VERMOX SUSPENSION

Active substance: MEBENDAZOLE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
®

VERMOX SUSPENSION 2%/
MEBENDAZOLE SUSPENSION 2%
(mebendazole)

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you
start using this medicine.

Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or
pharmacist
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on
to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours
If you get side effects and they become serious or if you
notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell
your doctor or pharmacist

In this leaflet:

1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.

What Vermox suspension is and what it is used for
Before you use Vermox suspension
How to use Vermox suspension
Possible side effects
How to store Vermox suspension
Further information
Further advice regarding worms

1. What Vermox suspension is and what it is
used for
The name of your medicine is Vermox Suspension 2% (referred to
as Vermox suspension in this leaflet). It contains a medicine
called mebendazole. It is one of a group of medicines called
‘anthelmintics’.
Vermox suspension is used to treat worm infections of the gut
such as:
threadworms (pinworms)
other common worm infections (such as whipworm,
roundworm, hookworm)
This medicine is for use in adults and children aged over 2 years.
You or your child has been advised to take Vermox suspension
because you have a worm infection. Worms can infect anyone. It
does not necessarily mean that your hygiene is poor.
To stop you and your family infecting others or re-infecting
yourselves, follow the advice below for at least six weeks:
Keep nails short
Discourage nail biting or finger sucking
Wear pyjamas or underclothes in bed
In the mornings, wash your bottom thoroughly
Use a separate towel for each person in the house
Change clothes regularly
Wash and iron bed linen regularly
Wash hands and nails well after using the toilet and before
meals

2. Before you use Vermox suspension
Do not use Vermox suspension if:

You are allergic to anything in Vermox suspension (listed in
section 6 below)
Your child is under 2 years old

How much you should take
Adults and children over 2 years old
For threadworms (pinworms):

one 5ml measuring cup (or spoonful) of suspension

Do not use this medicine if any of the above applies to you. If you
are not sure, talk to your doctor or pharmacist before using
Vermox suspension.

A single dose of Vermox suspension will kill threadworms. Your
doctor may tell you to take a second dose after 2 weeks in case of
re-infection.

Taking other medicines

For other common worm infections:

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines. This includes medicines that
you buy without a prescription, herbal medicines, dietary
supplements or vitamins.
In particular tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking:
Metronidazole – for certain infections
Cimetidine – for excess stomach acidity
Talk to your doctor before using Vermox suspension if you are
taking any of these medicines.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Vermox suspension if you are pregnant, think
you may be pregnant or might become pregnant
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice if you are breastfeeding

Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any
medicine if you are pregnant or breast-feeding.

Driving and using machines

one 5ml measuring cup (or spoonful) of suspension two
times a day (morning and evening) for three consecutive
days or as directed by your doctor

If you take more Vermox suspension than you
should

If you take more Vermox suspension than you should, talk to a
doctor or go to the nearest hospital casualty department straight
away.

If you forget to take Vermox suspension

Do not take the missed dose
Take your next dose at the usual time, and then keep taking
your medicine as your doctor has told you
Do not take a double dose to make up for a forgotten dose

If you have any further questions on the use of this product, ask
your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects

This medicine is not likely to affect you being able to drive or use
any tools or machines.

Like all medicines, Vermox suspension can cause side effects,
although not everybody gets them.

Important information about some of the
ingredients of Vermox suspension

Stop using Vermox suspension and tell your doctor straight
away if you notice or suspect the following serious side
effects. You may need urgent medical treatment.
Sudden swelling of your face or throat. Hives (also known as
nettle rash or urticaria), severe irritation, reddening or
blistering of your skin. These may be signs of a severe
allergic reaction
Blistering of your skin, mouth, eyes and genitals
Fits (convulsions)

3. How to use Vermox suspension

Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you notice any of
the following side effects:
Common (affects less than 1 in 10 people)

Vermox suspension contains
Sucrose. If your doctor has told you that you are intolerant
of some sugars, contact them before taking this medicine
Methyl parahydroxybenzoate (E218) and propyl
parahydroxybenzoate (E216). This may cause an allergic
reaction. This reaction may happen some time after you
have taken Vermox suspension

Always use Vermox suspension exactly as your doctor has told
you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.

Stomach pain

Uncommon (affects less than 1 in 100 people)

Using this medicine

Take this medicine by mouth
The dose will depend on which type of worm you have
Always shake the bottle thoroughly before use
Use the 5ml cup in the pack to measure the dose
Always supervise a child if they are taking this medicine
You do not need to use a laxative or change your diet

Page 1 of 2

Stomach discomfort
Diarrhoea
Wind

Rare (affects less than 1 in 1,000 people)

Rash
Inflammation of the liver
Changes in liver enzymes (shown in blood tests)
Reduction in white blood cells (shown in blood tests). You
may get more infections
Unusual hair loss
Dizziness

If you get side effects and they become serious or if you notice
any other side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

Reporting of side effects

If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or
nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this
leaflet. You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow
Card Scheme at: www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side
effects, you can help provide more information on the safety of
this medicine.

5. How to store Vermox suspension
Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
Shake the bottle well before use.
Do not use the medicine after the expiry date printed on the
packaging. The expiry date refers to the last day of that
month.
If your doctor decides to stop treatment, return any leftover
suspension to the pharmacist. Only keep it if your doctor
tells you to.
If the suspension appears discoloured or shows any other
signs of deterioration, take it to your pharmacist who will
advise you.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or
household waste. These measures will help protect the
environment.

Manufacturer

Manufactured by: Famar ABE, Kifisou Avenue, Peristeri, Greece
or
FAMAR ABE, 49. Km Nat.Road Athens-Lamia, Greece.
Product Licence holder: Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd.,
Kirk Sandall, Doncaster, DN3 1QR.
Procured from within the EU and repackaged by:
Doncaster Pharmaceuticals Group Ltd., Kirk Sandall, Doncaster,
DN3 1QR.
PL No: 04423/0260

POM

Leaflet revision and issue date (Ref.) 21.01.14
If you wish to receive this leaflet in Braille, large font or audio
format please contact 01302 5536500 and ask for the Regulatory
Department.
Vermox® is a registered trademark of Johnson & Johnson.

7. Further advice regarding worms
Threadworms (pinworms) produce large numbers of tiny eggs.
They may be present in house dust and can stick to clothing,
carpets, towels and bed linen. They can also be picked up by
contact with someone who already has worms. Because the eggs
are so small, it is very easy for them to be swallowed. Then they
pass into the bowel where they grow into worms. The female lays
her eggs at night around the bottom. It is this that causes the
“itchy bottom” and leads to scratching. The eggs are then
transferred to the fingers and finger nails, and can easily get into
the mouth by finger sucking or nail biting. The life cycle of an
adult worm can be as long as six weeks.

6. Further information
What Vermox suspension contains:

The active ingredient of Vermox is mebendazole, a medicine used
to treat worm infections.
The suspension contains the following inactive ingredients:
sucrose (sugar), microcrystalline cellulose and sodium
carboxymethyl cellulose, methylcellulose, methyl and propyl
parabens, sodium lauryl sulphate, banana flavour, citric acid and
water.

What Vermox suspension looks like and contents of
the pack
Each 5 millilitre (5 ml) spoonful of the white banana flavoured
suspension contains 100mg of mebendazole, and is supplied to
the pharmacist in bottles containing 30 ml.
Vermox is one of a group of medicines called “anthelmintics”
which are used to treat worm infections.

Page 2 of 2

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web5)