Zinc Stearate

Excipient (pharmacologically inactive substance)

What is Zinc Stearate?

Zinc stearate (C36H70O4Zn) is a compound with variable proportions of stearic and palmitic (fatty) acids. Zinc stearate is made by reacting sodium stearate with a solution of zinc sulfate.

Zinc stearate can be used as a water-repellent, a protective agent used in powders and ointments in the treatment of eczema, acne, and other skin diseases.[1] It may also be used as a lubricant in cosmetic formulations to improve texture and smoothness. Zinc stearate has antiseptic, astringent and topical protective properties.[2]

[1] Drugs.com. Zinc stearate (Stedmans Medical Dictionary). Accessed 8/21/2012. http://www.drugs.com/dict/zinc-stearate.html

[2] NCBI PubChem. Stearic acid. Accessed 8/21/212. http://pubchem.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/summary/summary.cgi?cid=11178&loc=ec_rcs#x321

Top Medications Containing Zinc Stearate

Hide
(web4)