Medication Guide App

PANTOPRAZOLE 20MG GASTRO-RESISTANT TABLETS

Active substance: PANTOPRAZOLE SODIUM SESQUIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER



Pantoprazole 20 mg gastro-resistant tablets
Pantoprazole

Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine.







Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
If you have any further questions, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
This medicine has been prescribed for you. Do not pass it on to others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are
the same as yours.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor
or pharmacist.

In this leaflet:
1. What Pantoprazole is and what it is used for
2. Before you take Pantoprazole
3. How to take Pantoprazole
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Pantoprazole
6. Further information
1. WHAT Pantoprazole IS AND WHAT IT IS USED FOR
Pantoprazole is a selective “proton pump inhibitor”, a medicine which reduces the amount of acid produced in your stomach.
It is used for treating acid-related diseases of the stomach and intestine.
Pantoprazole is used for:
Adults and adolescents 12 years of age and above:
• Treating symptoms (e.g. heartburn, acid regurgitation, pain on swallowing) associated to gastro-oesophageal reflux disease
caused by reflux of acid from the stomach.
• Long-term management of reflux oesophagitis (inflammation of the oesophagus accompanied by the regurgitation of
stomach acid) and preventing its return.
Adults:
• Preventing duodenal and stomach ulcers caused by non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs, for example,
ibuprofen) in patients at risk who need to take NSAIDs continuously.
2. BEFORE YOU TAKE Pantoprazole
Do not take Pantoprazole
• If you are allergic (hypersensitive) to pantoprazole, sorbitol or to any of the other ingredients of Pantoprazole (see
section 6).
• If you are allergic to medicines containing other proton pump inhibitors.
Take special care with Pantoprazole
• If you have severe liver problems. Please tell your doctor if you have ever had problems with your liver. He will check your
liver enzymes more frequently, especially when you are taking Pantoprazole as a long-term treatment. In the case of a rise
of liver enzymes the treatment should be stopped.
• If you need to take medicines called NSAIDs continuously and receive Pantoprazole because you have an increased risk of
developing stomach and intestinal complications. Any increased risk will be assessed according to your own personal risk
factors such as your age (65 years old or more), a history of stomach or duodenal ulcers or of stomach or intestinal bleeding.
• If you have reduced body stores or risk factors for reduced vitamin B12 and receive pantoprazole long-term treatment. As
with all acid reducing agents, pantoprazole may lead to a reduced absorption of vitamin B12.
• If you are taking a medicine containing atazanavir (for the treatment of HIV-infection) at the same time as pantoprazole,
ask your doctor for specific advice.
Tell your doctor immediately if you notice any of the following symptoms:
• an unintentional loss of weight
• repeated vomiting
• difficulty in swallowing
• vomiting blood
• you look pale and feel weak (anaemia)
• you notice blood in your stools
• severe and/or persistent diarrhoea, as Pantoprazole has been associated with a small increase in infectious diarrhoea.
Your doctor may decide that you need some tests to rule out malignant disease because pantoprazole also alleviates the
symptoms of cancer and could cause delay in diagnosing it. If your symptoms continue in spite of your treatment, further
investigations will be considered.
If you take Pantoprazole on a long-term basis (longer than 1 year) your doctor will probably keep you under regular
surveillance. You should report any new and exceptional symptoms and circumstances whenever you see your doctor.
Taking a proton pump inhibitor like Pantoprazole especially over a period of more than one year, may slightly increase your risk
of fracture in the hip, wrist or spine. Tell your doctor if you have osteoporosis or if you are taking corticosteroids (which can
increase the risk of osteoporosis).
Taking other medicines
Pantoprazole may influence the effectiveness of other medicines, so tell your doctor if your are taking





Medicines such as ketoconazole, itraconazole and posaconazole (used to treat fungal infections) or erlotinib (used for
certain types of cancer) because Pantoprazole may stop these and other medicines from working properly.
Warfarin and phenprocoumon, which affect the thickening, or thinning of the blood. You may need further checks.
Atazanavir (used to treat HIV-infection).

Please tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking or have recently taken any other medicines, including medicines
obtained without a prescription.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
There are no adequate data from the use of pantoprazole in pregnant women. Excretion into human milk has been reported.
If you are pregnant, or think you may be pregnant, or if you are breast-feeding, you should use this medicine only if your doctor
considers the benefit for you greater than the potential risk for your unborn child or baby.
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before taking any medicine.
Driving and using machines
If you experience side effects like dizziness or disturbed vision, you should not drive or operate machines.
Important information about some of the ingredients of Pantoprazole
Pantoprazole contains sorbitol. If you have been told by your doctor that you have intolerance to some sugars, contact your
doctor before taking this medicinal product.
3. HOW TO TAKE Pantoprazole
Always take Pantoprazole exactly as your doctor has told you. You should check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are
not sure.
When and how should you take Pantoprazole?
Take the tablets 1 hour before a meal without chewing or breaking them and swallow them whole with some water.
Unless told otherwise by your doctor, the usual dose is:
Adults and adolescents 12 years of age and above:
To treat symptoms (e.g. heartburn, acid regurgitation, pain on swallowing) associated to gastro-oesophageal
reflux disease
The usual dose is one tablet a day. This dose usually brings relief within 2 - 4 weeks – at most after another 4 weeks. Your
doctor will tell you how long to continue taking the medicine. After this any recurring symptoms can be controlled by taking
one tablet daily, when required.

For long-term management and for preventing the return of reflux oesophagitis
The usual dose is one tablet a day. If the illness returns, your doctor can double the dose, in which case you can use
Pantoprazole 40 mg tablets instead, one a day. After healing, you can reduce the dose back again to one tablet 20 mg a day.
Adults:
To prevent duodenal and stomach ulcers in patients who need to take NSAIDs continuously
The usual dose is one tablet a day.
Special patient groups:
• If you suffer from severe liver problems, you should not take more than one 20 mg tablet a day.
• Children below 12 years. These tablets are not recommended for use in children below 12 years.
If you take more Pantoprazole than you should
Tell your doctor or pharmacist. There are no known symptoms of overdose.
If you forget to take Pantoprazole
Do not take a double dose to make up for the forgotten dose. Take your next normal dose at the usual time.
If you stop taking Pantoprazole
Do not stop taking these tablets without first talking to your doctor or pharmacist.
If you have any further questions about the use of this product, ask your doctor or pharmacist.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Pantoprazole can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.
The frequency of possible side effects listed below is defined using the following convention:
• very common (affects more than 1 user in 10)
• common (affects 1 to 10 users in 100)
• uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
• rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
• very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
• not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
If you get any of the following side effects, stop taking these tablets and tell your doctor immediately, or
contact the casualty department at your nearest hospital:
• Serious allergic reactions (frequency rare): swelling of the tongue and/or throat, difficulty in swallowing, hives (nettle
rash), difficulties in breathing, allergic facial swelling (Quincke’s oedema / angioedema), severe dizziness with very fast
heartbeat and heavy sweating.
• Serious skin conditions (frequency not known): blistering of the skin and rapid deterioration of your general condition,
erosion (including slight bleeding) of eyes, nose, mouth/lips or genitals (Stevens-Johnson-Syndrome, Lyell-Syndrome,
Erythema multiforme) and sensitivity to light.
• Other serious conditions (frequency not known): yellowing of the skin or whites of the eyes (severe damage to liver
cells, jaundice) or fever, rash, and enlarged kidneys sometimes with painful urination and lower back pain (serious
inflammation of the kidneys).
If you are on pantoprazole for more than three months it is possible that the levels of magnesium in your blood may fall.
Low levels of magnesium can be seen as fatigue, involuntary muscle contractions, disorientation, convulsions, dizziness,
increased heart rate. If you get any of these symptoms, please tell your doctor promptly. Low levels of magnesium can also
lead to a reduction in potassium or calcium levels in the blood. Your doctor may decide to perform regular blood tests to
monitor your levels of magnesium.
Other side effects are:
• Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
Headache; dizziness; diarrhoea; feeling sick, vomiting; bloating and flatulence (wind); constipation; dry mouth; abdominal
pain and discomfort; skin rash, exanthema, eruption; itching; fracture of the hip, wrist or spine; feeling weak, exhausted or
generally unwell; sleep disorders.
• Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
Disturbances in vision such as blurred vision; hives; pain in the joints; muscle pains; weight changes; raised body
temperature; swelling of the extremities (peripheral oedema); allergic reactions; depression; breast enlargement in males.
• Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
Disorientation.
• Not known (frequency cannot be estimated from the available data)
Hallucination, confusion (especially in patients with a history of these symptoms); decreased sodium level in blood.
Side effects identified through blood tests:
• Uncommon (affects 1 to 10 users in 1,000)
An increase in liver enzymes.
• Rare (affects 1 to 10 users in 10,000)
An increase in bilirubin; increased fats in the blood.
• Very rare (affects less than 1 user in 10,000)
A reduction in the number of blood platelets, which may cause you to bleed or bruise more than normal; a reduction in the
number of white blood cells, which may lead to more frequent infections.
If any of the side effects gets serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in this leaflet, please tell your doctor or
pharmacist.
5. How to store Pantoprazole
Keep out of the reach and sight of children.
Do not use Pantoprazole after the expiry date which is stated on the carton and container label and blister after EXP. The expiry
date refers to the last day of that month.
This medicinal product does not require any special temperature storage conditions.
Blister pack: Store in the original package in order to protect from moisture.
Container: Keep the container tightly closed in order to protect from moisture. After first opening of the container, the product
should be used within 3 months.
Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no
longer required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6. FURTHER INFORMATION
What Pantoprazole contains
• The active substance is pantoprazole. Each gastro-resistant tablet contains 20 mg pantoprazole (as pantoprazole sodium
sesquihydrate).
• The other ingredients are mannitol, crospovidone (type B), anhydrous sodium carbonate, sorbitol (E420), calcium stearate
in the tablet core and hypromellose, povidone (K25), titanium dioxide (E171), yellow iron oxide (E172), propylene glycol,
methacrylic acid - ethyl acrylate copolymer, sodium laurilsulfate, polysorbate 80, macrogol 6000 and talc in the film-
coating.
What Pantoprazole looks like and contents of the pack
The 20 mg gastro-resistant tablets are light brownish yellow, oval, slightly biconvex tablets.
Pack sizes:
Cartons of 7, 14, 15, 28, 30, 50 x 1, 56, 60, 84, 98, 100, 100 x 1, 112 and 140 gastro-resistant tablets in blister packs.
A plastic container of 100 and 250 gastro-resistant tablets.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
Marketing Authorisation Holder:
KRKA, d.d., Novo mesto, Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501 Novo mesto, Slovenia.
Manufacturers:
KRKA, d.d., Novo mesto, Šmarješka cesta 6, 8501 Novo mesto, Slovenia.
TAD Pharma GmbH, D - 27472 Cuxhaven, Heinz - Lohmann - Straße 5, Germany
Distributed by :
Consilient Health (UK) Ltd, 500 Chiswick High Road, London, W4 5RG.
This leaflet was last approved in 08/2012

P0152x

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)