CLARITHROMYCIN 500MG TABLETS

Active substance: CLARITHROMYCIN

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET ON

Klaricid® 500mg tablets
(clarithromycin)
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in the leaflet. See section 4.
• The name of your medicine is Klaricid 500mg tablets but will be referred
to as Klaricid tablets throughout the remainder of this leaflet.
• Klaricid tablets are also available in other strengths.

Klaricid tablets are used to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
4. Helicobacter pylori infection associated with duodenal ulcer

Other medicines and Klaricid tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines as your dose may need to be changed or
you may need to have regular tests performed:
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart problems)
• warfarin (for thinning the blood)
• carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or phenytoin (for epilepsy)
• atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, commonly
known as statins, and used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat)
in the blood). Statins can cause rhabdomyolosis (a condition which
causes the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney
damage) and signs of myopathy (muscle pain or muscle weakness)
should be monitored.
• nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide, rosiglitazone or insulin (used to
lower blood glucose levels)
• theophylline (used in patients with breathing difficulties such as asthma)
• triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
• cilostazol (for poor circulation)
• omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and gastric ulcers) unless your
doctor has prescribed it for you to treat Helicobacter pylori infection
associated with duodenal ulcer
• methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
• vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
• ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune suppressants)
• etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir, zidovudine, atazanavir,
saquinavir (anti-viral drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
• rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole, itraconazole (used in the
treatment of certain bacterial infections)
• tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
• verapamil, amlodipine, diltiazem (for high blood pressure)
• sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence in adult males or for
use in pulmonary arterial hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood
vessels of the lung))
• St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat depression)
• aminoglycosides (a group of antibiotic to treat certain bacteria for
example gentamicin, neomycin)

Klaricid Tablets are indicated in adults and children 12 years and older.

Klaricid does not interact with oral contraceptives.

What is in this leaflet:
1) What Klaricid tablets are and what they are used for
2) What you need to know before you take Klaricid tablets
3) How to take Klaricid tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Klaricid tablets
6) Contents of the pack and other information
1) WHAT KLARICID TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY ARE USED
FOR
Each Klaricid tablet contains 500mg of the active ingredient
clarithromycin.
Klaricid belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) which cause infections.

2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE KLARICID
TABLETS
Do not take Klaricid tablets if you;
• know that you are allergic to clarithromycin, other macrolide antibiotics
such as erythromycin or azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients in
the tablets.
• are taking medicines called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine tablets or
use ergotamine inhalers for migraine.
• are taking medicines called terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken for
hay fever or allergies) or cisapride (for stomach disorders) or pimozide
(for mental health problems) as combining these drugs can sometimes
cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
• are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors,
commonly known as statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type
of fat) in the blood).
• have low levels of potassium in the blood (a condition known as
hypokalaemia).
• have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
• have an irregular heart rhythm.
• are taking medicines called ticagrelor or ranolazine (for heart attack,
chest pain or angina).
• are taking colchicine (usually taken for gout).
Klaricid tablets are not suitable for use in children under 12 years of
age.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Klaricid tablets;
• if you have any liver or kidney problems
• if you have, or are prone to, fungal infections (e.g. thrush)
• if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine as the safety of Klaricid tablets in pregnancy and breast-feeding
is not known.
Driving and Using Machines
Klaricid tablets may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If they affect you in
this way do not drive, operate machinery or do anything that requires you
to be alert.
3) HOW TO TAKE KLARICID TABLETS
Do not give these tablets to children under 12 years. Your doctor will
prescribe another suitable medicine for your child.
Always take Klaricid tablets exactly as your doctor has told you. Check
with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose is;
For chest infections, throat or sinus infections and skin and soft
tissue infections:
Usual dose of Klaricid tablets for adults and children over 12 years is
250mg twice daily for 6 to 14 days, e.g. one 250mg tablet in the morning
and one in the early evening. Your doctor may increase the dose to
500mg twice daily in severe infections.
Klaricid tablets should be swallowed with at least half a glass of water.

For the treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection associated with
duodenal ulcers:
There are a number of effective treatment combinations available to treat
Helicobacter pylori in which Klaricid tablets are taken together with one or
two other drugs.
These combinations include the following and are usually taken for 6 to 14
days:
a) One Klaricid 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with amoxicillin,
1000mg taken twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30mg twice a day.
b) One Klaricid 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with
metronidazole, 400mg taken twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30mg twice
a day.
c) One Klaricid 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with amoxicillin,
1000mg taken twice a day or metronidazole, 400mg taken twice a day
plus omeprazole, 40mg a day.
d) One Klaricid 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with amoxicillin,
1000mg taken twice a day plus omeprazole, 20mg taken once a day.
e) One Klaricid 500mg tablet taken three times a day together with
omeprazole 40mg taken once a day.
The treatment combination that you receive may differ slightly from the
above. Your doctor will decide which treatment combination is the most
suitable for you. If you are unsure which tablets you should be taking or
how long you should be taking them for, please consult your doctor for
advice.
If you take more Klaricid tablets than you should
If you accidentally take more Klaricid tablets in one day than your doctor
has told you to, or if a child accidentally swallows some tablets, contact
your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department immediately. An
overdose of Klaricid tablets is likely to cause vomiting and stomach pains.
If you forget to take Klaricid tablets
If you forget to take a Klaricid tablet, take one as soon as you remember.
Do not take more tablets in one day than your doctor has told you to.
If you stop taking Klaricid tablets
Do not stop taking Klaricid tablets, even if you feel better. It is important to
take the tablets for as long as the doctor has told you to, otherwise the
problem might come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Klaricid tablets can cause side effects, although not
everybody gets them.
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your treatment
STOP TAKING your tablets and contact your doctor immediately:
• severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have blood or mucus in it.
Diarrhoea may occur over two months after treatment with
clarithromycin, in which case you should still contact your doctor.
• a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of the face and throat.
This is a sign that you may have developed an allergic reaction.
• yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation, pale stools, dark urine,
tender abdomen or loss of appetite. These may be signs that your liver
may not be working properly.
• severe skin reactions such as blistering of the skin, mouth, lips, eyes
and genitals (symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called StevensJohnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis).
• muscle pain or weakness known as rhabdomyolysis (a condition which
causes the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney
damage).
Common side effects of Klaricid tablets include:
• headache
• difficulty sleeping
• changes in sense of taste
• stomach problems such as feeling sick, vomiting, stomach pain,
indigestion, diarrhoea
• a change in the way the liver works
• skin rash
• increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
• swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin.
• acne
• oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
• reduction in the level of certain blood cells (which can make infections
more likely or increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)

• loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating, constipation, wind
• inflammation of the pancreas
• anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness, tremor or
shaking
• confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations (seeing things), change in
sense of reality or panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or
nightmares
• convulsion (fits)
• ringing in the ears or hearing loss
• vertigo
• paraesthesia, more commonly known as ‘pins and needles’
• leaking of blood from blood vessels (haemorrhage)
• inflammation of the mouth or tongue
• discolouration of the tongue or teeth
• dry mouth
• loss of taste or smell or inability to smell properly
• joint pain
• muscle pain or loss of muscle tissue. If you suffer from myasthenia
gravis (a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire easily)
or rhabdomyolysis (a condition which causes the breakdown of muscle
tissue), clarithromycin may worsen these symptoms
• chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as palpitations
• a change in the levels of products made by the liver, inflammation of the
liver or an inability of the liver to function properly (you may notice
yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools or itchiness of the skin)
• a change in the levels of products produced by the kidney, inflammation
of the kidney or an inability of the kidney to function properly (you may
notice tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the face, abdomen, thighs or
ankles or problems with urination)
• a change in the levels of certain cells or products found in the blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE KLARICID TABLETS
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use these tablets after their use-by (exp) date that is printed on
the box and on the blister label.
• Store in a dry place and protect from light.
• Do not store above 30oC.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Klaricid tablets contain
Each film-coated tablet contains 500mg clarithromycin.
The other ingredients are:
Croscarmellose sodium, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide,
povidone, stearic acid, magnesium stearate, talc, hypromellose,
hydroxypropylcellulose, propylene glycol, sorbitan monooleate, titanium
dioxide (E171), sorbic acid, vanillin and quinoline yellow (E104).
What Klaricid tablets look like and contents of the pack
Klaricid tablets are plain, yellow, oval film-coated tablets.
Klaricid tablets are supplied in packs containing 14 tablets.
Manufactured by Abbott S.r.l., Campoverde di Aprilia (LT), Italy.
Procured from within the EU by PL Holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0410

®

Klaricid 500mg tablets

Leaflet date 08th January 2015
Leaflet code: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
Klaricid® is a registered trademark of Abbott Laboratories.

POM

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET ON

Clarithromycin 500mg tablets
Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine
because it contains important information for you.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you only. Do not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as
yours.
• If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in the leaflet. See section 4.
• The name of your medicine is Clarithromycin 500mg tablets but will be
referred to as Clarithromycin tablets throughout the remainder of this
leaflet.
• Clarithromycin tablets are also available in other strengths.
What is in this leaflet:
1) What Clarithromycin tablets are and what they are used for
2) What you need to know before you take Clarithromycin tablets
3) How to take Clarithromycin tablets
4) Possible side effects
5) How to store Clarithromycin tablets
6) Contents of the pack and other information
1) WHAT CLARITHROMYCIN TABLETS ARE AND WHAT THEY
ARE USED FOR
Each Clarithromycin tablet contains 500mg of the active ingredient
clarithromycin.
Clarithromycin belongs to a group of medicines called macrolide
antibiotics.
Antibiotics stop the growth of bacteria (bugs) which cause infections.
Clarithromycin tablets are used to treat infections such as:
1. Chest infections such as bronchitis and pneumonia
2. Throat and sinus infections
3. Skin and tissue infections
4. Helicobacter pylori infection associated with duodenal ulcer
Clarithromycin Tablets are indicated in adults and children 12 years and
older.
2) WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW BEFORE YOU TAKE
CLARITHROMYCIN TABLETS
Do not take Clarithromycin tablets if you;
• know that you are allergic to clarithromycin, other macrolide antibiotics
such as erythromycin or azithromycin, or any of the other ingredients in
the tablets.
• are taking medicines called ergotamine or dihydroergotamine tablets or
use ergotamine inhalers for migraine.
• are taking medicines called terfenadine or astemizole (widely taken for
hay fever or allergies) or cisapride (for stomach disorders) or pimozide
(for mental health problems) as combining these drugs can sometimes
cause serious disturbances in heart rhythm.
• are taking lovastatin or simvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors,
commonly known as statins, used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type
of fat) in the blood).
• have low levels of potassium in the blood (a condition known as
hypokalaemia).
• have severe liver disease with kidney disease.
• have an irregular heart rhythm.
• are taking medicines called ticagrelor or ranolazine (for heart attack,
chest pain or angina).
• are taking colchicine (usually taken for gout).
Clarithromycin tablets are not suitable for use in children under 12
years of age.
Warnings and precautions
Talk to your doctor or pharmacist before taking Clarithromycin tablets;
• if you have any liver or kidney problems
• if you have, or are prone to, fungal infections (e.g. thrush)
• if you are pregnant or breast feeding.

Other medicines and Clarithromycin tablets
Tell your doctor or pharmacist if you are taking, have recently taken or
might take any other medicines as your dose may need to be changed or
you may need to have regular tests performed:
• digoxin, quinidine or disopyramide (for heart problems)
• warfarin (for thinning the blood)
• carbamazepine, valproate, phenobarbital or phenytoin (for epilepsy)
• atorvastatin, rosuvastatin (HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors, commonly
known as statins, and used to lower levels of cholesterol (a type of fat)
in the blood). Statins can cause rhabdomyolosis (a condition which
causes the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney
damage) and signs of myopathy (muscle pain or muscle weakness)
should be monitored.
• nateglinide, pioglitazone, repaglinide, rosiglitazone or insulin (used to
lower blood glucose levels)
• theophylline (used in patients with breathing difficulties such as asthma)
• triazolam, alprazolam or midazolam (sedatives)
• cilostazol (for poor circulation)
• omeprazole (for treatment of indigestion and gastric ulcers) unless your
doctor has prescribed it for you to treat Helicobacter pylori infection
associated with duodenal ulcer
• methylprednisolone (a corticosteroid)
• vinblastine (for treatment of cancer)
• ciclosporin, sirolimus and tacrolimus (immune suppressants)
• etravirine, efavirenz, nevirapine, ritonavir, zidovudine, atazanavir,
saquinavir (anti-viral drugs used in the treatment of HIV)
• rifabutin, rifampicin, rifapentine, fluconazole, itraconazole (used in the
treatment of certain bacterial infections)
• tolterodine (for overactive bladder)
• verapamil, amlodipine, diltiazem (for high blood pressure)
• sildenafil, vardenafil and tadalafil (for impotence in adult males or for
use in pulmonary arterial hypertension (high blood pressure in the blood
vessels of the lung))
• St John’s Wort (a herbal product used to treat depression)
• aminoglycosides (a group of antibiotic to treat certain bacteria for
example gentamicin, neomycin)
Clarithromycin does not interact with oral contraceptives.
Pregnancy and breast-feeding
If you are pregnant or breast-feeding, think you may be pregnant or are
planning to have a baby, ask your doctor or pharmacist before taking this
medicine as the safety of Clarithromycin tablets in pregnancy and breastfeeding is not known.
Driving and Using Machines
Clarithromycin tablets may make you feel dizzy or drowsy. If they affect
you in this way do not drive, operate machinery or do anything that
requires you to be alert.
3) HOW TO TAKE CLARITHROMYCIN TABLETS
Do not give these tablets to children under 12 years. Your doctor will
prescribe another suitable medicine for your child.
Always take Clarithromycin tablets exactly as your doctor has told you.
Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure. The usual dose
is;
For chest infections, throat or sinus infections and skin and soft
tissue infections:
Usual dose of Clarithromycin tablets for adults and children over 12 years
is 250mg twice daily for 6 to 14 days, e.g. one 250mg tablet in the
morning and one in the early evening. Your doctor may increase the dose
to 500mg twice daily in severe infections.
Clarithromycin tablets should be swallowed with at least half a glass of
water.

For the treatment of Helicobacter pylori infection associated with
duodenal ulcers:
There are a number of effective treatment combinations available to treat
Helicobacter pylori in which Clarithromycin tablets are taken together with
one or two other drugs.
These combinations include the following and are usually taken for 6 to 14
days:
a) One Clarithromycin 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with
amoxicillin, 1000mg taken twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30mg twice a
day.
b) One Clarithromycin 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with
metronidazole, 400mg taken twice a day plus lansoprazole, 30mg twice
a day.
c) One Clarithromycin 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with
amoxicillin, 1000mg taken twice a day or metronidazole, 400mg taken
twice a day plus omeprazole, 40mg a day.
d) One Clarithromycin 500mg tablet taken twice a day together with
amoxicillin, 1000mg taken twice a day plus omeprazole, 20mg taken
once a day.
e) One Clarithromycin 500mg tablet taken three times a day together with
omeprazole 40mg taken once a day.
The treatment combination that you receive may differ slightly from the
above. Your doctor will decide which treatment combination is the most
suitable for you. If you are unsure which tablets you should be taking or
how long you should be taking them for, please consult your doctor for
advice.
If you take more Clarithromycin tablets than you should
If you accidentally take more Clarithromycin tablets in one day than your
doctor has told you to, or if a child accidentally swallows some tablets,
contact your doctor or nearest hospital emergency department
immediately. An overdose of Clarithromycin tablets is likely to cause
vomiting and stomach pains.
If you forget to take Clarithromycin tablets
If you forget to take a Clarithromycin tablet, take one as soon as you
remember. Do not take more tablets in one day than your doctor has told
you to.
If you stop taking Clarithromycin tablets
Do not stop taking Clarithromycin tablets, even if you feel better. It is
important to take the tablets for as long as the doctor has told you to,
otherwise the problem might come back.
If you have any further questions on the use of this medicine, ask your
doctor or pharmacist.
4) POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
Like all medicines, Clarithromycin tablets can cause side effects, although
not everybody gets them.
If you suffer from any of the following at any time during your treatment
STOP TAKING your tablets and contact your doctor immediately:
• severe or prolonged diarrhoea, which may have blood or mucus in it.
Diarrhoea may occur over two months after treatment with
clarithromycin, in which case you should still contact your doctor.
• a rash, difficulty breathing, fainting or swelling of the face and throat.
This is a sign that you may have developed an allergic reaction.
• yellowing of the skin (jaundice), skin irritation, pale stools, dark urine,
tender abdomen or loss of appetite. These may be signs that your liver
may not be working properly.
• severe skin reactions such as blistering of the skin, mouth, lips, eyes
and genitals (symptoms of a rare allergic reaction called StevensJohnson syndrome/toxic epidermal necrolysis).
• muscle pain or weakness known as rhabdomyolysis (a condition which
causes the breakdown of muscle tissue which can result in kidney
damage).
Common side effects of Clarithromycin tablets include:
• headache
• difficulty sleeping
• changes in sense of taste
• stomach problems such as feeling sick, vomiting, stomach pain,
indigestion, diarrhoea
• a change in the way the liver works
• skin rash
• increased sweating
Other less common side effects include:
• swelling, redness or itchiness of the skin.

• acne
• oral or vaginal ‘thrush’ (a fungal infection)
• reduction in the level of certain blood cells (which can make infections
more likely or increase the risk of bruising or bleeding)
• loss of appetite, heartburn, bloating, constipation, wind
• inflammation of the pancreas
• anxiety, nervousness, drowsiness, tiredness, dizziness, tremor or
shaking
• confusion, loss of bearings, hallucinations (seeing things), change in
sense of reality or panicking, depression, abnormal dreams or
nightmares
• convulsion (fits)
• ringing in the ears or hearing loss
• vertigo
• paraesthesia, more commonly known as ‘pins and needles’
• leaking of blood from blood vessels (haemorrhage)
• inflammation of the mouth or tongue
• discolouration of the tongue or teeth
• dry mouth
• loss of taste or smell or inability to smell properly
• joint pain
• muscle pain or loss of muscle tissue. If you suffer from myasthenia
gravis (a condition in which the muscles become weak and tire easily)
or rhabdomyolysis (a condition which causes the breakdown of muscle
tissue), clarithromycin may worsen these symptoms
• chest pain or changes in heart rhythm such as palpitations
• a change in the levels of products made by the liver, inflammation of the
liver or an inability of the liver to function properly (you may notice
yellowing of the skin, dark urine, pale stools or itchiness of the skin)
• a change in the levels of products produced by the kidney, inflammation
of the kidney or an inability of the kidney to function properly (you may
notice tiredness, swelling or puffiness in the face, abdomen, thighs or
ankles or problems with urination)
• a change in the levels of certain cells or products found in the blood.
Reporting of side effects
If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This
includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet. You can also
report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at:
www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. By reporting side effects, you can help
provide more information on the safety of this medicine.
5) HOW TO STORE CLARITHROMYCIN TABLETS
• Keep out of the sight and reach of children.
• Do not use these tablets after their use-by (exp) date that is printed on
the box and on the blister label.
• Store in a dry place and protect from light.
• Do not store above 30oC.
• If your medicine becomes discoloured or shows any sign of
deterioration, return it to your pharmacist.
• Medicines should not be disposed of via wastewater or household
waste. Ask your pharmacist how to dispose of medicines no longer
required. These measures will help to protect the environment.
6) CONTENTS OF THE PACK AND OTHER INFORMATION
What Clarithromycin tablets contain
Each film-coated tablet contains 500mg clarithromycin.
The other ingredients are:
Croscarmellose sodium, microcrystalline cellulose, silicon dioxide,
povidone, stearic acid, magnesium stearate, talc, hypromellose,
hydroxypropylcellulose, propylene glycol, sorbitan monooleate, titanium
dioxide (E171), sorbic acid, vanillin and quinoline yellow (E104).
What Clarithromycin tablets look like and contents of the pack
Clarithromycin tablets are plain, yellow, oval film-coated tablets.
Clarithromycin tablets are supplied in packs containing 14 tablets.
Manufactured by Abbott S.r.l., Campoverde di Aprilia (LT), Italy.
Procured from within the EU by PL Holder:
MPT Pharma Ltd, Westgate Business Park, Unit 5-7 Tintagel Way,
Aldridge, Walsall WS9 8ER.
Repackaged by MPT Pharma Ltd.
PL: 33532/0410

Clarithromycin 500mg tablets

Leaflet date 08th January 2015
Leaflet code: xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

POM

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web1)