Video: Latest Treatment for Hep C.

betamethasone and clotrimazole topical

Generic Name: betamethasone and clotrimazole topical (bay ta METH a sone and kloe TRIM a zole)
Brand Name: Lotrisone

What is betamethasone and clotrimazole topical?

Clotrimazole is an antifungal antibiotic that treats or prevents infection caused by fungus.

Betamethasone is a topical steroid that reduces itching, swelling, and redness of the skin.

The combination of betamethasone and clotrimazole topical is used to treat fungal skin infections such as athlete's foot, jock itch, and ringworm.

Betamethasone and clotrimazole topical may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about betamethasone and clotrimazole topical?

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or tight clothing, unless your doctor has told you to.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 17 years old. Children are more likely to absorb the steroid through the skin. Never use betamethasone and clotrimazole to treat diaper rash.

Slideshow: Grapefruit and Medicines: A Possible Deadly Mix?

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice can react adversely with over 85 prescription medications.

It may take up to 1 or 2 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your groin symptoms do not improve after 1 week, or if your foot symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using betamethasone and clotrimazole topical?

Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to:

  • betamethasone (such as Betaderm, Diprolene, Luxiq, Taclonex, Uticort, Valisone);

  • clotrimazole (such as Desenex, Lotrimin, Mycelex);

  • other topical steroid medications such as alclometasone (Aclovate), clobetasol (Olux, Temovate), desonide (Desowen), desoximetasone (Topicort), diflorasone (Florone, Psorcon), fluocinolone (Capex, Dermotic, Fluonid, Fluorosyn, Synalar), fluocinonide (Dermacin, Lidex), fluticasone (Cutivate), halcinonide (Halog), halobetasol (Ultravate), mometasone (Elocon), triamcinolone (Aristocort, Kenalog); or

  • other topical antibiotics such as econazole (Spectazole), ketoconazole (Kuric, Nizoral), miconazole (Cruex, Desenex, Fungoid, Lotrimin, Micatin, Monistat), sertaconazole (Ertaczo), or sulconazole (Exelderm).

Before using betamethasone topical, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have any type of skin infection. You may not be able to use this medication, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

It is not known whether betamethasone and clotrimazole passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Do not use this medication on a child younger than 17 years old. Children are more likely to absorb the steroid through the skin. Never use betamethasone and clotrimazole to treat diaper rash.

How should I use betamethasone and clotrimazole topical?

Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Wash your hands before and after applying this medicine.

Shake the lotion form of this medication well just before you use it.

Apply a thin layer of the medication and rub it in completely.

Do not cover treated skin areas with a bandage or tight clothing, unless your doctor has told you to.

After applying this medication, allow your skin to dry completely before dressing. Wear loose-fitting clothing while you are treating jock itch. If you are treating athlete's foot, wear clean cotton socks and keep your feet as dry as possible.

Do not use betamethasone and clotrimazole for longer than 2 weeks for jock itch or 4 weeks for athlete's foot, unless your doctor has told you to.

It may take up to 1 or 2 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your groin symptoms do not improve after 1 week, or if your foot symptoms do not improve after 2 weeks of treatment.

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the tube or bottle capped and tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Use the medication as soon as you remember the missed dose. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of betamethasone and clotrimazole applied to the skin is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while using betamethasone and clotrimazole topical?

Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, mouth, and nose, or on your lips. If it does get into any of these areas, wash with water. Do not use betamethasone and clotrimazole topical on sunburned, windburned, dry, chapped, irritated, or broken skin.

Avoid wearing tight-fitting clothing that doesn't allow air circulation. Until the infection is healed, wear clothing that is made of natural fibers such as cotton.

Betamethasone and clotrimazole topical side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop using this medication and call your doctor at once if you have any of these signs that you may be absorbing betamethasone topical through your skin or gums:

  • swelling, redness, or any signs of new infection;

  • severe burning or stinging of treated skin;

  • weight gain, rounding of the face;

  • increased thirst or hunger, urinating more than usual; or

  • anxiety, depressed mood.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild skin itching or irritation;

  • dry skin;

  • changes in skin color;

  • increased acne; or

  • scarring or thinning of the skin.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Betamethasone and clotrimazole topical dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Tinea Corporis:

Apply to affected area twice a day for 2 weeks.

Usual Adult Dose for Tinea Cruris:

Apply to affected area twice a day for 2 weeks.

Usual Adult Dose for Tinea Pedis:

Apply to affected area twice a day for 4 weeks.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Tinea Corporis:

Child > 12 years: Apply to affected area twice a day for 2 weeks.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Tinea Cruris:

Child > 12 years: Apply to affected area twice a day for 2 weeks.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Tinea Pedis:

Child > 12 years: Apply to affected area twice a day for 4 weeks.

What other drugs will affect betamethasone and clotrimazole topical?

It is not likely that other drugs you take orally or inject will have an effect on topically applied betamethasone and clotrimazole. But many drugs can interact with each other. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist can provide more information about betamethasone and clotrimazole topical.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 4.04. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)