Pill Identifier App

PENBRITIN 500MG CAPSULES

Active substance: AMPICILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
Penbritin
250 mg and 500 mg Capsules
Ampicillin

71-72/L/f/4

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start using this medicine.
iKeep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
iIf you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
iThis medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms
are the same as yours.
iIf any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.
In this leaflet:
1. What this medicine is and and what it is used for
2. Before you take
3. How to take
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store
6. Further information

Urine tests: Tell the doctor if you are having urine tests
for glucose, as your medicine may affect the results.

1. What this medicine is and what it is
used for

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
Penbritin will not harm your unborn baby. Small
quantities of the medicine may be present in breast milk.

Penbritin capsules contain ampicillin which belongs to
the penicillin group of antibiotics.
Ampicillin works by killing bacteria that cause infections
such as:
iear, nose and throat infections
ibronchitis, pneumonia, chest infections
iurinary tract infections
isexually transmitted infections
iskin and soft tissue infections
igastrointestinal infections
iblood poisoning.

2. Before you take
Do NOT take Penbritin capsules if you:
iare allergic to ampicillin, other antibiotics called
beta-lactams (e.g. penicillin or cephalosporin) or any
of the other ingredients (see Section 6).
If this applies to you, speak to your doctor or pharmacist.
Take special care with Penbritin capsules
Before taking the capsules, tell your doctor if you:
ihave ever had a skin rash or swelling of the face or
neck when taking any antibiotic
iare already being treated with another antibiotic
ihave glandular fever or low immune system
ihave leukaemia
ihave kidney problems.
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or
have recently taken any other medicines, including
medicines obtained without a prescription, and herbal
preparations.
Some medicines may be affected by Penbritin or they
may affect how well Penbritin will work. Tell your doctor
or pharmacist if you are taking:
iany other antibiotics
iallopurinol or probenecid for conditions such as gout

ioral contraceptives (the pill). You will need an
additional method of contraception, such as
condoms. Speak to your doctor or pharmacist
about how long you need to take extra precautions
for.

Ask your doctor for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
Penbritin capsules are unlikely to affect your ability to
operate machinery or to drive.

3. How to take
Always take Penbritin capsules exactly as your doctor
has told you and always read the label. Your doctor will
decide on the appropriate dose to suit your condition.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.
iSwallow the capsules whole with water, half an hour to
one hour before food.
Space the doses as evenly as possible through the day for example before meal times and at bedtime.
Doses
Adults and children over 10 years: the usual dose
is 250 mg to 750 mg four times a day.
Children under 10 years: half the adult dose four
times a day.
In severe infections the above doses may be
increased by your doctor.
Patients with kidney problems: if your kidneys are
not working very well, your doctor may change the
dose.
Your doctor will give you special instructions if you
are on kidney dialysis.
If you take more than you should
If you take more capsules than you should you may get
nausea, vomiting and diarrhoea.
1. Tell your doctor, pharmacist or nearest hospital
casualty department immediately.
2. Take the container and any remaining capsules
with you so that people can see what you have
taken.
3. Do this even if you feel well.

Continued over page

If you forget to take
If you forget to take a dose take it as soon as you
remember, but if it is almost time for your next dose, skip
the missed dose and continue as usual.
Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed
dose.

If you stop taking
Do not stop just because you feel better. If you stop too
soon, the infection may come back.
Keep taking your capsules until the prescribed course
is finished.
If you have any further questions on the use of this
product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Penbritin capsules can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. Do not be
alarmed by this list of possible side effects. You may not
experience any of them.
STOP taking the capsules and seek medical help
immediately if you have any of the following allergic
reactions:
idifficulty breathing or swallowing, swelling of the
face, lips, tongue or throat
isevere itching of the skin, with a red rash or raised
lumps
iblistering of the mouth, eyes, or genital region,
patchy areas of rash, peeling skin.
Seek immediate medical attention if you have any of
the following rare symptoms:
isevere stomach cramps, watery and severe
diarrhoea which may be bloody, fever
iyellowing of your skin or eyes, pale faeces and dark
urine, unexplained persistent nausea, stomach
problems, loss of appetite or unusual tiredness
iunusual bleeding or bruising
ifever, sore throat, mouth ulcers, repeated infections
or infections that will not go away
ifeeling tired, breathless, and looking pale
ifever, rash, nausea, aches and pains, passing more
or less urine than usual or passing urine at night.
Some of these reactions may happen several weeks
after finishing the treatment.
The following side effects usually settle without
changing the dose:
iupset stomach, nausea or diarrhoea.

Blood tests: Tell your doctor if you are having blood
tests as your medicine can cause short-term changes in
blood cell counts.
71-72/L/f/4

If any of the side effects get troublesome, or if you notice
any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your
doctor or pharmacist.

5. How to store
iKeep out of the reach and sight of children.
iDo not use after the expiry date which is stated on the
blisters and on the carton, or on the container label.
The expiry date refers to the last day of that month.
iDo not store above 25°C.
iDo not throw it away with your household waste or in
water. Return all the unwanted medicine to your
pharmacist. This will help to protect the environment.

6. Further information
What Penbritin Capsules contain
iThe active ingredient is ampicillin (250 mg or 500 mg)
as ampicillin trihydrate.
iThe other ingredients are:
magnesium stearate.

The capsule shell contains:
gelatin, red and black iron oxides, erythrosine and
titanium dioxide.
What Penbritin Capsules look like and contents of
the pack
iPenbritin 250 mg Capsules are black and red hard
gelatin capsules, marked 'Penbritin 250'.
They are available in pack sizes of 28 and 100
capsules. Not all pack sizes may be marketed.

iPenbritin 500 mg Capsules are black and red hard
gelatin capsules, marked 'Penbritin 500'.
They are available in pack sizes of 28 capsules.
Marketing Authorisation Holder
Chemidex Pharma Ltd, Chemidex House, Egham
Business Village, Crabtree Road, Egham, Surrey
TW20 8RB.
Manufacturer
Famar SA, Avlonas Industrial Site, 48 km of National
Road Athens-Lamia, 19011 Avlonas, Attiki, Greece.
This leaflet was last revised in
April 2009

'Penbritin' and 'Chemidex' are trade marks.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)