to allow redistribution of the lead and to prevent severe depletion of zinc and other essential metals. Two courses of treatment are usually employed; however, it depends on severity of the lead toxicity and the patient's tolerance of the drug.

Edetate calcium disodium is equally effective whether administered intravenously or intramuscularly. The intramuscular route is used for all patients with overt lead encephalopathy and this route is preferred by some for young pediatric patients.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Lead Poisoning -- Severe:

When the blood lead level is > 70 mcg/dL or clinical symptoms consistent with lead poisoning are present, it is recommended that edetate calcium disodium be used in conjunction with BAL (dimercaprol). Clinician should consult latest published protocols and/or a local poison control information center for dosing.

What other drugs will affect edetate calcium disodium?

Other drugs may interact with edetate calcium disodium, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about edetate calcium disodium.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.01. Revision Date: 2014-06-25, 6:55:47 PM.

Hide
(web3)