GLUCOSE B.P (DEXTROSE MONOHYDRATE)

Active substance: GLUCOSE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
24mm

GLUCOSE BP
(DEXTROSE
MONOHYDRATE)
Read all of this leaflet carefully
before you start taking this
medicine because it contains
important information for you.

260 mm

• Keep this leaflet. You may need
to read it again.
• If you have any further questions,
ask your doctor or pharmacist.
• This medicine has been
prescribed for you only. Do not
pass it on to others. It may harm
them, even if their signs of illness
are the same as yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to
your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects
not listed in this leaflet.
What is in this leaflet
1. What Glucose is and what it
is used for
2. What you need to know before
you take Glucose
3. How to take Glucose
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store Glucose
6. Contents of the pack and
other information

1. What Glucose is and
what it is used for
The name of your medicine is
Glucose BP. It contains the active
ingredient called Dextrose
Monohydrate. It is used in Glycogen
(a product in the body is made up of
glucose) storage disease,
intolerance to Sucrose / Isomaltose
(types of sugar), Kidney failure or
Liver Cirrhosis (Liver disease).
It is also used in Glucose Tolerance
Test.

2. What you need to know
before you take Glucose
Do not take Glucose if you are
allergic (hypersensitive) to Dextrose
Monohydrate or any of the other
ingredients.
Warnings and Precautions
• Avoid prolonged use.
• Do not exceed the stated dose
• Glucose tolerance may be
impaired in patients with kidney
failure and in the early post
traumatic state (occurs after an
injury) or in those with severe
sepsis (blood poisoning).
Taking other medicines
Please tell your doctor or
pharmacist if you are taking or have
recently taken any other medicines,
including medicines obtained
without a prescription.
Certain medicines may be affected
by treatment with Glucose, for
example:
• Cyanocobalamin (vitamin B12)
• Kanamycin sulphate and
Novobiocin Sodium (antibiotics)
• Warfarin Sodium (medicine to
prevent blood clots)
Pregnancy,breast-feeding and
fertility
Glucose can be used during
pregnancy and breast-feeding
Driving and using machines
This medicinal product is not known
to cause any effect on the ability to
drive and use machines

3. How to take Glucose
For oral administration
Adults, the Elderly and Children
over 12 years:
Up to 180g daily in divided doses
Children 1 to 12 years:
Up to 90g daily in divided doses

130 mm
Same Size Artwork
130 x 260 mm
Version 001----- 170912

Text & fonts
Arial
Text size
10
Sub headings size 11
Main Heading size 12

IXXXXXX

PACKAGE LEAFLET:
INFORMATION FOR THE USER

8 mm

For use in Glucose Tolerance
Test:
Adults, the Elderly and Children:
50g orally for each test
If you take more Glucose than
you should, please consult your
doctor or pharmacist immediately.

4. Possible side effects
Like all medicines, Glucose
may cause side-effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you notice any side effects please
consult your doctor or pharmacist
immediately.

5. How to store Glucose






Keep out of the sight and reach
of children.
Keep the container tightly closed.
Do not take Glucose (Dextrose
Monohydrate) after the expiry
date which is stated on the label.
The expiry date (EXP.) refers to
the last date of that month.
Do not throw away any
medicines of via wastewater or
household waste. Ask your
pharmacist how to throw away
medicines you no longer use.
These measures will help protect
the environment.

Marketing Authorisation Holder
and Manufacturer:
Name and address:
Bristol Laboratories Limited
Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road,
Berkhamsted, Hertfordshire,
HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
Telephone: 0044 (0) 1442 200922
Fax:
0044 (0) 1442 873717
Email:
info@bristol-labs.co.uk
Glucose BP; PL 17907/0380
This leaflet was last revised in
September 2012.
To request a copy of this leaflet in
Braille, large print or audio format
then please contact the licence
holder at the address (or telephone,
fax, email) above.

6. Contents of the pack and
other information
What Glucose contains
The active substance is Dextrose
Monohydrate.

XXXXXX

What Glucose looks like and
contents of the pack
Glucose is a white crystalline,
odourless powder, with a sweet taste
and comes in cardboard box or
plastic containers and lids in pack
size of 500g.

8 mm

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)