EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLETS BP 30MG

Active substance: EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET
EPHEDRINE HYDROCHLORIDE TABLETS BP 30
MG
Please read this leaflet carefully before you start to take Ephedrine
Hydrochloride Tablets BP 30 mg. If you have any questions or if you do not
understand anything, please ask your doctor or pharmacist.
What does each tablet contain?
Each tablet contains the active ingredient Ephedrine Hydrochloride 30.0 mg. The tablets
also contain lactose, potato starch, magnesium stearate and stearic acid.
What is in the pack?
This product contains white uncoated tablets. They are packed into containers of 500 or
1000 tablets, which are intended only for supply to Pharmacies, Hospital Dispensaries
etc.
Who supplies these tablets?
The Product Licence holder:
Bristol Laboratories Ltd, Unit 3, Canalside, Northbridge Road, Berkhamsted,
Hertfordshire HP4 1EG, United Kingdom
What does the active ingredient do?
Ephedrine is an alkaloid, originally derived from a plant source but nowadays is usually
made synthetically.
It is used to relieve bronchial constrictions of the sort that may be experienced in Asthma
and similar conditions. It may also be used in the treatment of nerve damage due to
Diabetes (Diabetic Neurophathy) and nocturnal enuresis (bed wetting).
Do not take these tablets if:
• You are sensitive to Ephedrine Hydrochloride or allergic to any of the other
ingredients contained in these tablets. An allergic reaction may be recognised as a
rash, itching, swollen face or lips, or shortness of breath.
• You are breast-feeding.
• You are suffering from or being treated for glaucoma (increased pressure within the
eye), raised blood pressure, any heart condition or thyroid problem.
• You suffer from hyperexcitability (too readily excitable).
• You suffer from any prostate gland problems.
If any of the above applies to you, speak to your doctor before taking these tablets.
WARNING: TAKING EPHEDRINE COULD LEAD TO YOUR BEING
BANNED FROM ATHLETIC EVENTS. IT IS ONE OF THE SUBSTANCES
BANNED BY THE SPORTING AUTHORITIES.
See your doctor before you take these tablets if:

• You have been prescribed medicines classified as MAOls (monoamine oxidase inhibitors),
which are prescribed to treat depression. You should not take Ephedrine Hydrochloride
within 14 days of taking MAOIs.
How to use this medicine
If you do not understand anything ask your doctor or pharmacist.
For the treatment of asthma and related conditions:
• The dose for adults and the elderly is ½ to 2 tablets, 3 times a day, depending on the
response.
• The dose for children aged 6 to 12 years is 1 tablet, 3 times a day, depending on the
response.
For the treatment of Diabetic Neuropathy (nerve damage due to Diabetes):
• The dose for adults and the elderly is 1 tablet, 3 times a day.
For the treatment of Nocturnal Enuresis (bed wetting):
• The dose for children over 7 years of age is 1 or 2 tablets at bedtime.
The tablets are to be taken orally with a drink of water.
TELL YOUR PHARMACIST OR YOUR DOCTOR IF YOU ARE ALREADY
TAKING OTHER MEDICINES.
IF YOU HAVE TAKEN TOO MANY TALBETS REPORT TO YOUR LOCAL
HOSPITAL CASUALTY DEPARTMENT IMMEDIATELY, TAKING THE TABLET
CONTAINER WITH YOU.
If you have missed a dose, do not double-up on a dose to make up for the one you have
missed, but carry on with your normal routine from the next dosage time.
Do these tablets suit you?
Side effects are not common, but those that could occur include: anxiety, palpitations,
restlessness and insomnia (difficulty sleeping) may develop. An increased heart rate and
problems passing water may also be experienced.
If you notice these or indeed any unexpected reactions you should tell your Doctor or
Pharmacist.
Further Information
• Store in a dry place below 25°C.
• Do not use after the expiry date shown on the package.
KEEP ALL MEDICINES OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN.
Leaflet revised: August 2012
PL 17907/0451
POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web2)