Skip to Content

UK Edition. Click here for US version.

LORATADINE 10MG TABLETS

Active substance(s): LORATADINE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩
Transcript
Haylief Hayfever and Allergy 10mg tablets
[Loratadine]

PACKAGE LEAFLET: INFORMATION FOR THE USER
Read all of this leaflet carefully
because it contains important
information for you.
Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse has told
you.
! Keep this leaflet . You may need to
read it again.
! Ask your pharmacist if you need
more information or advice.
! If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor, pharmacist or nurse.
This includes any possible side
effects not listed in this leaflet. See
section 4.
! You must talk to a doctor if you do
not feel better or you feel worse.
What is in this Leaflet :
1. What are Haylief Hayfever and
Allergy 10mg tablets and what
are they used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Haylief Hayfever and
Allergy 10mg tablets
3. How to take Haylief Hayfever
and Allergy 10mg tablets
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Haylief Hayfever
and Allergy 10mg tablets
6. Contents of the pack and other
information
1. What are Haylief Hayfever and
Allergy 10mg tablets and what
are they used for
This medicine contains Loratadine
which belongs to a group of medicines
called antihistamines, which act to
relieve the symptoms of allergies.
It can be used to relieve the symptoms
of sneezing, runny and itchy nose and
eye irritation and other allergies such as
pet and duxt allergies.
It can also be used to treat raised
symptoms of urticaria which is often
known as hives and nettle rash.
2. What you need to know before
you take Haylief Hayfever and
Allergy 10mg tablets
Do not take Haylief Hayfever and
Allergy 10mg tablets
! If you are allergic to Loratadine or
any of the other ingredients in these
tablets (listed in section 6).

Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
before you take Haylief Hayfever &
Allergy 10mg Tablets if you
! Have severe liver problems (you
may need to take the medine less
often, see (”How to take Haylief
Hayfever and Allergy 10mg
tablets”)
! Are having allergy tests, stop taking
this medicine 48 hours before the
test
If any of the above applies to you (or you
are not sure), talk to your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse before taking
Haylief Hayfever & Allergy 10mg
Tablets.
Children
Do not give Haylief Hayfever & Allergy
10mg Tablets to children younger than 2
years or to children 2 to 12 years old
who weigh less than 30kg. There are
other formulations more suitable for
children 2 to 12 years old who weigh
less than 30kg.
Other medicines and Haylief
Hayfever & Allergy 10mg Tablets
Talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse
if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines. This
includes medicines taken without a
prescription.
Pregnancy and Breastfeeding
Do not take Haylief Hayfever & Allergy
10mg Tablets if you are pregnant.
Do not take Haylief Hayfever & Allergy
10mg Tablets if you are breast-feeding.
Haylief Hayfever & Allergy 10mg
Tablets is excreted in breast milk.
Driving and using machines
These tablets can cause some people to
feel drowsy. If you are affected do not
drive or operate machinery.
Haylief Hayfever & Allergy 10mg
Tablets contain lactose
If you have been told by your doctor
that you have an intolerance to some
sugars talk to your doctor before taking
this medicines.
3. How to take Haylief Hayfever
and Allergy 10mg tablets
The following section contains
instructions on how many tablets to
take and when.

Always take this medicine exactly as
described in this leaflet or as your doctor,
pharmacist or nurse has told you. Check
with your doctor, pharmacist or nurse if
you are not sure.
Giving this medicine to children
A syrup may be preferable for children. It
is important to know how much your
child weighs to make sure that you give
the correct amount of medicine. For
example, a 9 year old child weighs about
30kg (4st 7lb). If in doubt weigh your
child and then follow the instructions in
the table.
Do not give to children under 2 years or
who weigh 30 kg (4st 7lb) or less.
How much to take:
Age
How much
to take
Children 1 x tablet
of 2 to 12
years who
weigh
more
than
30 kg
(4 st 7lb)
Adults and 1 x tablet
children
over
12 years
!
!
!

How
often to take
Once daily

!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!
!

Dizziness
Fast or irregular heartbeat
Nausea (feeling sick)
Dry mouth
Upset stomach
Liver problems
Hair loss
Rash
Tiredness.

Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your
doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not
listed in this leaflet. You can also report
side effects directly via the Yellow Card
Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard
By reporting side effects you can help
provide more information on the safety
of this medicine.
5. How to store Haylief Hayfever
and Allergy 10mg tablets
Check the expiry date printed on the
label or side of the box. Do not use after
the expiry date stated on the label.

Once daily

Swallow the tablet with a drink of
water
Do not take more than the amount
recommended above
If symptoms do not go away talk to
your pharmacist or doctor

If you take more Haylief
Hayfever and Allergy 10mg tablets
than you should
If you take too many tablets by mistake
contact your nearest hospital casualty
department or tell your doctor
immediately. Take your tablet pack with
you.
Symptoms of an overdose may include
sleepiness, rapid heart beat and
headache.
4. POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

There are no special storage
recommendations for Loratadine.
However, do not store your medicine
in a very damp or very hot place, such
as the bathroom or kitchen.
In case of any visible signs of
deterioration, you should discard the
package.
Medicines should not be disposed of via
waste water or household waste. Ask
you pharmacist how to dispose of
medicines no longer required. These
measures help to protect the
environment.
Keep out of the sight and reach of
children
6. CONTENTS OF THE PACK
AND OTHER INFORMAT ION
What Haylief Hayfever and Allergy
10mg tablets contains
Each Haylief Hayfever and Allergy 10mg
tablet contains 10mg of Loratadine.

Like all medicines, this medicine can
cause side effects, although not everyone
gets them.

The other ingredients are : Lactose
Monohydrate, Microcystalline cellulose,
Maize starch, Magnesium stearate.

If you get any of these serious side
effects, stop taking the tablets. See a
doctor at once
! Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the
face, neck, tongue or throat (these
are severe allergic reactions)

What Haylief Hayfever and Allergy
10mg tablets look like and contents
of the pack :
Each tablet is white, round and flat with a
score line. Packs are 60 in blister pack
cartons.

The most commonly reported side
effects in adults and children over 12
years of age:
! Drowsiness
! Headache
! Increased appetite
! Difficulty sleeping.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
and manufacturer
Relonchem Limited
Cheshire House, Gorsey Lane
Widnes, Cheshire, WA8 0RP, UK
PL 20395 / 0072
Tel : 0044 207419 5043
Email : info@relonchem.com

The most commonly reported side
effects in children aged 2 to 12 years
are:
! Headache
! Nervousness
! Tiredness .
The following very rare side effects
(may affect 1 in 10,000 people) have
also been seen during the marketing of
loratadine:

Distributor :
Leansave Limited
35 Greenhey Place, Skelmersdale
Lancashire, WN8 9SA, UK
This Leaflet was last revised in October
2014.

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide