pyrantel

Generic Name: pyrantel (pie RAN tell)
Brand Name: Antiminth, Ascarel, Pin-X, Pinworm Caplets, Pinworm Medicine

What is pyrantel?

Pyrantel is an "antihelmintic," or anti-worm, medication. It prevents worms from growing or multiplying in your body.

Pyrantel is used to treat infections caused by worms such as pinworm and roundworm.

Pyrantel may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pyrantel?

Take the whole dose of pyrantel. It can be taken with food or on an empty stomach at any time during the day.

Slideshow: 18 Herbal Supplements with Risky Drug Interactions

Herbal and Dietary Supplements Deserve Your Attention

Follow your doctor's instructions or the instructions that accompany the package about treatment; about washing of clothes, linens, and towels; and about household disinfecting. Pinworm infections are easily spread from one person to another.

Who should not take pyrantel?

Before taking pyrantel, talk to your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have. Pyrantel should not be used if you have liver disease or if you have had an allergic reaction to this medicine in the past.

Do not take pyrantel without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant.

Do not take pyrantel without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Children younger than 2 years of age should not use pyrantel unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

How should I take pyrantel?

Take pyrantel exactly as directed by your doctor or as directed in the package labeling. If you do not understand these directions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Pyrantel may be taken with or without food at any time of the day.

Shake the suspension well before measuring a dose.

Use a dose-measuring spoon, cup, or dropper (not a regular tablespoon) to ensure that you measure the correct dose of medication. Ask your pharmacist where you can get a dose-measuring device if you do not have one.

Fasting, laxatives, and purging will not help cure this infection.

Treatment of family members and other close contacts may be necessary. Pinworm is spread very easily to others in close contact with the infected person.

Toilets must be disinfected daily and clothing, linens, towels, and pajamas must be changed and washed daily.

Store pyrantel at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since pyrantel is usually taken in one dose, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention.

What should I avoid while taking pyrantel?

Treatment of family members and other close contacts may be necessary. Pinworm is spread very easily to others in close contact with the infected person.

To prevent reinfection, toilets must be disinfected daily, and clothing, linens, towels, and pajamas must be changed and washed daily.

Use caution when driving, operating machinery, or performing other hazardous activities. Pyrantel may cause dizziness. If you experience dizziness, avoid these activities.

Pyrantel side effects

Seek emergency medical attention if you experience an allergic reaction (swelling of your lips, tongue, or face; shortness of breath; closing of your throat; or hives).

Other, less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Continue to take pyrantel and talk to your doctor if you experience

  • nausea, vomiting, abdominal cramps, diarrhea, or a decreased appetite;

  • headache;

  • drowsiness or dizziness;

  • insomnia; or

  • a rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

Pyrantel dosing information

Usual Adult Dose for Enterobiasis:

11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once. Repeat dose in 2 weeks.

Usual Adult Dose for Pinworm Infection (Enterobius vermicularis):

11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once. Repeat dose in 2 weeks.

Usual Adult Dose for Hookworm Infection (Necator or Ancylostoma):

11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally daily for 3 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Ascariasis:

11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once.

Usual Adult Dose for Trichostrongylosis:

11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once.

Usual Adult Dose for Moniliformis Infection:

11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once. Repeat dose twice at 2 weeks intervals.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Enterobiasis:

>=2 years: 11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) once. Repeat dose in 2 weeks.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pinworm Infection (Enterobius vermicularis):

>=2 years: 11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) once. Repeat dose in 2 weeks.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hookworm Infection (Necator or Ancylostoma):

>=2 years: 11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally daily for 3 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Ascariasis:

>=2 years: 11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Trichostrongylosis:

>=2 years: 11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Moniliformis Infection:

>=2 years: 11 mg/kg base (maximum 1 g) orally once. Repeat dose twice at 2 weeks intervals.

What other drugs will affect pyrantel?

Do not take other anti-worm medicines at the same time as pyrantel unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Other drugs used to treat infections caused by worms may decrease the effectiveness of pyrantel.

Theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair, Theochron, Theo-Bid, Elixophylline, others) may have dangerous side effects when taken during therapy with pyrantel. Your doctor may want to monitor your theophylline blood levels.

Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with pyrantel. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any prescription or over-the-counter medicines.

Where can I get more information?

  • Your pharmacist has more information about pyrantel written for health professionals that you may read.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 3.05. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web4)