AMPICILLIN 250MG CAPSULES

Active substance: AMPICILLIN TRIHYDRATE

View full screen / Print PDF » Download PDF ⇩

Transcript
CP.AMP.JNT.C.AT.V1P1
CO 92

PATIENT INFORMATION LEAFLET

AMPICILLIN 250mg AND 500mg CAPSULES
Read this leaflet carefully before you start to take your medicine.
• Keep this leaflet. You may need to read it again.
• If you have further questions, please ask your doctor or your pharmacist.
• This medicine has been prescribed for you personally and you should not pass it on to
others. It may harm them, even if their symptoms are the same as yours.
• If any of the side effects get serious, or if you notice any side effects not listed in the leaflet,
please tell your doctor or pharmacist.
IN THIS LEAFLET
1. What your medicine is and what it is used for
2. Before you take your medicine
3. How to take your medicine
4. Possible side effects
5. How to store your medicine
6. Further information

1.

WHAT YOUR MEDICINE IS AND WHAT
IT IS USED FOR

The name of your medicine is Ampicillin
Capsules. It belongs to a group of medicines
called broad spectrum antibiotics. It is used to kill
bacteria that cause infections in your body.
These infections include:
• Respiratory tract infections (e.g. infections of
the nose and throat, pneumonia, bronchitis)
• Infections of the ear
• Urinary tract infections (e.g. infections of the
bladder and urethra)
• Gastro-intestinal infections (e.g. infections of
the intestines)
• Typhoid fever (an infectious disease
contracted by eating food or drinking water
contaminated with Salmonella)
• Gonorrhoea (a sexually transmitted disease).

2.

BEFORE YOU TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

Do not take this medicine if you:
• have ever had an allergic reaction to ampicillin
or any other penicillin or cephalosporin-type
antibiotics (see symptoms in section 4,
Possible Side Effects)
• have ever had an allergic reaction to any of
the other ingredients of this medicine (see list
of ingredients in section 6, Further
Information).
Take special care with your medicine
Check with your doctor or pharmacist before
taking this medicine if you:
• suffer from kidney problems as you may
require a lower dose than normal
• are suffering from glandular fever or
cytomegalovirus (CMV) infection
• are suffering from lymphatic leukaemia, HIV or
syphilis.
Taking other medicines
Your medicine may interfere with other
medicines you are taking. Please inform your
doctor or your pharmacist if you are taking, or
have recently taken, any other medicines even
those not prescribed - especially any of the
following:
• Allopurinol, sulfinpyrazone or probenecid
(used to treat gout)
• Tetracycline, erythromycin and
chloramphenicol (other types of antibiotics)
• Anticoagulants e.g. warfarin or phenindione
• Cytotoxic drugs e.g. methotrexate (used to
treat rheumatoid arthritis, psoriasis, or
malignant diseases such as lymphatic
leukaemia.)
• Chloroquine (used for prevention and
treatment of malaria)
• Oral typhoid vaccine (used to prevent typhoid)
• The oral contraceptive pill, ampicillin may
interfere with the action of the contraceptive
pill. Therefore additional contraceptive
measures should be taken during and for 7
days after taking this medicine.
While you are taking Ampicillin, the results of
certain medical tests could be affected. If you
are having blood or urine tests, please tell your
doctor that you are taking Ampicillin.

Pregnancy and breastfeeding
Ask your doctor or pharmacist for advice before
taking any medicine

3.

HOW TO TAKE YOUR MEDICINE

Follow all directions given to you by your doctor
or pharmacist. Their directions may differ from
the information contained in this leaflet. The
pharmacist’s label should tell you how much to
take and how often. If it does not, or you are not
sure, check with your doctor or pharmacist.
The capsules should be taken orally on an empty
stomach, at least thirty minutes to one hour
before meals/food. It is important that you take
your medicine at the right times.
The dose will depend on the patient and will be
decided by your doctor. However, the usual
doses for each illness are:
Adults (including the elderly)
• Ear, nose and throat
- 250mg four times daily
• Bronchitis
- 250mg four times daily. This may be
increased to 1gram four times daily in certain
cases.
• Pneumonia
- 500mg four times daily
• Urinary tract infections
- 500mg three times daily
• Gastro-intestinal infections
- 500 - 750mg three to four times daily.
• Typhoid fevers
- Acute: 1 - 2 grams four times daily for 2
weeks
- Carriers: 1 - 2 grams four times daily for 4 to
12 weeks
• Gonorrhoea
- 2 grams orally with 1 gram of probenecid as
a single dose. A repeated dose may be
necessary in females. The dosage may be
reduced in patients with severe kidney
failure.
Children under 10 years
Children usually take half the adult dose.
If you take more of your medicine than you
should
If you (or somebody else) accidentally takes too
much of your medicine, speak to your doctor or
pharmacist immediately.
If you forget to take your medicine
If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as
you remember, then carry on as before. Do not
take a double dose to make up for the dose you
have missed.
If you stop taking your medicine
Keep taking your medicine until your doctor tells
you to stop. Do not stop taking it just because
you feel better. If you stop taking the medicine,

your infection may return or get worse. If you are
still unwell after taking all the medicine, go and
see your doctor.

4.

POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS

Like all medicines, ampicillin can cause side
effects, although not everybody gets them. If
they occur, they are likely to be temporary, and
not serious. However, some may be serious and
need medical attention.
If you experience any of the following events
STOP taking your medicine and tell your
doctor or go to your nearest hospital
immediately:
• Hypersensitivity or severe allergic reaction
called anaphylaxis, which causes difficulty
breathing
• Swelling of the lips, cheeks, tongue and
eyelids
• Skin rash, itching or any other skin trouble,
such as blisters and swollen red patches or
hives. These reactions may occur if you have
glandular fever, cytomegalovirus (CMV)
infection, lymphatic leukaemia or HIV infection
and are also taking ampicillin.
• Yellowing of the whites of the eyes and skin
• Difficulty or discomfort in passing urine, having
blood in the urine or lower back pain (may be
a sign of kidney inflammation)
• Pseudomembranous colitis (severe
diarrhoea which may contain blood or
mucous).

Both strengths are available in the following
pack sizes:
Tubs are available in pack sizes of 15, 18, 20,
21, 28, 30, 50, 100 & 500 capsules.
Blister packs are available in pack sizes of 15,
18, 20, 21, 28, 30, 50, 100 & 500 capsules.
The 250mg capsule is also available in pack size
1000.
Not all pack sizes may be marketed.
The manufacturer and licence holder
Athlone Laboratories Limited, Ballymurray,
Co. Roscommon, Ireland.
Distributed by:
Kent Pharmaceuticals Limited, Repton Road,
Measham, DE12 7DT, U.K.
PL 06453/0007
PL 06453/0008
This leaflet was last revised January 2012.

The following events are less serious but you
may wish to discuss them with your doctor or
pharmacist if they become troublesome or
last a long time
Common side effects (i.e. have been reported
in more than 1 in 100 people) include:
• Diarrhoea
• Nausea and vomiting (feeling and being sick).
Very rare side effects (i.e. have been reported
in less than 1 in 10,000 people) include:
• Fever
• Joint and muscle pain
• Temporary blood disorders that could cause
you to have more infections such as fever,
severe chills, sore throat, mouth ulcers or
bruising more easily. It can also cause
anaemia, this can make your skin pale, cause
weakness, breathlessness and tiredness.
If you notice any side effects not mentioned in
this leaflet, please inform your doctor or
pharmacist.

5.

HOW TO STORE YOUR MEDICINE

Store below 25°C. Protect from light and
moisture. Store in the original package.
KEEP THIS MEDICINE IN A SAFE PLACE
WHERE CHILDREN CANNOT SEE OR REACH
IT.
Do not use this medicine after the expiry date
shown on the label.
Return any left-over medicine to the pharmacist.

6.

FURTHER INFORMATION

What Ampicillin Capsules contain
Active ingredient: ampicillin as ampicillin
trihydrate
Other ingredients: magnesium stearate and
gelatin (black iron oxide (E172), quinoline yellow
(E104), titanium dioxide (E171), patent blue V
(E131) and erythrosine (E127) as colouring
agents).
What Ampicillin Capsules look like and
contents of the pack
250mg Capsule - red and grey capsule with
‘AMP 250’ printed on it.
500mg Capsule - red and grey capsule with
‘AMP 500’ printed on it.
CP.AMP.JNT.C.AT.V1P1
CO 92

Expand view ⇕

Source: Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency

Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided here is accurate, up-to-date and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. This information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States. The absence of a warning for a given drug or combination thereof in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. If you have questions about the substances you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Hide
(web4)