aminosalicylic acid

Generic Name: aminosalicylic acid (ah mee no sal i SILL ik)
Brand Name:

What is aminosalicylic acid?

Aminosalicylic acid is an antibiotic. The exact way that aminosalicylic acid works is unknown.

Aminosalicylic acid is used to treat tuberculosis (TB).

Aminosalicylic acid may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about aminosalicylic acid?

Take all of the aminosalicylic acid that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Do not take this medicine if it is brown or purple in color or if the package has swollen. This appearance means that the drug has lost its effectiveness. Aminosalicylic acid will turn brown or purple if left in a hot place, if it is kept in direct sunlight, or if it is exposed to water or moisture.

Call your doctor immediately if you experience a fever, a sore throat, unusual bleeding or bruising, or a skin rash.

Who should not take aminosalicylic acid?

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you

  • have ever had an allergic reaction to aminosalicylic acid,

  • have kidney disease, or

  • have liver disease.

You may not be able to take aminosalicylic acid, or you may require a lower dose or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Aminosalicylic acid is in the FDA pregnancy category C. This means that it is not known whether it will harm an unborn baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

It is also not known whether aminosalicylic acid will harm a nursing baby. Do not take this medication without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take aminosalicylic acid?

Take aminosalicylic acid exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Do not take this medicine if it is brown or purple in color or if the package is swollen. This appearance means that the drug has lost its effectiveness. Aminosalicylic acid will turn brown or purple if left in a hot place, if it is kept in direct sunlight, or if it is exposed to water or moisture.

The granules need to be taken with an acidic food to properly dissolve in your body. They should be sprinkled on top of applesauce or yogurt, or mixed with juice such as tomato, orange, grapefruit, grape, cranberry, apple, or fruit punch. If the granules are mixed with juice, swirl the suspension to ensure mixing and be sure to drink all of the granules.

Granule coatings may appear undissolved in your stools. This is not a cause for concern.

Take all of the aminosalicylic acid that has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may begin to improve before the infection is completely treated.

Aminosalicylic acid is usually combined with one or more other tuberculosis medicines.

Store the granules in the refrigerator or freezer. This will keep them dry and cool. They can be stored at room temperature for short periods of time if necessary.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take a double dose of this medication.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

Symptoms of an aminosalicylic acid overdose are unknown.

What should I avoid while taking aminosalicylic acid?

There are no restrictions on foods, beverages, or activities during treatment with aminosalicylic acid unless your doctor directs otherwise.

Aminosalicylic acid side effects

If you experience any of the following serious side effects, stop taking aminosalicylic acid and seek emergency medical attention:

  • an allergic reaction (difficulty breathing; closing of your throat; swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; or hives);

  • a fever;

  • a sore throat;

  • unusual bleeding or bruising;

  • yellow skin or eyes;

  • a skin rash; or

  • painful urination.

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take aminosalicylic acid and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, or abdominal pain; or

  • undissolved granule coatings in your stools.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

What other drugs will affect aminosalicylic acid?

Aminosalicylic acid may decrease the amount of digoxin (Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps) that gets absorbed into your body. Higher doses of digoxin may be needed.

Aminosalicylic acid may decrease vitamin B12 absorption, leading to a deficiency. You may need to take a vitamin B12 supplement.

Drugs other then those listed here may also interact with aminosalicylic acid. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has additional information about aminosalicylic acid written for health professionals that you may read.

What does my medicine look like?

Aminosalicylic acid is available with a prescription under the brand name PASER. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

  • PASER Granules 4 grams--off-white/tan granules

  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 2.03. Revision Date: 2/13/04 4:02:15 PM.

Hide
(web5)