Medication Guide App

Sotradecol

Generic Name: sodium tetradecyl sulfate (SOO dee um TET ra DES il SUL fate)
Brand Name: Sotradecol

What is Sotradecol (sodium tetradecyl sulfate)?

Sodium tetradecyl sulfate is a sclerosing (skler-OH-sing) agent. It works by increasing the formation of blood clots and scar tissue inside certain types of veins. This helps decrease dilation of enlarged veins.

Sodium tetradecyl sulfate is used to treat small uncomplicated varicose veins in the legs.

Sodium tetradecyl sulfate is not a cure for varicose veins and the effects of this medication may not be permanent.

Sodium tetradecyl sulfate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Sotradecol (sodium tetradecyl sulfate)?

You should not be treated with sodium tetradecyl sulfate if you are allergic to it, if you are bedridden due to serious illness, or if you have a serious blood clot or a clotting disorder, allergies, cancer, severe blood infection, or any untreated or uncontrolled disease such as diabetes, overactive thyroid, tuberculosis, asthma, a blood cell disorder, or skin disease.

Slideshow: 2013 Drug News Round-Up: Top 20 Stories

Sodium tetradecyl sulfate should not be used to treat varicose veins that are caused by a tumor in your stomach or pelvis area, unless the tumor has been surgically removed.

You will be watched closely for several hours after your injection, to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when the medicine is injected.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as pain or swelling in one or both legs, chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, fast heart rate, or skin changes where the medicine was injected.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before receiving Sotradecol (sodium tetradecyl sulfate)?

You should not receive sodium tetradecyl sulfate if you are allergic to it, or if you have:

  • a blood clot disorder such as deep vein thrombosis (DVT) or thrombophlebitis (swelling of a vein caused by a blood clot);

  • Buerger's disease (a blood clotting disorder affecting the arms and legs);

  • allergies;

  • cancer;

  • a severe infection of your blood (sepsis);

  • any untreated or uncontrolled disease such as diabetes, overactive thyroid, tuberculosis, asthma, blood cell disorder, or skin disease; or

  • if you are bed-ridden due to severe illness.

Sodium tetradecyl sulfate should not be used to treat varicose veins that are caused by a tumor in your stomach or pelvis area, unless the tumor has been surgically removed.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether sodium tetradecyl sulfate will harm an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant while using this medication..

It is not known whether sodium tetradecyl sulfate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is sodium tetradecyl sulfate given?

Sodium tetradecyl sulfate is injected into a vein through an IV. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting.

You will be watched closely for several hours after your injection, to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects.

Tell your caregivers if you feel any burning, pain, or swelling around the IV needle when the medicine is injected.

You may need to wear compression stockings for several days or weeks after your treatment. Carefully follow your doctor's instructions about caring for yourself after receiving this medication.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Since sodium tetradecyl sulfate is given as needed by a healthcare professional, you are not likely to miss a dose.

What happens if I overdose?

Seek emergency medical attention or call the Poison Help line at 1-800-222-1222.

An overdose is not likely to occur in a medical setting.

What should I avoid while receiving Sotradecol (sodium tetradecyl sulfate)?

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity.

Sotradecol (sodium tetradecyl sulfate) side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; sneezing, runny nose, difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

  • pain or swelling in one or both legs;

  • chest pain, sudden cough, wheezing, rapid breathing, fast heart rate; or

  • pain, itching, peeling, skin sores, or skin changes where the medicine was injected.

Less serious side effects may include:

  • mild headache;

  • nausea, vomiting; or

  • discolored skin along the treated vein (may be permanent).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

See also: Side effects (in more detail)

What other drugs will affect Sotradecol (sodium tetradecyl sulfate)?

Tell your doctor if you are taking birth control pills or other medications that stop or prevent ovulation (ovaries releasing eggs).

There may be other drugs that can interact with sodium tetradecyl sulfate. Tell your doctor about all medications you use. This includes prescription, over-the-counter, vitamin, and herbal products. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

More about Sotradecol (sodium tetradecyl sulfate)

Consumer resources

Professional resources

Compare with other treatments for:

Where can I get more information?

  • Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about sodium tetradecyl sulfate.
  • Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use this medication only for the indication prescribed.
  • Disclaimer: Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

Copyright 1996-2012 Cerner Multum, Inc. Version: 1.02. Revision Date: 2010-12-15, 5:01:39 PM.

Hide
(web2)