buspirone

Pronunciation

Generic Name: buspirone (byoo SPYE rone)
Brand Name: BuSpar, BuSpar Dividose, Vanspar

What is buspirone?

Buspirone is an anti-anxiety medicine that affects chemicals in your brain that may become unbalanced and cause anxiety.

Buspirone is used to treat symptoms of anxiety, such as fear, tension, irritability, dizziness, pounding heartbeat, and other physical symptoms.

Buspirone is not an anti-psychotic medication and should not be used in place of medication prescribed by your doctor for mental illness.

Buspirone may also be used for purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about buspirone?

Do not use buspirone if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking buspirone?

You should not use buspirone if you are allergic to it.

Do not use buspirone if you have taken an MAO inhibitor in the past 14 days. A dangerous drug interaction could occur. MAO inhibitors include isocarboxazid, linezolid, methylene blue injection, phenelzine, rasagiline, selegiline, and tranylcypromine.

To make sure buspirone is safe for you, tell your doctor if you have any of these conditions:

  • kidney disease; or

  • liver disease.

FDA pregnancy category B. Buspirone is not expected to harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether buspirone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Tell your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not give this medication to anyone under 18 years old without medical advice.

How should I take buspirone?

Follow all directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results. Do not take this medicine in larger or smaller amounts or for longer than recommended.

You may take buspirone with or without food but take it the same way each time.

Some buspirone tablets are scored so you can break the tablet into 2 or 3 pieces in order to take a smaller amount of the medicine at each dose. Do not use a buspirone tablet if it has not been broken correctly and the piece is too big or too small. Follow your doctor's instructions about how much of the tablet to take.

If you have switched to buspirone from another anxiety medication, you may need to slowly decrease your dose of the other medication rather than stopping suddenly. Some anxiety medications can cause withdrawal symptoms when you stop taking them suddenly after long-term use.

This medication can cause false positive results with certain medical tests. You may need to stop using the medicine for at least 48 hours before your test. Tell any doctor who treats you that you are using buspirone.

Store at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. Skip the missed dose if it is almost time for your next scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

What should I avoid while taking buspirone?

This medication may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert.

Drinking alcohol may increase certain side effects of buspirone.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with buspirone and lead to unwanted side effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor.

Buspirone side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have:

  • chest pain;

  • feeling short of breath; or

  • a light-headed feeling, like you might pass out.

Common side effects may include:

  • headache;

  • dizziness, drowsiness;

  • sleep problems (insomnia);

  • nausea, upset stomach; or

  • feeling nervous or excited.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Buspirone dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Anxiety:

Initial dose: 7.5 mg orally two times a day or 5 mg 3 times a day.
Maintenance dose: The daily dose may be increased in 5 mg increments every 2 to 3 days up to 20 to 60 mg/day in divided doses.
Maximum dose: 60 mg per day

Usual Pediatric Dose for Anxiety:

6 to 18 years:
Initial dose: 2.5 to 10 mg daily.
Maintenance dose: The daily dose may be increased in 2.5 mg increments every 2 to 3 days to 15 to 60 mg/day given in 2 divided doses.

Study (n=26) Anxiety and Moderately Severe Aggression:
5 to 15 years: 5 mg daily, titrated upwards every 3 days by 5 to 10 mg, to a maximum of 50 mg daily dose.

Study (n=22) Anxiety and Irritability in Children with Pervasive Developmental Disorders:
6 to 17 years: 5 mg three times daily, titrated to a maximum of 45 mg/day within 3 weeks.

What other drugs will affect buspirone?

Taking this medicine with other drugs that make you sleepy or slow your breathing can worsen these effects. Ask your doctor before taking buspirone with a sleeping pill, narcotic pain medicine, muscle relaxer, or medicine for anxiety, depression, or seizures.

Other drugs may interact with buspirone, including prescription and over-the-counter medicines, vitamins, and herbal products. Tell each of your health care providers about all medicines you use now and any medicine you start or stop using.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about buspirone.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.01. Revision Date: 2013-08-22, 3:01:06 PM.

Hide
(web2)